(10 ILCS 5/24A‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑1) Sec. 24A‑1. The purpose of this Article is to authorize the use of voting systems approved by the State Board of Elections in which the voter records his votes by means of marking or punching a ballot or one or more ballot cards, which are so designed that votes will be counted by data processing machines at one or more counting places. (Source: P.A. 84‑862.) |
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑3) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑3) Sec. 24A‑3. Except as otherwise provided in this Section, any county board, board of county commissioners and any board of election commissioners, with respect to territory within its jurisdiction, may adopt, experiment with, or abandon a voting system approved for use by the State Board of Elections and may use such voting system in all or some of the precincts within its jurisdiction, or in combination with paper ballots or voting machines. Any such county board, board of county commissioners or board of election commissioners may contract for the tabulation of votes at a location outside its territorial jurisdiction when there is no suitable tabulating equipment available within its territorial jurisdiction. In no case may a county board, board of county commissioners or board of election commissioners contract or arrange for the purchase, lease or loan of an electronic voting system or voting system component without the approval of the State Board of Elections as provided by Section 24A‑16. However, the county board and board of county commissioners of each county having a population of 40,000 or more, with respect to all elections for which the county board or the county clerk is charged with the duty of providing materials and supplies, and each board of election commissioners in a municipality having a population of 40,000 or more, with respect to elections under its jurisdiction, must provide either voting systems approved for use by the State Board of Elections under this Article or voting machines under Article 24 for each precinct for all such elections except as provided in Section 24‑1.2. For purposes of this Section 24A‑3, the term "population" does not include persons prohibited from voting by Section 3‑5 of this Act. Before any such system is introduced, adopted or used in any precinct or territory at least 2 months public notice must be given before the date of the first election wherein such voting system is to be used. The election authority shall publish the notice at least once in one or more newspapers published within the county, or other jurisdiction, as the case may be, in which the election is held. If there is no such newspaper, the notice shall be published in a newspaper published in the county and having a general circulation within such jurisdiction. The notice shall be substantially as follows: Notice is hereby given that on (give date), at (give place where election is held) in the county of ...., an election will be held for (give name of offices to be filled) at which an electronic voting system will be used. Dated at .... on (insert date). The notice referred to herein shall be given only at the first election at which such voting machines or voting systems are used. (Source: P.A. 91‑357, eff. 7‑29‑99.) |
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑3.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑3.1) Sec. 24A‑3.1. When an electronic voting system is used, the County Board or Board of Election Commissioners may retain existing precincts or may consolidate, combine, alter, decrease or enlarge the boundaries of the precincts so as to change the number of registered voters of the precincts using the electronic voting system, establishing the number of registered voters within each precinct at such number not to exceed 800 as the appropriate County Board or Board of Election Commissioners, determines will afford adequate voting facilities and efficient and economical elections. Except in the event of a fire, flood or total loss of heat in a place fixed or established pursuant to law by any County Board or Board of Election Commissioners as a polling place for an election, no election authority shall change the location of a polling place so established for any precinct after notice of the place of holding the election for that precinct has been given as required under Article 12 unless the election authority notifies all registered voters in the precinct of the change in location by first class mail in sufficient time for such notice to be received by the registered voters in the precinct at least one day prior to the date of the election. (Source: P.A. 86‑867.) |
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑4) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑4) Sec. 24A‑4. Voting systems may be used in elections provided that such systems enable the voter to cast a vote for all offices and on all measures on which he is entitled to vote, and that the automatic tabulating equipment may be set to reject all votes for any office or measure when the number of votes therefor exceeds the number which the voter is entitled to cast, and provided that such systems are approved for use by the State Board of Elections. So far as applicable, the procedure provided for voting paper ballots shall apply when electronic voting systems are used. (Source: P.A. 84‑862.) |
* * *