§353-16.2 Transfer of inmates to out-of-state institutions. (a) The director may effect the transfer of a committed felon to any correctional institution located in another state regardless of whether the state is a member of the Western Interstate Corrections Compact; provided that the institution is in compliance with appropriate health, safety, and sanitation codes of the state, provides a level of program activity for the inmate that is suitable, and is operated by that state, by any of its political subdivisions, or by a private institution; and provided further that the transfer is either:
(1) In the interest of the security, management of the correctional institution where the inmate is presently placed, or the reduction of prison overcrowding; or
(2) In the interest of the inmate.
(b) Terms and conditions of the transfer and any reimbursement for expenses shall be agreed upon between the department and the out-of-state correctional institution prior to transfer. [L 1989, c 42, §1; am L 1992, c 267, §3; am L 1994, c 208, §2; am L 1995, c 170, §4; am L 1996, c 217, §1]
Cross References
Interstate compact for the supervision of adult offenders, see chapter 353B.
Interstate corrections compact, see chapter 355D.