IC 35-38
Sec. 7.5. (a) As used in this section, "sexually violent predator"
means a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality
disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex
offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2). The term includes a person
convicted in another jurisdiction who is identified as a sexually
violent predator under IC 11-8-8-20. The term does not include a
person no longer considered a sexually violent predator under
subsection (g).
(b) A person who:
(1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense
described in:
(A) IC 35-42-4-1;
(B) IC 35-42-4-2;
(C) IC 35-42-4-3 as a Class A or Class B felony;
(D) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(1);
(E) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(2);
(F) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(3);
(G) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(1) as a Class A or Class B felony;
(H) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(2);
(I) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(3) as a Class A or Class B felony;
(J) an attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime listed in
clauses (A) through (I); or
(K) a crime under the laws of another jurisdiction, including
a military court, that is substantially equivalent to any of the
offenses listed in clauses (A) through (J);
(2) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while
having a previous unrelated conviction for a sex offense for
which the person is required to register as a sex or violent
offender under IC 11-8-8;
(3) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while
having had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquent
child for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by an
adult, if, after considering expert testimony, a court finds by
clear and convincing evidence that the person is likely to
commit an additional sex offense; or
(4) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while
having had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquent
child for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by an
adult, if the person was required to register as a sex or violent
offender under IC 11-8-8-5(b)(2);
is a sexually violent predator. Except as provided in subsection (g)
or (h), a person is a sexually violent predator by operation of law if
an offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions set forth
in subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released from
incarceration, secure detention, or probation for the offense after
June 30, 1994.
(c) This section applies whenever a court sentences a person or a
juvenile court issues a dispositional decree for a sex offense (as
defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) for which the person is required to register
with the local law enforcement authority under IC 11-8-8.
(d) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the
record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that
makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b).
(e) If a person is not a sexually violent predator under subsection
(b), the prosecuting attorney may request the court to conduct a
hearing to determine whether the person (including a child
adjudicated to be a delinquent child) is a sexually violent predator
* * *