MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
CHAPTER 4
MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS
50-403. Supervision of administration of election laws by city clerk. [effective until january 1, 2011] Each city clerk is the chief elections officer and shall exercise general supervision of the administration of the election laws in his city for the purpose of achieving and maintaining a maximum degree of correctness, impartiality, efficiency and uniformity. The city clerk shall meet with and issue instructions to election judges and clerks prior to the opening of the polls to ensure uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election laws during the election.
If a national or local emergency or other situation arises which makes substantial compliance with the provisions of this chapter impossible or unreasonable, the city clerk may prescribe, by directive, such special procedures or requirements as may be necessary to facilitate absentee voting by those citizens directly affected who otherwise are eligible to vote in city elections.
50-403. Supervision of administration of election laws by county clerk. [effective january 1, 2011] For each city, the county clerk of the county is the chief elections officer and shall exercise general supervision of the administration of the election laws in the city for the purpose of achieving and maintaining a maximum degree of correctness, impartiality, efficiency and uniformity. The county clerk shall meet with and issue instructions to election judges and clerks prior to the opening of the polls to ensure uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the election laws during the election.