(725 ILCS 5/104‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑10) Sec. 104‑10. Presumption of Fitness; Fitness Standard.) A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
* * *
treatment when there has been no determination as to the probability of his attaining fitness, the court shall conduct a hearing as soon as possible following the receipt of the report filed pursuant to paragraph (d) of Section 104‑17, unless the hearing is waived by the defense, and shall make a determination as to whether a substantial probability exists. (e) An order finding the defendant unfit is a final order for purposes of appeal by the State or the defendant. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
(2) the county and municipality in which the offense | ||
(3) the county and municipality in which the arrest | ||
(4) a copy of the arrest report, criminal charges, | ||
(5) all additional matters which the Court directs | ||
(e) Within 30 days of entry of an order to undergo treatment, the person supervising the defendant's treatment shall file with the court, the State, and the defense a report assessing the facility's or program's capacity to provide appropriate treatment for the defendant and indicating his opinion as to the probability of the defendant's attaining fitness within a period of one year from the date of the finding of unfitness. If the report indicates that there is a substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness within the time period, the treatment supervisor shall also file a treatment plan which shall include: (1) A diagnosis of the defendant's disability; (2) A description of treatment goals with respect to | ||
(3) An identification of the person in charge of | ||
(Source: P.A. 95‑296, eff. 8‑20‑07; 96‑310, eff. 8‑11‑09.) |
(725 ILCS 5/104‑18) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑18) Sec. 104‑18. Progress Reports.) (a) The treatment supervisor shall submit a written progress report to the court, the State, and the defense: (1) At least 7 days prior to the date for any hearing on the issue of the defendant's fitness; (2) Whenever he believes that the defendant has attained fitness; (3) Whenever he believes that there is not a substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness, with treatment, within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness. (b) The progress report shall contain: (1) The clinical findings of the treatment supervisor and the facts upon which the findings are based; (2) The opinion of the treatment supervisor as to whether the defendant has attained fitness or as to whether the defendant is making progress, under treatment, toward attaining fitness within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness; (3) If the defendant is receiving medication, information from the prescribing physician indicating the type, the dosage and the effect of the medication on the defendant's appearance, actions and demeanor. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
(725 ILCS 5/104‑19) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑19) Sec. 104‑19. Records.) Any report filed of record with the court concerning diagnosis, treatment or treatment plans made pursuant to this Article shall not be placed in the defendant's court record but shall be maintained separately by the clerk of the court and shall be available only to the court or an appellate court, the State and the defense, a facility or program which is providing treatment to the defendant pursuant to an order of the court or such other persons as the court may direct. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
(2) Whether the defendant is making progress under | ||
(b) If the court finds the defendant to be fit pursuant to this Section, the court shall set the matter for trial; provided that if the defendant is in need of continued care or treatment and the supervisor of the defendant's treatment agrees to continue to provide it, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate for the continued care or treatment of the defendant by the facility or program pending the conclusion of the criminal proceedings. (c) If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit but that he is making progress toward attaining fitness, the court may continue or modify its original treatment order entered pursuant to Section 104‑17. (d) If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit and that he is not making progress toward attaining fitness such that there is not a substantial probability that he will attain fitness within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness, the court shall proceed pursuant to Section 104‑23. However, if the defendant is in need of continued care and treatment and the supervisor of the defendant's treatment agrees to continue to provide it, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate for the continued care or treatment by the facility or program pending the conclusion of the criminal proceedings. (Source: P.A. 94‑191, eff. 7‑12‑05.) |
* * *