(10 ILCS 5/17‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 17‑1) Sec. 17‑1. The polls shall be opened at the hour of 6:00 a.m. and continued open until 7:00 p.m. of the same day, at which time the polls shall be closed; but if the judges shall not attend at the hour of six o'clock in the morning, or if it shall be necessary for the electors present to appoint judges to conduct the election, as herein prescribed, the polls may, in that case, be opened at any hour before the time for closing the same shall arrive, as the case may require. (Source: P.A. 81‑850; 81‑1149.) |
* * *
disabled voter the ballot which he or she is entitled to vote, a portable voting booth or other enclosure that will allow such voter to mark his or her ballot in secrecy, and a marking device. (c) The voter must complete the entire voting process, including the application for ballot from which the judges of election shall compare the voter's signature with the signature on his or her registration record card in the precinct binder. After the voter has marked his or her ballot and placed it in the ballot envelope (or folded it in the manner prescribed for paper ballots), the 2 judges of election shall return the ballot to the polling place and give it to the judge in charge of the ballot box who shall deposit it therein. Pollwatchers as provided in Sections 7‑34 and 17‑23 of this Code shall be permitted to accompany the judges and observe the above procedure. No assistance may be given to such voter in marking his or her ballot, unless the voter requests assistance and completes the affidavit required by Section 17‑14 of this Code. (Source: P.A. 84‑808.) |
(10 ILCS 5/17‑16) (from Ch. 46, par. 17‑16) Sec. 17‑16. If the voter marks more candidates than there are persons to be elected to an office, or if for any reason it is impossible to determine the voter's choice for any office to be filled, his ballot shall not be counted for such office, provided that if the name of a candidate appears in more than one column on the ballot as authorized by this Act, and a ballot has been marked in his or her favor in more than one column and the voter's intention is otherwise ascertainable, the candidate shall receive only one vote from such ballot and the remaining votes cast for him or her on such ballot shall not be counted. No ballot without the official endorsement shall be deposited in the ballot box, and none but ballots provided in accordance with the provisions of this Act shall be counted. Ballots not counted shall be marked "defective" on the back thereof, and ballots to which objection has been made by either of the judges or challengers shall be marked "objected to" on the back thereof, and a memorandum signed by the judges stating how it was counted shall be written upon the back of each ballot so marked, and all ballots marked defective or objected to shall be enclosed in an envelope securely sealed and so marked and endorsed as to clearly disclose its contents. The envelope to be used for enclosing ballots marked "defective" or "objected to" shall bear upon its face, in large type, the legend: "This envelope is for use after 7:00 P.M. only." The envelope to be used for enclosing ballots spoiled by voters while attempting to vote shall bear upon its face, in large type, the legend: "This envelope is for use before 7:00 P.M. only." All ballots not voted, and all that have been spoiled by voters while attempting to vote, shall be returned by the judges of election to the county clerk and a receipt taken therefor, and shall be preserved 2 months; the county clerk shall keep a record of the number of ballots delivered for each polling place, the name of the person to whom and the time when delivered, and he shall also enter upon such record the number and character of ballots returned, with the time when and the person by whom they are returned. (Source: P.A. 84‑861.) |