(720 ILCS 5/2‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑1) Sec. 2‑1. "Acquittal". "Acquittal" means a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑2) Sec. 2‑2. "Act". "Act" includes a failure or omission to take action. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑3) Sec. 2‑3. "Another". "Another" means a person or persons as defined in this Code other than the offender. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑3.5) Sec. 2‑3.5. "Community policing volunteer" means a person who is summoned or directed by a peace officer or any person actively participating in a community policing program and who is engaged in lawful conduct intended to assist any unit of government in enforcing any criminal or civil law. For the purpose of this Section, "community policing program" means any plan, system or strategy established by and conducted under the auspices of a law enforcement agency in which citizens participate with and are guided by the law enforcement agency and work with members of that agency to reduce or prevent crime within a defined geographic area. (Source: P.A. 90‑651, eff. 1‑1‑99.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑3.6) Sec. 2‑3.6. "Armed with a firearm". Except as otherwise provided in a specific Section, a person is considered "armed with a firearm" when he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm. (Source: P.A. 91‑404, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑4) Sec. 2‑4. "Conduct". "Conduct" means an act or a series of acts, and the accompanying mental state. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑5) Sec. 2‑5. "Conviction". "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑6) Sec. 2‑6. "Dwelling". (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, "dwelling" means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence. (b) For the purposes of Section 19‑3 of this Code, "dwelling" means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside. (Source: P.A. 84‑1289.) |
* * *
(720 ILCS 5/2‑15a) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑15a) Sec. 2‑15a. "Physically handicapped person". "Physically handicapped person" means a person who suffers from a permanent and disabling physical characteristic, resulting from disease, injury, functional disorder, or congenital condition. (Source: P.A. 85‑691.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑15b) Sec. 2‑15b. "Place of worship" means a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship and includes the grounds of a place of worship. (Source: P.A. 91‑360, eff. 7‑29‑99.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑16) Sec. 2‑16. "Prosecution". "Prosecution" means all legal proceedings by which a person's liability for an offense is determined, commencing with the return of the indictment or the issuance of the information, and including the final disposition of the case upon appeal. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑17) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑17) Sec. 2‑17. "Public employee". "Public employee" means a person, other than a public officer, who is authorized to perform any official function on behalf of, and is paid by, the State or any of its political subdivisions. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑18) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑18) Sec. 2‑18. "Public officer". "Public officer" means a person who is elected to office pursuant to statute, or who is appointed to an office which is established, and the qualifications and duties of which are prescribed, by statute, to discharge a public duty for the State or any of its political subdivisions. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
* * *