(720 ILCS 5/2‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑1) Sec. 2‑1. "Acquittal". "Acquittal" means a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
* * *
(720 ILCS 5/2‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑6) Sec. 2‑6. "Dwelling". (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, "dwelling" means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence. (b) For the purposes of Section 19‑3 of this Code, "dwelling" means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside. (Source: P.A. 84‑1289.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑6.5) Sec. 2‑6.5. Emergency medical technician. "Emergency medical technician‑ambulance", "emergency medical technician‑intermediate", and "emergency medical technician‑paramedic" have the meanings ascribed to them in the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act. (Source: P.A. 88‑433.) |
(b) any employee or volunteer of the American Red | ||
(c) any employee of a federal, State, county, or | ||
(d) any person volunteering or directed to assist an | ||
(Source: P.A. 94‑243, eff. 1‑1‑06; 94‑323, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑7) Sec. 2‑7. "Felony". "Felony" means an offense for which a sentence to death or to a term of imprisonment in a penitentiary for one year or more is provided. (Source: P.A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7.1) Sec. 2‑7.1. "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition". "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. (Source: P.A. 91‑544, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑8) Sec. 2‑8. "Forcible felony". "Forcible felony" means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual. (Source: P.A. 88‑277; 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑462, eff. 5‑29‑96.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑9) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑9) Sec. 2‑9. "Included offense". "Included offense" means an offense which (a) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or (b) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10) Sec. 2‑10. "Includes". "Includes" or "including" means comprehending among other particulars, without limiting the generality of the foregoing word or phrase. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10.1) Sec. 2‑10.1. "Severely or profoundly mentally retarded person" means a person (i) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 40 or (ii) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 55 and who suffers from significant mental illness to the extent that the person's ability to exercise rational judgment is impaired. In any proceeding in which the defendant is charged with committing a violation of Section 10‑2, 10‑5, 11‑15.1, 11‑19.1, 11‑19.2, 11‑20.1, 12‑4.3, 12‑14, or 12‑16 of this Code against a victim who is alleged to be a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, any findings concerning the victim's status as a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, made by a court after a judicial admission hearing concerning the victim under Articles V and VI of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall be admissible. (Source: P.A. 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10.2) Sec. 2‑10.2. Laser or laser device. "Laser" or "laser device" means any small or hand‑held battery powered device which converts incident electromagnetic radiation of mixed frequencies to one or more discrete frequencies of highly amplified and coherent visible radiation or light. Proof that a particular device casts a small red dot or other similar small and discrete image or small and discrete visual signal upon a target surface at least 15 feet away creates a rebuttable presumption that the device is a laser. Flashlights and similar lamps, lanterns, lights, and penlights are not laser devices. (Source: P.A. 91‑672, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10.3) Sec. 2‑10.3. Laser gunsight. "Laser gunsight" means any battery powered laser device manufactured to function as a firearm aiming device or sold as a firearm aiming device. (Source: P.A. 91‑672, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑11) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑11) Sec. 2‑11. "Misdemeanor". "Misdemeanor" means any offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in other than a penitentiary for less than one year may be imposed. (Source: P. A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑12) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑12) Sec. 2‑12. "Offense". "Offense" means a violation of any penal statute of this State. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(2) the United States Department of the Treasury, the | ||
(3) the United States Internal Revenue Service; (4) the United States General Services Administration; (5) the United States Postal Service; (6) all United States Marshals or Deputy United | ||
(7) the United States Department of Defense. (Source: P.A. 94‑730, eff. 4‑17‑06; 94‑846, eff. 1‑1‑07; 95‑24, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 95‑750, eff. 7‑23‑08; 95‑1007, eff. 12‑15‑08.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑14) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑14) Sec. 2‑14. "Penal institution". "Penal institution" means a penitentiary, state farm, reformatory, prison, jail, house of correction, or other institution for the incarceration or custody of persons under sentence for offenses or awaiting trial or sentence for offenses. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑15) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑15) Sec. 2‑15. "Person". "Person" means an individual, public or private corporation, government, partnership, or unincorporated association. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
* * *