(720 ILCS 5/2‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑1) Sec. 2‑1. "Acquittal". "Acquittal" means a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
* * *
(720 ILCS 5/2‑3.6) Sec. 2‑3.6. "Armed with a firearm". Except as otherwise provided in a specific Section, a person is considered "armed with a firearm" when he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm. (Source: P.A. 91‑404, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑4) Sec. 2‑4. "Conduct". "Conduct" means an act or a series of acts, and the accompanying mental state. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑5) Sec. 2‑5. "Conviction". "Conviction" means a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense, rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent jurisdiction authorized to try the case without a jury. (Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑6) Sec. 2‑6. "Dwelling". (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Section, "dwelling" means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence. (b) For the purposes of Section 19‑3 of this Code, "dwelling" means a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside. (Source: P.A. 84‑1289.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑6.5) Sec. 2‑6.5. Emergency medical technician. "Emergency medical technician‑ambulance", "emergency medical technician‑intermediate", and "emergency medical technician‑paramedic" have the meanings ascribed to them in the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act. (Source: P.A. 88‑433.) |
(b) any employee or volunteer of the American Red | ||
(c) any employee of a federal, State, county, or | ||
(d) any person volunteering or directed to assist an | ||
(Source: P.A. 94‑243, eff. 1‑1‑06; 94‑323, eff. 1‑1‑06; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 2‑7) Sec. 2‑7. "Felony". "Felony" means an offense for which a sentence to death or to a term of imprisonment in a penitentiary for one year or more is provided. (Source: P.A. 77‑2638.) |
(720 ILCS 5/2‑7.1) Sec. 2‑7.1. "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition". "Firearm" and "firearm ammunition" have the meanings ascribed to them in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. (Source: P.A. 91‑544, eff. 1‑1‑00.) |
* * *