IDAHO STATUTES AND CODES
26-705 LOANS TO ONE PERSON.
TITLE 26
BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 7
LIMITATIONS ON LOANS, INVESTMENTS, AND PRACTICES
26-705. Loans to one person. (1) The total loans and extensions of credit by a bank to a person outstanding at one (1) time, shall at no time exceed twenty percent (20%) of the capital structure of such bank.
* * *
(a) Direct benefit. The proceeds of a loan or extension of credit to a borrower shall be deemed to be used for the direct benefit of another person and shall be attributed to the other person when the proceeds, or assets purchased with the proceeds, are transferred to another person, other than in a bona fide arm’s length transaction where the proceeds are used to acquire property, goods or services.
(b) Common enterprise. A common enterprise shall be deemed to exist and loans to separate borrowers shall be aggregated:
(i) When the expected source of repayment for each loan or extension of credit is the same for each borrower and neither borrower has another source of income from which the loan (together with the borrower’s other obligations) may be fully repaid. An employer shall not be treated as a source of repayment under this paragraph because of wages and salaries paid to an employee unless the standards of paragraph (b)(ii) of this subsection are met;
(ii) When loans or extensions of credit are made:
1. To borrowers who are related directly or indirectly through common control, including where one (1) borrower is directly or indirectly controlled by another borrower; and
2. Substantial financial interdependence exists between or among the borrowers. Substantial financial interdependence is deemed to exist when fifty percent (50%) or more of one (1) borrower’s gross receipts or gross expenditures (on an annual basis) are derived from transactions with the other borrower. Gross receipts and expenditures include gross revenues/expenses, intercompany loans, dividends, capital contributions, and similar receipts or payments;
(iii) When separate persons borrow from a bank to acquire a business enterprise of which those borrowers will own more than fifty percent (50%) of the voting securities or voting interests, in which case a common enterprise is deemed to exist between the borrowers for purposes of combining the acquisition loans; or
(iv) When the director determines, based upon an evaluation of the facts and circumstances of particular transactions, that a common enterprise exists.
(c) Loans to a corporate group.
(i) Loans or extensions of credit by a bank to a corporate group may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the bank’s capital and surplus. A corporate group includes a person and all of its subsidiaries. For purposes of this paragraph, a corporation or a limited liability company is a subsidiary of a person if the person owns or beneficially owns directly or indirectly more than fifty percent (50%) of the voting securities or voting interests of the corporation or company.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(i) of this subsection, loans or extensions of credit to a person and its subsidiary, or to different subsidiaries of a person, are not combined unless either the direct benefit or the common enterprise test is met.
(d) Loans to partnerships, joint ventures, and associations.
(i) Partnership loans. Loans or extensions of credit to a partnership, joint venture or association are deemed to be loans or extensions of credit to each member of the partnership, joint venture or association. This rule does not apply to limited partners in limited partnerships or to members of joint ventures or associations if the partners or members, by the terms of the partnership or membership agreement, are not held generally liable for the debts or actions of the partnership, joint venture or association, and those provisions are valid under applicable law.
(ii) Loans to partners.
1. Loans or extensions of credit to members of a partnership, joint venture or association are not attributed to the partnership, joint venture or association unless either the direct benefit or the common enterprise test is met. Both the direct benefit and common enterprise tests are met between a member of a partnership, joint venture or association and such partnership, joint venture or association, when loans or extensions of credit are made to the member to purchase an interest in the partnership, joint venture or association.
2. Loans or extensions of credit to members of a partnership, joint venture or association are not attributed to other members of the partnership, joint venture or association unless either the direct benefit or common enterprise test is met.
(e) Loans to foreign governments and their agencies and instrumentalities.
(i) Aggregation. Loans and extensions of credit to foreign governments and their agencies and instrumentalities shall be aggregated with one another only if the loans or extensions of credit fail to meet either the means test or the purpose test at the time the loan or extension of credit is made.
1. The means test is satisfied if the borrower has resources or revenue of its own sufficient to service its debt obligations. If the government’s support (excluding guarantees by a central government of the borrower’s debt) exceeds the borrower’s annual revenues from other sources, it shall be presumed that the means test has not been satisfied.
2. The purpose test is satisfied if the purpose of the loan or extension of credit is consistent with the purposes of the borrower’s general business.
(ii) Documentation. In order to show that the means and purpose tests have been satisfied, a bank must, at a minimum, retain in its files the following items:
1. A statement (accompanied by supporting documentation) describing the legal status and the degree of financial and operational autonomy of the borrowing entity;
2. Financial statements for the borrowing entity for a minimum of three (3) years prior to the date the loan or extension of credit was made or for each year that the borrowing entity has been in existence, if less than three (3) years;
* * *