INDIANA STATUTES AND CODES
IC 35-48-7-8.1 Version b
Controlled substance prescription monitoring program; information; prescription forms; identification
Note: This version of section amended by P.L.94-2010, SEC.13.
See also preceding version of this section amended by P.L.84-2010, SEC.97.
    Sec. 8.1. (a) The advisory committee shall provide for a controlled substance prescription monitoring program that includes the following components:
        (1) Each time a controlled substance designated by the advisory committee under IC 35-48-2-5 through IC 35-48-2-10 is dispensed, the dispenser shall transmit to the INSPECT program the following information:
            (A) The controlled substance recipient's name.
            (B) The controlled substance recipient's or the recipient representative's identification number or the identification number or phrase designated by the INSPECT program.
            (C) The controlled substance recipient's date of birth.
            (D) The national drug code number of the controlled substance dispensed.
            (E) The date the controlled substance is dispensed.
            (F) The quantity of the controlled substance dispensed.
            (G) The number of days of supply dispensed.
            (H) The dispenser's United States Drug Enforcement Agency registration number.
            (I) The prescriber's United States Drug Enforcement Agency registration number.
            (J) An indication as to whether the prescription was transmitted to the pharmacist orally or in writing.
            (K) Other data required by the advisory committee.
        (2) The information required to be transmitted under this section must be transmitted not more than seven (7) days after the date on which a controlled substance is dispensed.
        (3) A dispenser shall transmit the information required under this section by:
            (A) uploading to the INSPECT web site;
            (B) a computer diskette; or
            (C) a CD-ROM disk;
        that meets specifications prescribed by the advisory committee.
        (4) The advisory committee may require that prescriptions for controlled substances be written on a one (1) part form that cannot be duplicated. However, the advisory committee may not apply such a requirement to prescriptions filled at a pharmacy with a Type II permit (as described in IC 25-26-13-17) and operated by a hospital licensed under IC 16-21, or prescriptions ordered for and dispensed to bona fide enrolled patients in facilities licensed under IC 16-28. The committee may not require multiple copy prescription forms for any prescriptions written. The advisory committee may not require different prescription forms for any individual drug or group of drugs. Prescription forms required under this subdivision must be jointly approved by the committee and by the Indiana board of pharmacy established by IC 25-26-13-3.
        (5) The costs of the program.     (b) This subsection applies only to a retail pharmacy. A pharmacist, pharmacy technician, or person authorized by a pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance may not dispense a controlled substance to a person who is not personally known to the pharmacist, pharmacy technician, or person authorized by a pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance unless the person taking possession of the controlled substance provides documented proof of the person's identification to the pharmacist, pharmacy technician, or person authorized by a pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance.
As added by P.L.65-2006, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.399; P.L.94-2010, SEC.13.
IC 35-48-7-9
Repealed
(Repealed by P.L.65-2006, SEC.18.)
IC 35-48-7-10
Repealed
(Repealed by P.L.3-2008, SEC.269.)
IC 35-48-7-10.1
INSPECT program; designation; powers and duties; funding