(10 ILCS 5/1A‑8)
(from Ch. 46, par. 1A‑8)
Sec. 1A‑8.
The State Board of Elections shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties in addition to any powers or duties otherwise provided for by law:
* * *
that if the State Board does not approve or disapprove of a proposed manual within 60 days of its submission, the manual shall be deemed approved. | |
(4) Prescribe and require the use of such uniform |
| forms, notices, and other supplies not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act as it shall deem advisable which shall be used by election authorities in the conduct of elections and registrations; | |
(5) Prepare and certify the form of ballot for any |
| proposed amendment to the Constitution of the State of Illinois, or any referendum to be submitted to the electors throughout the State or, when required to do so by law, to the voters of any area or unit of local government of the State; | |
(6) Require such statistical reports regarding the |
| conduct of elections and registration from election authorities as may be deemed necessary; | |
(7) Review and inspect procedures and records |
| relating to conduct of elections and registration as may be deemed necessary, and to report violations of election laws to the appropriate State's Attorney or the Attorney General; | |
(8) Recommend to the General Assembly legislation to |
| improve the administration of elections and registration; | |
(9) Adopt, amend or rescind rules and regulations in |
| the performance of its duties provided that all such rules and regulations must be consistent with the provisions of this Article 1A or issued pursuant to authority otherwise provided by law; | |
(10) Determine the validity and sufficiency of |
| petitions filed under Article XIV, Section 3, of the Constitution of the State of Illinois of 1970; | |
(11) Maintain in its principal office a research |
| library that includes, but is not limited to, abstracts of votes by precinct for general primary elections and general elections, current precinct maps and current precinct poll lists from all election jurisdictions within the State. The research library shall be open to the public during regular business hours. Such abstracts, maps and lists shall be preserved as permanent records and shall be available for examination and copying at a reasonable cost; | |
(12) Supervise the administration of the |
| registration and election laws throughout the State; | |
(13) Obtain from the Department of Central |
| Management Services, under Section 405‑250 of the Department of Central Management Services Law (20 ILCS 405/405‑250), such use of electronic data processing equipment as may be required to perform the duties of the State Board of Elections and to provide election‑related information to candidates, public and party officials, interested civic organizations and the general public in a timely and efficient manner; and | |
(14) To take such action as may be necessary or |
| required to give effect to directions of the national committee or State central committee of an established political party under Sections 7‑8, 7‑11 and 7‑14.1 or such other provisions as may be applicable pertaining to the selection of delegates and alternate delegates to an established political party's national nominating conventions or, notwithstanding any candidate certification schedule contained within the Election Code, the certification of the Presidential and Vice Presidential candidate selected by the established political party's national nominating convention. | |
The Board may by regulation delegate any of its duties or functions under this Article, except that final determinations and orders under this Article shall be issued only by the Board.
* * *