(720 ILCS 5/2‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑1) Sec. 2‑1. "Acquittal". "Acquittal" means a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
* * *
(Source: P.A. 94‑243, eff. 1‑1‑06; 94‑323, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑7) Sec. 2‑7. "Felony". "Felony" means an offense for which a sentence to death or to a term of imprisonment in a penitentiary for one year or more is provided. (Source: P.A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7.1) Sec. 2‑7.1. "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition". "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. (Source: P.A. 91‑544, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑8) Sec. 2‑8. "Forcible felony". "Forcible felony" means treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual. (Source: P.A. 88‑277; 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑462, eff. 5‑29‑96.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑9) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑9) Sec. 2‑9. "Included offense". "Included offense" means an offense which (a) Is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or (b) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10) Sec. 2‑10. "Includes". "Includes" or "including" means comprehending among other particulars, without limiting the generality of the foregoing word or phrase. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑10.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑10.1) Sec. 2‑10.1. "Severely or profoundly mentally retarded person" means a person (i) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 40 or (ii) whose intelligence quotient does not exceed 55 and who suffers from significant mental illness to the extent that the person's ability to exercise rational judgment is impaired. In any proceeding in which the defendant is charged with committing a violation of Section 10‑2, 10‑5, 11‑15.1, 11‑19.1, 11‑19.2, 11‑20.1, 12‑4.3, 12‑14, or 12‑16 of this Code against a victim who is alleged to be a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, any findings concerning the victim's status as a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, made by a court after a judicial admission hearing concerning the victim under Articles V and VI of Chapter 4 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall be admissible. (Source: P.A. 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02.) |
* * *