(725 ILCS 5/104‑10) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑10) Sec. 104‑10. Presumption of Fitness; Fitness Standard.) A defendant is presumed to be fit to stand trial or to plead, and be sentenced. A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
* * *
least physically restrictive form of treatment therapeutically appropriate. (c) The report shall indicate what information, if any, contained therein may be harmful to the mental condition of the defendant if made known to him. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
(725 ILCS 5/104‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑16) Sec. 104‑16. Fitness Hearing.) (a) The court shall conduct a hearing to determine the issue of the defendant's fitness within 45 days of receipt of the final written report of the person or persons conducting the examination or upon conclusion of the matter then pending before it, subject to continuances allowed pursuant to Section 114‑4 of this Act. (b) Subject to the rules of evidence, matters admissible on the issue of the defendant's fitness include, but are not limited to, the following: (1) The defendant's knowledge and understanding of the charge, the proceedings, the consequences of a plea, judgment or sentence, and the functions of the participants in the trial process; (2) The defendant's ability to observe, recollect and relate occurrences, especially those concerning the incidents alleged, and to communicate with counsel; (3) The defendant's social behavior and abilities; orientation as to time and place; recognition of persons, places and things; and performance of motor processes. (c) The defendant has the right to be present at every hearing on the issue of his fitness. The defendant's presence may be waived only if there is filed with the court a certificate stating that the defendant is physically unable to be present and the reasons therefor. The certificate shall be signed by a licensed physician who, within 7 days, has examined the defendant. (d) On the basis of the evidence before it, the court or jury shall determine whether the defendant is fit to stand trial or to plead. If it finds that the defendant is unfit, the court or the jury shall determine whether there is substantial probability that the defendant, if provided with a course of treatment, will attain fitness within one year. If the court or the jury finds that there is not a substantial probability, the court shall proceed as provided in Section 104‑23. If such probability is found or if the court or the jury is unable to determine whether a substantial probability exists, the court shall order the defendant to undergo treatment for the purpose of rendering him fit. In the event that a defendant is ordered to undergo treatment when there has been no determination as to the probability of his attaining fitness, the court shall conduct a hearing as soon as possible following the receipt of the report filed pursuant to paragraph (d) of Section 104‑17, unless the hearing is waived by the defense, and shall make a determination as to whether a substantial probability exists. (e)
* * *
(725 ILCS 5/104‑21) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑21) Sec. 104‑21. Medication. (a) A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications. (b) Whenever a defendant who is receiving medication under medical direction is transferred between a place of custody and a treatment facility or program, a written report from the prescribing physician shall accompany the defendant. The report shall state the type and dosage of the defendant's medication and the duration of the prescription. The chief officer of the place of custody or the treatment supervisor at the facility or program shall insure that such medication is provided according to the directions of the prescribing physician or until superseded by order of a physician who has examined the defendant. (Source: P.A. 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑689, eff. 12‑31‑96.) |
(725 ILCS 5/104‑22) (from Ch. 38, par. 104‑22) Sec. 104‑22. Trial with special provisions and assistance.) (a) On motion of the defendant, the State or on the court's own motion, the court shall determine whether special provisions or assistance will render the defendant fit to stand trial as defined in Section 104‑10. (b) Such special provisions or assistance may include but are not limited to: (1) Appointment of qualified translators who shall simultaneously translate all testimony at trial into language understood by the defendant. (2) Appointment of experts qualified to assist a defendant who because of a disability is unable to understand the proceedings or communicate with his or her attorney. (c) The case may proceed to trial only if the court determines that such provisions or assistance compensate for a defendant's disabilities so as to render the defendant fit as defined in Section 104‑10. In such cases the court shall state for the record the following: (1) The qualifications and experience of the experts or other persons appointed to provide special assistance to the defendant; (2) The court's reasons for selecting or appointing the particular experts or other persons to provide the special assistance to the defendant; (3) How the appointment of the particular expert or other persons will serve the goal of rendering the defendant fit in view of the appointee's qualifications and experience, taken in conjunction with the particular disabilities of the defendant; and (4) Any other factors considered by the court in appointing that individual. (Source: P.A. 81‑1217.) |
* * *