(720 ILCS 5/2‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑1) Sec. 2‑1. "Acquittal". "Acquittal" means a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
* * *
(Source: P.A. 94‑243, eff. 1‑1‑06; 94‑323, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑7) Sec. 2‑7. "Felony". "Felony" means an offense for which a sentence to death or to a term of imprisonment in a penitentiary for one year or more is provided. (Source: P.A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7.1) Sec. 2‑7.1. "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition". "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. (Source: P.A. 91‑544, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑8) Sec. 2‑8. "Forcible felony". "Forcible felony" means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual. (Source: P.A. 88‑277; 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑462, eff. 5‑29‑96.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑9) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑9) Sec. 2‑9. "Included offense". "Included offense" means an offense which (a) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or (b) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10) Sec. 2‑10. "Includes". "Includes" or "including" means comprehending among other particulars, without limiting the generality of the foregoing word or phrase. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10.1) Sec. 2‑10.1. "Severely or profoundly mentally retarded person" means a person (i) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 40 or (ii) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 55 and who suffers from significant mental illness to the extent that the person's ability to exercise rational judgment is impaired. In any proceeding in which the defendant is charged with committing a violation of Section 10‑2, 10‑5, 11‑15.1, 11‑19.1, 11‑19.2, 11‑20.1, 12‑4.3, 12‑14, or 12‑16 of this Code against a victim who is alleged to be a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, any findings concerning the victim's status as a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, made by a court after a judicial admission hearing concerning the victim under Articles V and VI of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall be admissible. (Source: P.A. 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02.) |
* * *
(720 ILCS 5/2‑11) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑11) Sec. 2‑11. "Misdemeanor". "Misdemeanor" means any offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in other than a penitentiary for less than one year may be imposed. (Source: P. A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑12) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑12) Sec. 2‑12. "Offense". "Offense" means a violation of any penal statute of this State. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(2) the United States Department of the Treasury, the | ||
(3) the United States Internal Revenue Service; (4) the United States General Services Administration; (5) the United States Postal Service; (6) all United States Marshals or Deputy United | ||
(7) the United States Department of Defense. (Source: P.A. 94‑730, eff. 4‑17‑06; 94‑846, eff. 1‑1‑07; 95‑24, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 95‑750, eff. 7‑23‑08; 95‑1007, eff. 12‑15‑08.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑14) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑14) Sec. 2‑14. "Penal institution". "Penal institution" means a penitentiary, state farm, reformatory, prison, jail, house of correction, or other institution for the incarceration or custody of persons under sentence for offenses or awaiting trial or sentence for offenses. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑15) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑15) Sec. 2‑15. "Person". "Person" means an individual, public or private corporation, government, partnership, or unincorporated association. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑15.5) Sec. 2‑15.5. "Personally discharged a firearm". A person is considered to have "personally discharged a firearm" when he or she, while armed with a firearm, knowingly and intentionally fires a firearm causing the ammunition projectile to be forcefully expelled from the firearm. (Source: P.A. 91‑404, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑15a) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑15a) Sec. 2‑15a. "Physically handicapped person". "Physically handicapped person" means a person who suffers from a permanent and disabling physical characteristic, resulting from disease, injury, functional disorder, or congenital condition. (Source: P.A. 85‑691.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑15b) Sec. 2‑15b. "Place of worship" means a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship and includes the grounds of a place of worship. (Source: P.A. 91‑360, eff. 7‑29‑99.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑16) Sec. 2‑16. "Prosecution". "Prosecution" means all legal proceedings by which a person's liability for an offense is determined, commencing with the return of the indictment or the issuance of the information, and including the final disposition of the case upon appeal. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑17) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑17) Sec. 2‑17. "Public employee". "Public employee" means a person, other than a public officer, who is authorized to perform any official function on behalf of, and is paid by, the State or any of its political subdivisions. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
* * *