IC 36-7-14
Sec. 19. (a) If no appeal is taken or if an appeal is taken but is
unsuccessful, the redevelopment commission shall proceed with the
proposed project to the extent that money is available for that
purpose.
(b) The redevelopment commission shall first approve and adopt
a list of the real property and interests in real property to be acquired
and the price to be offered to the owner of each parcel of interest.
The prices to be offered may not exceed the average of two (2)
independent appraisals of fair market value procured by the
commission except that appraisals are not required in transactions
with other governmental agencies. However, if the real property is
less than five (5) acres in size and the fair market value of the real
property or interest has been appraised by one (1) independent
appraiser at less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), the second
appraisal may be made by a qualified employee of the department of
redevelopment. The prices indicated on the list may not be exceeded
unless specifically authorized by the commission or ordered by a
court in condemnation proceedings. The commission may except
from acquisition any real property in the area if the commission finds
that such an acquisition is not necessary under the redevelopment
plan. Appraisals made under this section are for the information of
the commission and are not open for public inspection.
(c) Negotiations for the purchase of property may be carried on
directly by the redevelopment commission, by its employees, or by
expert negotiations, but no option, contract, or understanding relative
to the purchase of real property is binding on the commission until
approved and accepted by the commission in writing. The
commission may authorize the payment of a nominal fee to bind an
option and as a part of the consideration for conveyance may agree
to pay the expense incident to the conveyance and determination of
the title of the property. Payment for the property purchased shall be
made when and as directed by the commission but only on delivery
of proper instruments conveying the title or interest of the owner to
the "City (Town or County) of ______________ for the use and
benefit of its department of redevelopment".
(d) All real property and interests in real property acquired by the
redevelopment commission are free and clear of all liens,
assessments, and other governmental charges except for current
property taxes, which shall be prorated to the date of acquisition.
(e) Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (d), the
redevelopment commission may, before the time referred to in this
section, accept gifts of property needed for the redevelopment of
redevelopment project areas if the property is free and clear of all
liens other than taxes, assessments, and other governmental charges.
The commission may, before the time referred to in this section, take
options on or contract for the acquisition of property needed for the
redevelopment of redevelopment project areas if the options and
contracts are not binding on the commission or the district until the
time referred to in this section and until money is available to pay the
consideration set out in the options or contracts.
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.309, SEC.33. Amended by P.L.114-1989,
SEC.5; P.L.35-1990, SEC.56; P.L.185-2005, SEC.15.
IC 36-7-14-20
Eminent domain; procedure; approval of legislative body