INDIANA STATUTES AND CODES
IC 22-4-17-2 Version a
Filing; determination of status; disputed claims; hearings; employer failure to provide information
Note: This version of section amended by P.L.110-2010, SEC.31. See also following version of this section amended by P.L.1-2010, SEC.88.
    Sec. 2. (a) When an individual files an initial claim, the department shall promptly make a determination of the individual's status as an insured worker in a form prescribed by the department. A written notice of the determination of insured status shall be furnished to the individual promptly. Each such determination shall be based on and include a written statement showing the amount of wages paid to the individual for insured work by each employer during the individual's base period and shall include a finding as to
whether such wages meet the requirements for the individual to be an insured worker, and, if so, the week ending date of the first week of the individual's benefit period, the individual's weekly benefit amount, and the maximum amount of benefits that may be paid to the individual for weeks of unemployment in the individual's benefit period. For the individual who is not insured, the notice shall include the reason for the determination. Unless the individual, within ten (10) days after such determination was mailed to the individual's last known address, or otherwise delivered to the individual, asks a hearing thereon before an administrative law judge, such determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    (b) The department shall promptly furnish each employer in the base period whose experience or reimbursable account is potentially chargeable with benefits to be paid to such individual with a notice in writing of the employer's benefit liability. The notice shall contain the date, the name and Social Security account number of the individual, the ending date of the individual's base period, and the week ending date of the first week of the individual's benefit period. The notice shall further contain information as to the proportion of benefits chargeable to the employer's experience or reimbursable account in ratio to the earnings of such individual from such employer. Unless the employer within ten (10) days after such notice of benefit liability was mailed to the employer's last known address, or otherwise delivered to the employer, asks a hearing thereon before an administrative law judge, such determination shall be final and benefits paid shall be charged in accordance therewith.
    (c) An employing unit, including an employer, having knowledge of any facts which may affect an individual's eligibility or right to waiting period credits or benefits, shall notify the department of such facts within ten (10) days after the mailing of notice that a former employee has filed an initial or additional claim for benefits on a form prescribed by the department.
    (d) If, after the department determines that additional information is necessary to make a determination under this chapter:
        (1) the department makes a request in writing for additional information from an employing unit, including an employer, on a form prescribed by the department; and
        (2) the employing unit fails to respond within ten (10) days after the date the request is mailed to the employing unit;
* * *
        (2) the employee repays all or a part of the benefits on which the charge under subsection (e) is based;
the employer shall receive a credit to the employer's experience account that is equal to the amount of the employee's repayment up to fifty percent (50%) of the amount charged to the employer's experience account under subsection (e).
    (g) In addition to the foregoing determination of insured status by the department, the deputy shall, throughout the benefit period, determine the claimant's eligibility with respect to each week for which the claimant claims waiting period credit or benefit rights, the validity of the claimant's claim therefor, and the cause for which the claimant left the claimant's work, or may refer such claim to an administrative law judge who shall make the initial determination with respect thereto in accordance with the procedure in section 3 of this chapter.
    (h) In cases where the claimant's benefit eligibility or disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify the claimant and the employer or employers directly involved or connected with the issue raised as to the validity of such claim, the eligibility of the claimant for waiting period credit or benefits, or the imposition of a disqualification period or penalty, or the denial thereof, and of the cause for which the claimant left the claimant's work, of such determination and the reasons thereof.
    (i) Except as otherwise hereinafter provided in this section regarding parties located in Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico, unless the claimant or such employer, within ten (10) days after the notification required by subsection (h), was mailed to the claimant's or the employer's last known address or otherwise delivered to the claimant or the employer, asks for a hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    (j) For a notice of disputed administrative determination or decision mailed or otherwise delivered to the claimant or employer either of whom is located in Alaska, Hawaii, or Puerto Rico, unless the claimant or employer, within fifteen (15) days after the notification required by subsection (h), was mailed to the claimant's or employer's last known address or otherwise delivered to the claimant or employer, asks for a hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    (k) If a claimant or an employer requests a hearing under subsection (i) or (j), the request therefor shall be filed with the department in writing within the prescribed periods as above set forth
* * *