IDAHO STATUTES AND CODES
19-815A CHALLENGING SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE OF PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION.
TITLE 19
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 8
EXAMINATION OF CASE AND DISCHARGE OR COMMITMENT OF ACCUSED
19-815A. Challenging sufficiency of evidence of preliminary examination. A defendant once held to answer to a criminal charge under this chapter may challenge the sufficiency of evidence educed at the preliminary examination by a motion to dismiss the commitment, signed by the magistrate, or the information filed by the prosecuting attorney. Such motion to dismiss shall be heard by a district judge.
If the district judge finds that the magistrate has held the defendant to answer without reasonable or probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the crime for which he was held to answer, or finds that no public offense has been committed, he shall dismiss the complaint, commitment or information and order the defendant discharged.