(10 ILCS 5/24A‑1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑1) Sec. 24A‑1. The purpose of this Article is to authorize the use of voting systems approved by the State Board of Elections in which the voter records his votes by means of marking or punching a ballot or one or more ballot cards, which are so designed that votes will be counted by data processing machines at one or more counting places. (Source: P.A. 84‑862.) |
* * *
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑5.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑5.1) Sec. 24A‑5.1. For the instruction of voters on election day, the election official in charge of the election shall provide at each polling place one instruction‑model electronic voting system marking device. Each such instruction‑model shall show the arrangement of party rows, office columns and questions. Such model shall be located at a place which voters must pass to reach the official marking device used in the actual casting of votes. Before entering the voting booth each voter shall be offered instruction in the operation of the marking device by use of the instruction‑model and the voter shall be given ample opportunity to operate the model by himself. In instructing voters, no precinct official may show partiality to any political party. The duties of instruction shall be discharged by a judge from each of the political parties represented and they shall alternate serving as instructor so that each judge shall serve a like time at such duties. No instructions may be given after the voter has entered the voting booth. No precinct official, or person assisting a voter may in any manner request, suggest, or seek to persuade or induce any voter to cast his vote for any particular ticket, candidate, amendment, question or proposition. All instructions shall be given by precinct officials in such a manner that it may be observed by other persons in the polling place. (Source: P.A. 89‑700, eff. 1‑17‑97.) |
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑5.2) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑5.2) Sec. 24A‑5.2. When an electronic voting system is used in a forthcoming election, the election authority may provide, for the purpose of instructing voters in such election, one demonstrator electronic voting system marking device for placement in any public library within the political subdivision in which the election occurs. If such placement of a demonstrator takes place it shall be made available at least 30 days before the election. (Source: P.A. 80‑1469.) |
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑6.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑6.1) Sec. 24A‑6.1. In all elections conducted pursuant to this Article, ballot cards shall have a security punch. In precincts where more than one ballot configuration may be voted upon, ballot cards shall have a different security punch for each ballot configuration. If a precinct has only one possible ballot configuration, the ballot cards must have a security punch to identify the election. Where ballot cards from more than one precinct are being tabulated, precinct header cards shall also be used: official results shall not be generated unless the precinct identification of the header cards for any precinct correspond. Where the tabulating equipment being used requires entering the program immediately prior to tabulating the ballot cards for each precinct, the precinct program may be used in lieu of header cards. (Source: P.A. 82‑1014.) |
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑7) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑7) Sec. 24A‑7. A separate write‑in ballot, which may be in the form of a paper ballot, card or envelope in which the elector places his ballot card after voting, shall be provided if necessary to permit electors to write in the names of persons whose names are not on the ballot. The ballots, ballot cards and ballot card envelopes may, at the discretion of the election authority, be printed on white paper and then striped with the appropriate colors. When an electronic voting system is used which utilizes a ballot card, each ballot card envelope shall contain the write‑in form and information required by Section 16‑3 of this Act. (Source: P.A. 83‑110.) |
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑8) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑8) Sec. 24A‑8. The county clerk or board of election commissioners, as the case may be, shall cause the marking devices to be put in order, set, adjusted and made ready for voting when delivered to the polling places. Before the opening of the polls the judges of election shall compare the ballots used in the marking devices with the specimen ballots furnished and see that the names, numbers and letters thereon agree and shall certify thereto on forms provided by the county clerk or board of election commissioners, as the case may be. In addition, in those polling places where in‑precinct counting equipment is utilized, the judges of election shall make an operational check of the automatic tabulating equipment before the opening of the polls. A precinct identification card provided by the election authority shall be entered into the automatic tabulating equipment to ensure that the totals are all zeroes in the count column on the printing unit. Pollwatchers as provided by law shall be permitted to closely observe the judges in these procedures and to periodically inspect the equipment when not in use by the voters to see that the ballot labels are in proper position and have not been marked upon or mutilated. (Source: P.A. 82‑1014.) |
(10 ILCS 5/24A‑9.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 24A‑9.1) Sec. 24A‑9.1. Whenever an electronic scanning process is utilized to automatically examine and count the votes on ballot sheets, the provisions of this Section shall apply. A voter shall cast a proper vote on a ballot sheet by making a mark in the designated area for the casting of a vote for any party or candidate or for or against any proposition. For this purpose, a mark is an intentional darkening of the designated area on the ballot sheet, and shall not be an "X", a check mark, or any other recognizable letter of the alphabet, number, or other symbol which can be recognized as an identifying mark. Whenever the ballot sheet includes designated areas on both sides, the election authority shall provide an envelope, sleeve or other device to each voter by means of which the voter can deliver the voted ballot sheet to the ballot box without the votes indicated on the ballot sheet being visible to other persons in the polling place. (Source: P.A. 81‑1433.) |