INDIANA STATUTES AND CODES
IC 5-13-12-4 Version a
Secretary-investment manager; powers and duties; pension distribution fund
Note: This version of section effective until 1-1-2011. See also following version of this section, effective 1-1-2011.
    Sec. 4. (a) The secretary-investment manager shall administer, manage, and direct the affairs and activities of the board under the policies and under the control and direction of the board. In carrying out these duties, the secretary-investment manager has the power to do the following:
        (1) Approve all accounts for salaries and allowable expenses of the board, including, but not limited to:
            (A) the employment of general or special attorneys, consultants, and employees and agents as may be necessary to assist the secretary-investment manager in carrying out the duties of that office and to assist the board in its consideration of applications for a guarantee of an industrial development obligation or credit enhancement obligation guarantee; and
            (B) the setting of compensation of persons employed under clause (A).
        (2) Approve all expenses incidental to the operation of the public deposit insurance fund.
        (3) Perform other duties and functions that may be delegated to the secretary-investment manager by the board or that are necessary to carry out the duties of the secretary-investment manager under this chapter.
    (b) The secretary-investment manager shall keep a record of the proceedings of the board, and shall maintain and be custodian of all
books, documents, and papers filed with the board, and its official seal. The secretary-investment manager may make copies of all minutes and other records and documents of the board, and may give certificates under seal of the board to the effect that the copies are true copies. All persons dealing with the board may rely upon the certificates.
    (c) Each year, beginning in 2001 and ending in 2021, after the treasurer of state prepares the annual report required by IC 4-8.1-2-14, the secretary-investment manager shall determine:
        (1) the amount of interest earned by the public deposit insurance fund during the state fiscal year ending on the preceding June 30, after deducting:
            (A) all expenses and other costs of the board for depositories that were not paid from other sources during that state fiscal year; and
            (B) all expenses and other costs associated with the Indiana education savings authority that were not paid from other sources during that state fiscal year; and
        (2) the amount of interest earned during the state fiscal year ending on the preceding June 30 by the pension distribution fund established by subsection (g).
    (d) On or before November 1 of each year, beginning in 2001 and ending in 2021, the public employees' retirement fund shall provide a report to the secretary-investment manager concerning the individual and aggregate payments made by all units of local government (as defined in IC 5-10.3-11-3) during the preceding calendar year for benefits under the police and firefighter pension funds established by IC 36-8-6, IC 36-8-7, and IC 36-8-7.5.
    (e) On or before the last business day of November of each year, beginning in 2001 and ending in 2021, the secretary-investment manager shall compute the amount of earned interest to be distributed under this section to each unit of local government (as defined in IC 5-10.3-11-3) in accordance with subsection (h) according to the following formula:
        STEP ONE: Add the amount determined under subsection (c)(1) to the amount determined under subsection (c)(2).
        STEP TWO: Divide the STEP ONE sum by the aggregate amount of payments made by all units of local government during the preceding calendar year for benefits under the police and firefighter pension funds established by IC 36-8-6, IC 36-8-7, and IC 36-8-7.5, as reported under subsection (d).
        STEP THREE: Multiply the STEP TWO quotient by the amount of payments made by each unit of local government during the preceding calendar year for benefits under the police and firefighter pension funds established by IC 36-8-6, IC 36-8-7, and IC 36-8-7.5, as reported under subsection (d).
    (f) Subject to subsection (j), on or before the last business day of December of each year, beginning in 2001 and ending in 2021, the secretary-investment manager shall provide to the auditor of state:
        (1) a report setting forth the amounts to be distributed to units
of local government, as determined under subsection (e); and
        (2) a check payable from the public deposit insurance fund to the pension distribution fund established by subsection (g) in an amount equal to the amount determined under subsection (c)(1).
    (g) The pension distribution fund is established. The pension distribution fund shall be administered by the treasurer of state. The treasurer of state shall invest money in the pension distribution fund not currently needed to meet the obligations of the pension distribution fund in the same manner as other public money may be invested. Interest that accrues from these investments shall be deposited in the pension distribution fund. Money in the pension distribution fund at the end of a state fiscal year does not revert to the state general fund.
    (h) Subject to subsection (j), on June 30 and October 1 of each year, beginning in 2002 and ending in 2022, the auditor of state shall distribute in two (2) equal installments from the pension distribution fund to the fiscal officer of each unit of local government identified under subsection (d) the amount computed for that unit under subsection (e) in November of the preceding year.
* * *