(725 ILCS 5/104‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑10) Sec. 104‑10. Presumption of Fitness; Fitness Standard.) A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
* * *
(725 ILCS 5/104‑24) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑24) Sec. 104‑24. Time Credit. Time spent in custody pursuant to orders issued under Section 104‑17 or 104‑20 or pursuant to a commitment to the Department of Human Services following a finding of unfitness or incompetency under prior law, shall be credited against any sentence imposed on the defendant in the pending criminal case or in any other case arising out of the same conduct. (Source: P.A. 89‑507, eff. 7‑1‑97.) |
(2) If the State sustained its burden of proof on a | ||
(e) Transcripts of testimony taken at a discharge hearing may be admitted in evidence at a subsequent trial of the case, subject to the rules of evidence, if the witness who gave such testimony is legally unavailable at the time of the subsequent trial. (f) If the court fails to enter an order of acquittal the defendant may appeal from such judgment in the same manner provided for an appeal from a conviction in a criminal case. (g) At the expiration of an extended period of treatment ordered pursuant to this Section: (1) Upon a finding that the defendant is fit or can | ||
(2) If the defendant continues to be unfit to stand | ||
If the defendant does not have a current treatment | ||