INDIANA STATUTES AND CODES
IC 32-30-10.5-8 Version b Presuit notice before filing of foreclosure action; contents; notice upon filing of action; debtor's right to settlement conference; exceptions to notice requirements
Note: This version of section effective 1-1-2011. See also preceding version of this section, effective until 1-1-2011.
    Sec. 8. (a) This section applies to a foreclosure action that is filed after June 30, 2009. Except as provided in subsection (e) and section 10(g) of this chapter, not later than thirty (30) days before a creditor files an action for foreclosure, the creditor shall send to the debtor by certified mail a presuit notice on a form prescribed by the Indiana housing and community development authority created by IC 5-20-1-3. The notice required by this subsection must do the following:
        (1) Inform the debtor that:
            (A) the debtor is in default;
            (B) the debtor is encouraged to obtain assistance from a mortgage foreclosure counselor; and
            (C) if the creditor proceeds to file a foreclosure action and obtains a foreclosure judgment, the debtor has a right to do the following before a sheriff's sale is conducted:
                (i) Appeal a finding of abandonment by a court under IC 32-29-7-3(a)(2).
                (ii) Redeem the real estate from the judgment under IC 32-29-7-7.
                (iii) Retain possession of the property under IC 32-29-7-11(b), subject to the conditions set forth in IC 32-29-7-11(b).
        (2) Provide the contact information for the Indiana Foreclosure Prevention Network.
        (3) Include the following statement printed in at least 14 point boldface type:
                "NOTICE REQUIRED BY STATE LAW
                Mortgage foreclosure is a complex process. People may approach you about "saving" your home. You should be careful about any such promises. There are government agencies and nonprofit organizations you may contact for helpful information about the foreclosure process. For the name and telephone number of an organization near you, please call the Indiana Foreclosure Prevention Network.".
    (b) The notice required by subsection (a) shall be sent to:
        (1) the address of the mortgaged property; or
        (2) the last known mailing address of the debtor if the creditor's records indicate that the mailing address of the debtor is other than the address of the mortgaged property.
If the creditor provides evidence that the notice required by subsection (a) was sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, and as prescribed by this subsection, it is not necessary that the debtor accept receipt of the notice for an action to proceed as allowed under this chapter.
    (c) Except as provided in subsection (e) and section 10(g) of this
chapter, if a creditor files an action to foreclose a mortgage, the creditor shall include with the complaint served on the debtor a notice that informs the debtor of the debtor's right to participate in a settlement conference. The notice must be in a form prescribed by the Indiana housing and community development authority created by IC 5-20-1-3. The notice must inform the debtor that the debtor may schedule a settlement conference by notifying the court, not later than thirty (30) days after the notice is served, of the debtor's intent to participate in a settlement conference.
    (d) In a foreclosure action filed under IC 32-30-10-3 after June 30, 2009, the creditor shall attach to the complaint filed with the court a copy of the notices sent to the debtor under subsections (a) and (c).
    (e) A creditor is not required to send the notices described in this section if:
        (1) the mortgage is secured by a dwelling that is not the debtor's primary residence;
        (2) the mortgage has been the subject of a prior foreclosure prevention agreement under this chapter and the debtor has defaulted with respect to the terms of that foreclosure prevention agreement; or
        (3) bankruptcy law prohibits the creditor from participating in a settlement conference under this chapter with respect to the mortgage.
As added by P.L.105-2009, SEC.20. Amended by P.L.68-2010, SEC.3.
IC 32-30-10.5-9
Conditions for court's issuance of judgment of foreclosure; exceptions