ARTICLE 4. ORGANIZATION AND OPERATION OF
Sec. 22. Whenever the track of such railroad shall cross a road or
highway, such road or highway may be carried under or over the
track, as may be most expedient; and in cases where an embankment
or cutting shall make a change in the line of such road or highway
desirable, with a view to a more easy ascent or descent, the said
company may take such additional lands for the construction of such
road or highway, or such new line, as may be deemed requisite by
said directors. Unless the lands so taken shall be purchased or
voluntarily given for the purposes aforesaid, compensation therefor
shall be ascertained, in the manner in this chapter provided, as nearly
as may be, and duly made by such corporation to the owners and
persons interested in such lands; and the same, when so taken and
compensation made, to become part of such intersecting road or
highway, in such manner and by such terms as the adjacent parts of
such highway may be held for highway purposes.
(Formerly: Acts 1852, 1RS, c.83, s.22.) As amended by P.L.62-1984,
SEC.42.
IC 8-4-1-23
Public lands; acquisition; location upon grounds of state
institutions