(60 ILCS 1/115‑5) Sec. 115‑5. Definitions. As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires: "Board" means the township board in counties having a population of more than 150,000. "Development of real property" means the constructing, installing, planting or creating of any permanent or temporary improvement of real property that has been acquired for open space purposes. "Open land"
* * *
(60 ILCS 1/115‑80) Sec. 115‑80. Police powers. The board may police its property and exercise police powers in respect thereto or in respect to the enforcement of any rule or regulation provided by the ordinances of the township and may employ and commission police officers and other qualified persons to enforce the same. (Source: P.A. 88‑670, eff. 12‑2‑94.) |
(60 ILCS 1/115‑85) Sec. 115‑85. Natural resources studies. The board may undertake studies pertaining to the natural history, archaeology, history or conservation of natural resources of the township. (Source: P.A. 88‑670, eff. 12‑2‑94.) |
(60 ILCS 1/115‑90) Sec. 115‑90. Lease of lands. The board may lease land for a period not longer than 50 years from the date of the lease to a responsible person, firm, or corporation for construction, reconstruction, alteration, renewal, equipment, furnishing, extension, development, operation and maintenance of lodges, housekeeping and sleeping cabins, swimming pools, golf courses, campgrounds, sand beaches, marinas, convention and entertainment centers, roads and parking areas, and other related buildings and facilities. In any lease of land leased under this Section, upon expiration of the lease title to all structures on the leased land shall be vested in the township. (Source: P.A. 88‑670, eff. 12‑2‑94.) |
(60 ILCS 1/115‑95) Sec. 115‑95. Lease of buildings or facilities. The board may lease any building or facility constructed, reconstructed, altered, renewed, equipped, furnished, extended, developed, and maintained by the township to a responsible person, firm, or corporation for operation or development, or both, and maintenance for a period not longer than 20 years from the date of the lease. (Source: P.A. 88‑670, eff. 12‑2‑94.) |
(60 ILCS 1/115‑100) Sec. 115‑100. Dedication of nature preserves. The board may dedicate open lands, held by the township under this Article, as nature preserves within the Illinois system of nature preserves as provided in Section 15 of the Illinois Natural Areas Preservation Act and may cooperate with the Illinois Nature Preserves Commission in matters relating to the purposes of this Article. (Source: P.A. 88‑670, eff. 12‑2‑94.) |
(60 ILCS 1/115‑105) Sec. 115‑105. Borrowing money; bonds. The township board may borrow money and issue bonds, after referendum, for the purpose of acquiring, developing, rehabilitating and renovating open lands for open space purposes, as defined in Section 115‑5, pursuant to an open space program adopted as provided in this Article, in and for the township in any amount not to exceed 5% on the valuation of taxable property in the township, to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness or, until January 1, 1983, if greater, the sum that is produced by multiplying the township's 1978 equalized assessed valuation by the debt limitation percentage on January 1, 1979. Whenever the board desires to issue bonds under this Article, or whenever the board receives a petition from not less than 5% or 50, whichever is greater, of the registered voters of the township, according to the voting registration records at the time the petition is filed, requesting the board to issue bonds under this Article, the board, concurrently with the filing of a petition with the township
* * *