(35 ILCS 200/16‑5) Sec. 16‑5. Information from assessors to board of review and board of appeals. The chief county assessment officer shall furnish to the board of review or board of appeals all books, papers and information in his or her office requested by the board to assist it in the proper discharge of its duties. (Source: P.A. 88‑455; 89‑126, eff. 7‑11‑95; 89‑671, eff. 8‑14‑96.) |
(35 ILCS 200/16‑8) Sec. 16‑8. Books and records of chief county assessment officer. (a) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the chief county assessment officer shall maintain records of the assessed value of each parcel of property and shall enter upon the property record card of each town or city lot or parcel of land the elements (or basis) of valuation and computations that are taken into consideration by the chief county assessment officer in ascertaining and determining the fair cash value of each town or city lot or parcel of land and of each improvement thereon, including the elements (shown by percentages or otherwise) that were taken into consideration as enhancing or detracting elements (such as depth, corner, alley, railway or other elements). The assessment officer shall maintain the records for at least 10 years. Upon request by the board of appeals (until the first Monday in December 1998 and the board of review beginning the first Monday in December 1998 and thereafter), the officer shall immediately furnish all of the requested records to the board. The records shall be available, on request, to the taxpayer. The chief county assessment officer shall certify, in writing, the amount of the assessment to the board. If the records maintained by the chief county assessment officer at the time the assessment is certified to the board under subsection (a) contain none of the elements (or basis) of valuation for the parcel, then any increase by the chief county assessment officer shall be considered invalid by the board acting on a complaint under Section 16‑120; and no action by the board under Section 16‑120 shall result in an increase in the valuation for the parcel for the current assessment year. (b) In counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants, the notice given by the chief county assessment officer to a taxpayer of a proposed increase in assessment shall designate the reason for the increase. If a taxpayer files an assessment complaint with the chief county assessment officer, the notification to the taxpayer of a determination on the assessment complaint shall designate the reason for the result. (c) The provisions of this Section shall be applicable beginning with the assessment for the 1997 tax year. (Source: P.A. 89‑718, eff. 3‑7‑97; 90‑4, eff. 3‑7‑97.) |
(35 ILCS 200/16‑10) Sec. 16‑10. Summons by the board of review or board of appeals. A board of review or board of appeals may summon any assessor, deputy, or other person to appear before it to be examined under oath concerning the method by which any evaluation has been ascertained, and its correctness. Any person so summoned who fails, without good cause, to appear or appearing refuses to submit to the inquiry or answer questions asked by any member of the board, or any attorney representing the board, shall be guilty of a petty offense. (Source: P.A. 88‑455; 89‑126, eff. 7‑11‑95; 89‑671, eff. 8‑14‑96.) |
(35 ILCS 200/16‑15) Sec. 16‑15. Adjustments to prior year's assessments. Each county clerk shall compile final adjustments made during the preceding calendar year by the State Property Tax Appeal Board to the aggregate assessed value of a school district for which such adjustments are greater than $250,000 or 2% of the aggregate assessed value of a school district, whichever is less, and report that information to the Department. By July 1 annually, the Department shall transmit the adjusted assessments reported since the prior July 1 to the Illinois State Board of Education for purposes of calculating the amount of State aid to be apportioned to the various school districts under the School Code. (Source: P.A. 86‑237; 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/16‑20) Sec. 16‑20. Powers and duties of boards of review. In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the board of review shall, in any year, whether the year of the general assessment or not, perform the functions set forth in Sections 16‑25 through 16‑90. (Source: P.A. 86‑345; 86‑413; 86‑1028; 86‑1481; 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/16‑25) Sec. 16‑25. Review after complaint by taxing bodies. Any taxing body that has an interest in an assessment made by any local assessment officer or officers may have the assessment reviewed by the board of review by filing a complaint in writing with the board within 30 calendar days after publication of the assessment list under Section 12‑10. All complaints shall identify and describe the particular property and shall be filed with the board in duplicate. The board shall make a determination as to the correct amount of the assessment, but the board shall not increase the amount of the assessment without first giving due notice and an opportunity to be heard to the taxpayer affected. (Source: P.A. 78‑450; 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/16‑30) Sec. 16‑30. Board of review meetings. In counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the board of review may meet at times it deems necessary for supervising and directing the clerk in the duties prescribed in this Article, and shall meet on or before the first Monday each June to revise the assessment of property. At the meeting, the board of review upon application of any taxpayer or upon its own motion may revise the entire assessment of any taxpayer or any part of the assessment as appears to it to be just. The assessment of the property of any person shall not be increased unless that person or his or her agent first has been notified in writing at the address that appears on the assessment books, and been given an opportunity to be heard. The meeting may be recessed as necessary. (Source: P.A. 84‑582; 88‑455.) |
(35 ILCS 200/16‑40) Sec. 16‑40. Prohibition of per diem compensation. Except under Section 6‑30, no per diem compensation shall be paid by the county board to any member of the board of review. (Source: P.A. 84‑582; 88‑455.) |
* * *