IC 13-26-11
Sec. 2.1. (a) As used in this section, "commission" refers to the
Indiana utility regulatory commission created by IC 8-1-1-2.
(b) This section applies to an owner or operator of a campground
described in section 2(b) or 2(c) of this chapter who disputes:
(1) that the campground is being billed at rates charged to
residential customers for equivalent usage as required by
section 2(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) the number of resident equivalent units determined for the
campground under section 2(c) of this chapter; or
(3) that any additional charges imposed on the campground
under section 2(d) of this chapter are reasonable or
nondiscriminatory.
(c) If an owner or operator:
(1) makes a good faith attempt to resolve a disputed matter
described in subsection (b)(1) through (b)(3) through:
(A) any grievance or complaint procedure prescribed by the
board; or
(B) other negotiations with the board; and
(2) is dissatisfied with the board's proposed disposition of the
matter;
the owner or operator may file with the commission a written request
for review of the disputed matter and the board's proposed
disposition of the matter to be conducted by the commission's
appeals division established under IC 8-1-2-34.5(b). The owner or
operator must file a request under this section with the commission
and the board not later than seven (7) days after receiving notice of
the board's proposed disposition of the matter.
(d) The commission's appeals division shall provide an informal
review of the disputed matter. The review must include a prompt and
thorough investigation of the dispute. Upon request by either party,
or on the division's own motion, the division shall require the parties
to attend a conference on the matter at a date, time, and place
determined by the division.
(e) In any case in which the basic monthly charge for a
campground's sewage service is in dispute, the owner or operator
shall pay, on any disputed bill issued while a review under this
section is pending, the basic monthly charge billed during the year
immediately preceding the year in which the first disputed bill is
issued. If the basic monthly charge paid while the review is pending
exceeds any monthly charge determined by the commission in a
decision issued under subsection (f), the board shall refund or credit
the excess amount paid to the owner or operator. If the basic monthly
charge paid while the review is pending is less than any monthly
charge determined by the appeals division or commission in a
decision issued under subsection (f), the owner or operator shall pay
the board the difference owed.
(f) After conducting the review required under subsection (d), the
appeals division shall issue a written decision resolving the disputed
matter. The division shall send a copy of the decision to:
(1) the owner or operator of the campground; and
(2) the board;
by United States mail. Not later than seven (7) days after receiving
the written decision of the appeals division, either party may make
a written request for the dispute to be formally docketed as a
proceeding before the commission. Subject to the right of either party
to an appeal under IC 8-1-3, the decision of the commission is final.
(g) The commission shall maintain a record of all requests for a
review made under this section. The record must include:
(1) a copy of the appeals division's and commission's decision
under subsection (f) for each dispute filed; and
(2) any other documents filed with the appeals division or
commission under this section.
The record must be made available for public inspection and copying
in the office of the commission during regular business hours under
IC 5-14-3.
(h) The right of a campground owner or operator to request a
review under this section is in addition to the right of the
campground owner or operator to file a petition under section 15 of
this chapter as a freeholder of the district.
(i) The commission may adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to implement
this section.
As added by P.L.189-2005, SEC.6.
IC 13-26-11-3
Solid waste disposal