IC 3-11-13
Sec. 22. (a) At least fourteen (14) days before election day, the
county election board of each county planning to use automatic
tabulating machines at the next election shall have the automatic
tabulating machines tested to ascertain that the machines will
correctly count the votes cast for all candidates and on all public
questions. Not later than seven (7) days after conducting the test
under this subsection, the county election board shall certify to the
election division that the test has been conducted in conformity with
this subsection.
(b) Public notice of the time and place shall be given at least
forty-eight (48) hours before the test. The notice shall be published
once in accordance with IC 5-3-1-4.
As added by P.L.5-1986, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.6-1986, SEC.24;
P.L.176-1999, SEC.81; P.L.26-2000, SEC.16.
IC 3-11-13-23
Observation of machine tests; certification