PROPERTY IN GENERAL
CHAPTER 6
TRANSFER OF REAL PROPERTY
55-606. Conclusiveness of conveyance -- Bona fide purchasers. Every grant or conveyance of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser or encumbrancer, who in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, acquires a title or lien by an instrument or valid judgment lien that is first duly recorded.