HAWAII STATUTES AND CODES
§712-1271 - Suit to abate.
     §712-1271  Suit to abate.  (1)  Whenever there is reason to believe that a nuisance as defined in this chapter is in existence, kept, or maintained in any county, the attorney general of the State or the prosecutor or prosecuting attorney of the respective counties shall, or any citizen of the State residing within such county may in the citizen's own name, or any organization, including, but not limited to a tenant organization within such county may in the organization's own name, maintain a suit to abate and prevent the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin the person or persons causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting the nuisance, or the owner, lessee, or agent of the building, premises, or place in or upon which the nuisance exists from directly or indirectly causing, maintaining, aiding, abetting, or permitting the nuisance.
     (2)  No action authorized under this part which seeks to abate or prevent a nuisance shall be filed or maintained against the State or any political subdivision thereof. [L 1979, c 181, pt of §2; gen ch 1993; am L 1996, c 246, §2; am L 1998, c 286, §2; am L 2005, c 123, §3]