INDIANA STATUTES AND CODES
IC 4-2-6-15 Version b
Communications paid for with appropriations or from securities division enforcement account; use of state officer's name or likeness prohibited; exceptions
Note: This version of section effective 3-24-2010. See also preceding version of this section, effective until 3-24-2010.
    Sec. 15. (a) This section does not apply to the following:
        (1) A communication made by the governor concerning the public health or safety.
        (2) A communication:
            (A) that a compelling public policy reason justifies the state officer to make; and
            (B) the expenditure for which is approved by the budget agency after an advisory recommendation from the budget committee.
    (b) This section does not prohibit a state officer from using in a communication the title of the office the state officer holds.
    (c) As used in this section, "communication" refers only to the following:
        (1) An audio communication.
        (2) A video communication.
        (3) A print communication in a newspaper (as defined in IC 5-3-1-0.4).     (d) A state officer may not use the state officer's name or likeness in a communication paid for entirely or in part with appropriations made by the general assembly, regardless of the source of the money.
    (e) A state officer may not use the state officer's name or likeness in a communication paid for entirely or in part with:
        (1) money from the securities division enforcement account established under IC 23-19-6-1(f); or
        (2) appropriations from the state general fund made under IC 23-19-6-1(f).
As added by P.L.58-2010, SEC.33. Amended by P.L.114-2010, SEC.1.