(720 ILCS 5/2‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑1) Sec. 2‑1. "Acquittal". "Acquittal" means a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑2) Sec. 2‑2. "Act". "Act" includes a failure or omission to take action. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑3) Sec. 2‑3. "Another". "Another" means a person or persons as defined in this Code other than the offender. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑3.5) Sec. 2‑3.5. "Community policing volunteer" means a person who is summoned or directed by a peace officer or any person actively participating in a community policing program and who is engaged in lawful conduct intended to assist any unit of government in enforcing any criminal or civil law. For the purpose of this Section, "community policing program" means any plan, system or strategy established by and conducted under the auspices of a law enforcement agency in which citizens participate with and are guided by the law enforcement agency and work with members of that agency to reduce or prevent crime within a defined geographic area. (Source: P.A. 90‑651, eff. 1‑1‑99.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑3.6) Sec. 2‑3.6. "Armed with a firearm". Except as otherwise provided in a specific Section, a person is considered "armed with a firearm" when he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm. (Source: P.A. 91‑404, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑4) Sec. 2‑4. "Conduct". "Conduct" means an act or a series of acts, and the accompanying mental state. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑5) Sec. 2‑5. "Conviction". "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑6) Sec. 2‑6. "Dwelling". (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, "dwelling" means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence. (b) For the purposes of Section 19‑3 of this Code, "dwelling" means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside. (Source: P.A. 84‑1289.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑6.5) Sec. 2‑6.5. Emergency medical technician. "Emergency medical technician‑ambulance", "emergency medical technician‑intermediate", and "emergency medical technician‑paramedic" have the meanings ascribed to them in the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act. (Source: P.A. 88‑433.) |
(b) any employee or volunteer of the American Red | ||
(c) any employee of a federal, State, county, or | ||
(d) any person volunteering or directed to assist an | ||
(Source: P.A. 94‑243, eff. 1‑1‑06; 94‑323, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑7) Sec. 2‑7. "Felony". "Felony" means an offense for which a sentence to death or to a term of imprisonment in a penitentiary for one year or more is provided. (Source: P.A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7.1) Sec. 2‑7.1. "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition". "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. (Source: P.A. 91‑544, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑8) Sec. 2‑8. "Forcible felony". "Forcible felony" means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual. (Source: P.A. 88‑277; 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑462, eff. 5‑29‑96.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑9) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑9) Sec. 2‑9. "Included offense". "Included offense" means an offense which (a) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or (b) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10) Sec. 2‑10. "Includes". "Includes" or "including" means comprehending among other particulars, without limiting the generality of the foregoing word or phrase. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10.1) Sec. 2‑10.1. "Severely or profoundly mentally retarded person" means a person (i) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 40 or (ii) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 55 and who suffers from significant mental illness to the extent that the person's ability to exercise rational judgment is impaired. In any proceeding in which the defendant is charged with committing a violation of Section 10‑2, 10‑5, 11‑15.1, 11‑19.1, 11‑19.2, 11‑20.1, 12‑4.3, 12‑14, or 12‑16 of this Code against a victim who is alleged to be a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, any findings concerning the victim's status as a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, made by a court after a judicial admission hearing concerning the victim under Articles V and VI of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall be admissible. (Source: P.A. 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02.) |
* * *