ILLINOIS STATUTES AND CODES
ARTICLE 5 - Video Gaming Act
    (230 ILCS 40/Art. 5 heading)
ARTICLE 5.
(Source: P.A. 96‑34, eff. 7‑13‑09.)
    (230 ILCS 40/1)
    Sec. 1. Short title. This Article may be cited as the Video Gaming Act. Any references in this Article to "this Act" mean this Article.
* * *
    reputation, habits, social or business associations, or prior activities that pose a threat to the public interests of the State or to the security and integrity of video gaming;
        (2) create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable,
    unfair, or illegal practices, methods, and activities in the conduct of video gaming; or
        (3) present questionable business practices and
    financial arrangements incidental to the conduct of video gaming activities.
    (e) Any applicant for any license under this Act has the burden of proving his or her qualifications to the satisfaction of the Board. The Board may adopt rules to establish additional qualifications and requirements to preserve the integrity and security of video gaming in this State.
    (f) A non‑refundable application fee shall be paid at the time an application for a license is filed with the Board in the following amounts:
        (1) Manufacturer................................$5,000
        (2) Distributor......
Illinois Law
Illinois State Laws
Illinois Tax
Illinois Court
Illinois Labor Laws
    > Minimum Wage in Illinois
Illinois Agencies
    > Illinois DMV
Illinois Court Map
Tips