(725 ILCS 5/104‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑10) Sec. 104‑10. Presumption of Fitness; Fitness Standard.) A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
* * *
(b) If the court finds the defendant to be fit pursuant to this Section, the court shall set the matter for trial; provided that if the defendant is in need of continued care or treatment and the supervisor of the defendant's treatment agrees to continue to provide it, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate for the continued care or treatment of the defendant by the facility or program pending the conclusion of the criminal proceedings. (c) If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit but that he is making progress toward attaining fitness, the court may continue or modify its original treatment order entered pursuant to Section 104‑17. (d) If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit and that he is not making progress toward attaining fitness such that there is not a substantial probability that he will attain fitness within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness, the court shall proceed pursuant to Section 104‑23. However, if the defendant is in need of continued care and treatment and the supervisor of the defendant's treatment agrees to continue to provide it, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate for the continued care or treatment by the facility or program pending the conclusion of the criminal proceedings. (Source: P.A. 94‑191, eff. 7‑12‑05.) |
(725 ILCS 5/104‑21) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑21) Sec. 104‑21. Medication. (a) A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications. (b) Whenever a defendant who is receiving medication under medical direction is transferred between a place of custody and a treatment facility or program, a written report from the prescribing physician shall accompany the defendant. The report shall state the type and dosage of the defendant's medication and the duration of the prescription. The chief officer of the place of custody or the treatment supervisor at the facility or program shall insure that such medication is provided according to the directions of the prescribing physician or until superseded by order of a physician who has examined the defendant. (Source: P.A. 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑689, eff. 12‑31‑96.) |
(725 ILCS 5/104‑22) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑22) Sec. 104‑22. Trial with special provisions and assistance.) (a) On motion of the defendant, the State or on the court's own motion, the court shall determine whether special provisions or assistance will render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined in Section 104‑10. (b) Such special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to: (1) Appointment of qualified translators who shall simultaneously translate all testimony at trial into language understood by the defendant. (2) Appointment of experts qualified to assist a defendant who because of a disability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with his or her attorney. (c) The case may proceed to trial only if the court determines that such provisions or assistance compensate for a defendant's disabilities so as to render the defendant fit as defined in Section 104‑10. In such cases the court shall state for the record the following: (1) The qualifications and experience of the experts or other persons appointed to provide special assistance to the
* * *