INDIANA STATUTES AND CODES
IC 22-4-17-2 Version b
Filing; unemployment claims compliance center; determination of status; disputed claims; hearings; employer's failure to provide information
Note: This version of section amended by P.L.1-2010, SEC.88. See also preceding version of this section amended by P.L.110-2010, SEC.31.
* * *
shall be furnished to the individual promptly. The notice must include the time by which the employer is required to respond to the department's notice of the individual's claim, and complete information about the rules of evidence and standards of proof that the department will apply to determine the validity of the individual's claim, if the employer disputes the claim. Each such determination shall be based on and include a written statement showing the amount of wages paid to the individual for insured work by each employer during the individual's base period and shall include a finding as to whether such wages meet the requirements for the individual to be an insured worker, and, if so, the week ending date of the first week of the individual's benefit period, the individual's weekly benefit amount, and the maximum amount of benefits that may be paid to the individual for weeks of unemployment in the individual's benefit period. For the individual who is not insured, the notice shall include the reason for the determination. Unless the individual, within ten (10) days after such determination was mailed to the individual's last known address, or otherwise delivered to the individual, asks a hearing thereon before an administrative law judge, such determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    (b) Not later than January 1, 2010, the department shall establish an unemployment claims compliance center. When an individual files an initial claim after the unemployment claims compliance center is established, the department, before making a determination that the individual is eligible for benefits, shall compare the information provided by the individual making the claim with information from the separating employer concerning the individual's eligibility for benefits. If the information provided by the individual making the claim does not match the information from the separating employer, the department may not pay the individual benefits and shall refer the individual's claim to the department's unemployment claims compliance center for investigation. The department shall provide a written notice to the individual who filed the claim that the individual's claim is being referred to the unemployment claims compliance center, including the reason for the referral.
    (c) After receiving a claim from the department, the unemployment claims compliance center shall contact the separating employer that provided information that does not match information provided by the individual making the claim to obtain information about the claim that is accurate and sufficient for the department to determine whether the individual is eligible for benefits. The center shall also obtain from the employer the name and address of a person to receive without delay notices served on the employer concerning the claim.
* * *
    (k) In addition to the foregoing determination of insured status by the department, the deputy shall, throughout the benefit period, determine the claimant's eligibility with respect to each week for which the claimant claims waiting period credit or benefit rights, the validity of the claimant's claim therefor, and the cause for which the claimant left the claimant's work, or may refer such claim to an administrative law judge who shall make the initial determination with respect thereto in accordance with the procedure in section 3 of this chapter.
    (l) In cases where the claimant's benefit eligibility or disqualification is disputed, the department shall promptly notify the claimant and the employer or employers directly involved or connected with the issue raised as to the validity of such claim, the eligibility of the claimant for waiting period credit or benefits, or the imposition of a disqualification period or penalty, or the denial thereof, and of the cause for which the claimant left the claimant's work, of such determination and the reasons thereof.
    (m) Except as otherwise hereinafter provided in this section regarding parties located in Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico, unless the claimant or such employer, within ten (10) days after the notification required by subsection (l) was mailed to the claimant's or the employer's last known address or otherwise delivered to the claimant or the employer, asks for a hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
    (n) For a notice of disputed administrative determination or decision mailed or otherwise delivered to the claimant or employer either of whom is located in Alaska, Hawaii, or Puerto Rico, unless the claimant or employer, within fifteen (15) days after the notification required by subsection (l) was mailed to the claimant's or employer's last known address or otherwise delivered to the claimant or employer, asks for a hearing before an administrative law judge thereon, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid
or denied in accordance therewith.
    (o) If a claimant or an employer requests a hearing under subsection (m) or (n), the request therefor shall be filed with the department in writing within the prescribed periods as above set forth in this section and shall be in such form as the department may prescribe. In the event a hearing is requested by an employer or the department after it has been administratively determined that benefits should be allowed to a claimant, entitled benefits shall continue to be paid to said claimant unless said administrative determination has been reversed by a due process hearing. Benefits with respect to any week not in dispute shall be paid promptly regardless of any appeal.
    (p) A person may not participate on behalf of the department in any case in which the person is an interested party.
* * *