(720 ILCS 5/2‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑1) Sec. 2‑1. "Acquittal". "Acquittal" means a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
* * *
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7.1) Sec. 2‑7.1. "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition". "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. (Source: P.A. 91‑544, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑8) Sec. 2‑8. "Forcible felony". "Forcible felony" means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual. (Source: P.A. 88‑277; 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑462, eff. 5‑29‑96.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑9) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑9) Sec. 2‑9. "Included offense". "Included offense" means an offense which (a) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or (b) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10) Sec. 2‑10. "Includes". "Includes" or "including" means comprehending among other particulars, without limiting the generality of the foregoing word or phrase. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10.1) Sec. 2‑10.1. "Severely or profoundly mentally retarded person" means a person (i) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 40 or (ii) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 55 and who suffers from significant mental illness to the extent that the person's ability to exercise rational judgment is impaired. In any proceeding in which the defendant is charged with committing a violation of Section 10‑2, 10‑5, 11‑15.1, 11‑19.1, 11‑19.2, 11‑20.1, 12‑4.3, 12‑14, or 12‑16 of this Code against a victim who is alleged to be a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, any findings concerning the victim's status as a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, made by a court after a judicial admission hearing concerning the victim under Articles V and VI of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall be admissible. (Source: P.A. 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02.) |
* * *
(720 ILCS 5/2‑15b) Sec. 2‑15b. "Place of worship" means a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship and includes the grounds of a place of worship. (Source: P.A. 91‑360, eff. 7‑29‑99.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑16) Sec. 2‑16. "Prosecution". "Prosecution" means all legal proceedings by which a person's liability for an offense is determined, commencing with the return of the indictment or the issuance of the information, and including the final disposition of the case upon appeal. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑17) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑17) Sec. 2‑17. "Public employee". "Public employee" means a person, other than a public officer, who is authorized to perform any official function on behalf of, and is paid by, the State or any of its political subdivisions. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑18) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑18) Sec. 2‑18. "Public officer". "Public officer" means a person who is elected to office pursuant to statute, or who is appointed to an office which is established, and the qualifications and duties of which are prescribed, by statute, to discharge a public duty for the State or any of its political subdivisions. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑19) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑19) Sec. 2‑19. "Reasonable belief". "Reasonable belief" or "reasonably believes" means that the person concerned, acting as a reasonable man, believes that the described facts exist. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑19.5) Sec. 2‑19.5. "School" means a public, private, or parochial elementary or secondary school, community college, college, or university and includes the grounds of a school. (Source: P.A. 91‑360, eff. 7‑29‑99.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑20) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑20) Sec. 2‑20. "Solicit". "Solicit" or "solicitation" means to command, authorize, urge, incite, request, or advise another to commit an offense. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑21) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑21) Sec. 2‑21. "State". "State" or "this State" means the State of Illinois, and all land and water in respect to which the State of Illinois has either exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction, and the air space above such land and water. "Other state" means any state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑22) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑22) Sec. 2‑22. <