(725 ILCS 5/104‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑10) Sec. 104‑10. Presumption of Fitness; Fitness Standard.) A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
(725 ILCS 5/104‑11) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑11) Sec. 104‑11. Raising Issue; Burden; Fitness Motions.) (a) The issue of the defendant's fitness for trial, to plead, or to be sentenced may be raised by the defense, the State or the Court at any appropriate time before a plea is entered or before, during, or after trial. When a bonafide doubt of the defendant's fitness is raised, the court shall order a determination of the issue before proceeding further. (b) Upon request of the defendant that a qualified expert be appointed to examine him or her to determine prior to trial if a bonafide doubt as to his or her fitness to stand trial may be raised, the court, in its discretion, may order an appropriate examination. However, no order entered pursuant to this subsection shall prevent further proceedings in the case. An expert so appointed shall examine the defendant and make a report as provided in Section 104‑15. Upon the filing with the court of a verified statement of services rendered, the court shall enter an order on the county board to pay such expert a reasonable fee stated in the order. (c) When a bonafide doubt of the defendant's fitness has been raised, the burden of proving that the defendant is fit by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the State. However, the court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry. (d) Following a finding of unfitness, the court may hear and rule on any pretrial motion or motions if the defendant's presence is not essential to a fair determination of the issues. A motion may be reheard upon a showing that evidence is available which was not available, due to the defendant's unfitness, when the motion was first decided. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
(725 ILCS 5/104‑12) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑12) Sec. 104‑12. Right to Jury.) The issue of the defendant's fitness may be determined in the first instance by the court or by a jury. The defense or the State may demand a jury or the court on its own motion may order a jury. However, when the issue is raised after trial has begun or after conviction but before sentencing, or when the issue is to be redetermined under Section 104‑20 or 104‑27, the issue shall be determined by the court. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
* * *
(725 ILCS 5/104‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑16) Sec. 104‑16. Fitness Hearing.) (a) The court shall conduct a hearing to determine the issue of the defendant's fitness within 45 days of receipt of the final written report of the person or persons conducting the examination or upon conclusion of the matter then pending before it, subject to continuances allowed pursuant to Section 114‑4 of this Act. (b) Subject to the rules of evidence, matters admissible on the issue of the defendant's fitness include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) The defendant's knowledge and understanding of the charge, the proceedings, the consequences of a plea, judgment or sentence, and the functions of the participants in the trial process; (2) The defendant's ability to observe, recollect and relate occurrences, especially those concerning the incidents alleged, and to communicate with counsel; (3) The defendant's social behavior and abilities; orientation as to time and place; recognition of persons, places and things; and performance of motor processes. (c) The defendant has the right to be present at every hearing on the issue of his fitness. The defendant's presence may be waived only if there is filed with the court a certificate stating that the defendant is physically unable to be present and the reasons therefor. The certificate shall be signed by a licensed physician who, within 7 days, has examined the defendant. (d) On the basis of the evidence before it, the court or jury shall determine whether the defendant is fit to stand trial or to plead. If it finds that the defendant is unfit, the court or the jury shall determine whether there is substantial probability that the defendant, if provided with a course of treatment, will attain fitness within one year. If the court or the jury finds that there is not a substantial probability, the court shall proceed as provided in Section 104‑23. If such probability is found or if the court or the jury is unable to determine whether a substantial probability exists, the court shall order the defendant to undergo treatment for the purpose of rendering him fit. In the event that a defendant is ordered to undergo treatment when there has been no determination as to the probability of his attaining fitness, the court shall conduct a hearing as soon as possible following the receipt of the report filed pursuant to paragraph (d) of Section 104‑17, unless the hearing is waived by the defense, and shall make a determination as to whether a substantial probability exists. (e) An order finding the defendant unfit is a final order for purposes of appeal by the State or the defendant. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
(2) the county and municipality in which the offense | ||
(3) the county and municipality in which the arrest | ||
(4) a copy of the arrest report, criminal charges, | ||
(5) all additional matters which the Court directs | ||
* * *