IC 36-7-14
Sec. 12.2. (a) The redevelopment commission may do the
following:
(1) Acquire by purchase, exchange, gift, grant, condemnation,
or lease, or any combination of methods, any personal property
or interest in real property needed for the redevelopment of
areas needing redevelopment that are located within the
corporate boundaries of the unit.
(2) Hold, use, sell (by conveyance by deed, land sale contract,
or other instrument), exchange, lease, rent, or otherwise dispose
of property acquired for use in the redevelopment of areas
needing redevelopment on the terms and conditions that the
commission considers best for the unit and its inhabitants.
(3) Sell, lease, or grant interests in all or part of the real
property acquired for redevelopment purposes to any other
department of the unit or to any other governmental agency for
public ways, levees, sewerage, parks, playgrounds, schools, and
other public purposes on any terms that may be agreed on.
(4) Clear real property acquired for redevelopment purposes.
(5) Enter on or into, inspect, investigate, and assess real
property and structures acquired or to be acquired for
redevelopment purposes to determine the existence, source,
nature, and extent of any environmental contamination,
including the following:
(A) Hazardous substances.
(B) Petroleum.
(C) Other pollutants.
(6) Remediate environmental contamination, including the
following, found on any real property or structures acquired for
redevelopment purposes:
(A) Hazardous substances.
(B) Petroleum.
(C) Other pollutants.
(7) Repair and maintain structures acquired for redevelopment
purposes.
(8) Remodel, rebuild, enlarge, or make major structural
improvements on structures acquired for redevelopment
purposes.
(9) Survey or examine any land to determine whether it should
be included within an area needing redevelopment to be
acquired for redevelopment purposes and to determine the value
of that land.
(10) Appear before any other department or agency of the unit,
or before any other governmental agency in respect to any
matter affecting:
(A) real property acquired or being acquired for
redevelopment purposes; or
(B) any area needing redevelopment within the jurisdiction
of the commissioners.
(11) Institute or defend in the name of the unit any civil action.
(12) Use any legal or equitable remedy that is necessary or
considered proper to protect and enforce the rights of and
perform the duties of the department of redevelopment.
(13) Exercise the power of eminent domain in the name of and
within the corporate boundaries of the unit in the manner
prescribed by section 20 of this chapter.
(14) Appoint an executive director, appraisers, real estate
experts, engineers, architects, surveyors, and attorneys.
(15) Appoint clerks, guards, laborers, and other employees the
commission considers advisable, except that those appointments
must be made in accordance with the merit system of the unit if
such a system exists.
(16) Prescribe the duties and regulate the compensation of
employees of the department of redevelopment.
(17) Provide a pension and retirement system for employees of
the department of redevelopment by using the Indiana public
employees' retirement fund or a retirement plan approved by the
United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
(18) Discharge and appoint successors to employees of the
department of redevelopment subject to subdivision (15).
(19) Rent offices for use of the department of redevelopment,
or accept the use of offices furnished by the unit.
(20) Equip the offices of the department of redevelopment with
the necessary furniture, furnishings, equipment, records, and
supplies.
(21) Expend, on behalf of the special taxing district, all or any
part of the money of the special taxing district.
(22) Contract for the construction of:
(A) local public improvements (as defined in IC 36-7-14.5-6)
or structures that are necessary for redevelopment of areas
needing redevelopment or economic development within the
corporate boundaries of the unit; or
(B) any structure that enhances development or economic
development.
(23) Contract for the construction, extension, or improvement
of pedestrian skyways.
(24) Accept loans, grants, and other forms of financial
assistance from the federal government, the state government,
a municipal corporation, a special taxing district, a foundation,
or any other source.
(25) Provide financial assistance (including grants and loans) to
enable individuals and families to purchase or lease residential
units within the district. However, financial assistance may be
provided only to individuals and families whose income is at or
below the unit's median income for individuals and families,
respectively.
(26) Provide financial assistance (including grants and loans) to
neighborhood development corporations to permit them to:
(A) provide financial assistance for the purposes described
in subdivision (25); or
(B) construct, rehabilitate, or repair commercial property
within the district.
(27) Require as a condition of financial assistance to the owner
of a multiple unit residential structure that any of the units
leased by the owner must be leased:
(A) for a period to be determined by the commission, which
may not be less than five (5) years;
(B) to families whose income does not exceed eighty percent
(80%) of the unit's median income for families; and
(C) at an affordable rate.
(b) Conditions imposed by the commission under subsection
(a)(27) remain in force throughout the period determined under
subsection (a)(27)(A), even if the owner sells, leases, or conveys the
property. The subsequent owner or lessee is bound by the conditions
for the remainder of the period.
(c) As used in this section, "pedestrian skyway" means a
pedestrian walkway within or outside of the public right-of-way and
through and above public or private property and buildings, including
all structural supports required to connect skyways to buildings or
* * *