IC 26-1-9.1
Sec. 102. (a) In IC 26-1-9.1:
(1) "Accession" means goods that are physically united with
other goods in such a manner that the identity of the original
goods is not lost.
(2) "Account", except as used in "account for", means a right to
* * *
solely under the law of a single state or the United States and as
to which the state or the United States must maintain a public
record showing the organization to have been organized.
(71) "Secondary obligor" means an obligor to the extent that:
(A) the obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(B) the obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an
obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another
obligor, or property of either.
(72) "Secured party" means:
(A) a person in whose favor a security interest is created or
provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any
obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(B) a person that holds an agricultural lien;
(C) a consignor;
(D) a person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes have been sold;
(E) a trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent, or
other representative in whose favor a security interest or
agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(F) a person that holds a security interest arising under
IC 26-1-2-401, IC 26-1-2-505, IC 26-1-2-711(3),
IC 26-1-2.1-508(5), IC 26-1-4-210, or IC 26-1-5.1-118.
(73) "Security agreement" means an agreement that creates or
provides for a security interest.
(74) "Send", in connection with a record or notification, means:
(A) to deposit in the mail, deliver for transmission, or
transmit by any other usual means of communication, with
postage or cost of transmission provided for, addressed to
any address reasonable under the circumstances; or
(B) to cause the record or notification to be received within
the time that it would have been received if properly sent
under clause (A).
(75) "Software" means a computer program and any supporting
information provided in connection with a transaction relating
to the program. The term does not include a computer program
that is included in the definition of goods.
(76) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.
(77) "Supporting obligation" means a letter-of-credit right or
secondary obligation that supports the payment or performance
of an account, chattel paper, a document, a general intangible,
an instrument, or investment property.
(78) "Tangible chattel paper" means chattel paper evidenced by
a record or records consisting of information that is inscribed on
a tangible medium.
(79) "Termination statement" means an amendment of a
financing statement that:
(A) identifies, by its file number, the initial financing
statement to which it relates; and
(B) indicates either that it is a termination statement or that
the identified financing statement is no longer effective.
(80) "Transmitting utility" means a person primarily engaged in
the business of:
(A) operating a railroad, subway, street railway, or trolley
bus;
(B) transmitting communications electrically,
electromagnetically, or by light;
(C) transmitting goods by pipeline or sewer; or
(D) transmitting or producing and transmitting electricity,
steam, gas, or water.
(b) "Control" as provided in IC 26-1-7-106 and the following
definitions outside IC 26-1-9.1 apply to IC 26-1-9.1:
"Applicant" IC 26-1-5.1-102.
"Beneficiary" IC 26-1-5.1-102.
"Broker" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Certificated security" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Check" IC 26-1-3.1-104.
"Clearing corporation" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Contract for sale" IC 26-1-2-106.
"Customer" IC 26-1-4-104.
"Entitlement holder" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Financial asset" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Holder in due course" IC 26-1-3.1-302.
"Issuer" (with respect to a letter of credit or letter-of-credit
right) IC 26-1-5.1-102.
"Issuer" (with respect to a security) IC 26-1-8.1-201.
"Issuer" (with respect to documents of title) IC 26-1-7-102.
"Lease" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
"Lease agreement" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
"Lease contract" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
"Leasehold interest" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
"Lessee" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
"Lessee in ordinary course of business" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
"Lessor" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
"Lessor's residual interest" IC 26-1-2.1-103.
"Letter of credit" IC 26-1-5.1-102.
"Merchant" IC 26-1-2-104.
"Negotiable instrument" IC 26-1-3.1-104.
"Nominated person" IC 26-1-5.1-102.
"Note" IC 26-1-3.1-104.
"Proceeds of a letter of credit" IC 26-1-5.1-114.
"Prove" IC 26-1-3.1-103.
"Sale" IC 26-1-2-106.
"Securities account" IC 26-1-8.1-501.
"Securities intermediary" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Security" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Security certificate" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Security entitlement" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
"Uncertificated security" IC 26-1-8.1-102.
(c) IC 26-1-1 contains general definitions and principles of
construction and interpretation applicable throughout IC 26-1-9.1.
As added by P.L.57-2000, SEC.45. Amended by P.L.143-2007,
SEC.65; P.L.108-2009, SEC.3.
IC 26-1-9.1-102.5
"Take free"; "takes free"; "takes the money free"; "takes the
funds free"