IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
1.18 - IOWA ENGLISH LANGUAGE REAFFIRMATION.
1. The general assembly of the state of Iowa finds and declares
the following:
a. The state of Iowa is comprised of individuals from
different ethnic, cultural, and linguistic backgrounds. The state of
Iowa encourages the assimilation of Iowans into Iowa's rich culture.
b. Throughout the history of Iowa and of the United States,
the common thread binding individuals of differing backgrounds
together has been the English language.
c. Among the powers reserved to each state is the power to
establish the English language as the official language of the state,
and otherwise to promote the English language within the state,
subject to the prohibitions enumerated in the Constitution of the
United States and in laws of the state.
2. In order to encourage every citizen of this state to become
more proficient in the English language, thereby facilitating
participation in the economic, political, and cultural activities of
this state and of the United States, the English language is hereby
declared to be the official language of the state of Iowa.
3. Except as otherwise provided for in subsections 5 and 6, the
English language shall be the language of government in Iowa. All
official documents, regulations, orders, transactions, proceedings,
programs, meetings, publications, or actions taken or issued, which
are conducted or regulated by, or on behalf of, or representing the
state and all of its political subdivisions shall be in the English
language.
4. For the purposes of this section, "official action" means
any action taken by the government in Iowa or by an authorized
officer or agent of the government in Iowa that does any of the
following:
a. Binds the government.
b. Is required by law.
c. Is otherwise subject to scrutiny by either the press or
the public.
5. This section shall not apply to:
a. The teaching of languages.
b. Requirements under the federal Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act.
c. Actions, documents, or policies necessary for trade,
tourism, or commerce.
d. Actions or documents that protect the public health and
safety.
e. Actions or documents that facilitate activities pertaining
to compiling any census of populations.
f. Actions or documents that protect the rights of victims of
crimes or criminal defendants.
g. Use of proper names, terms of art, or phrases from
languages other than English.
h. Any language usage required by or necessary to secure the
rights guaranteed by the Constitution and laws of the United States
of America or the Constitution of the State of Iowa.
i. Any oral or written communications, examinations, or
publications produced or utilized by a driver's license station,
provided public safety is not jeopardized.
6. Nothing in this section shall be construed to do any of the
following:
a. Prohibit an individual member of the general assembly or
officer of state government, while performing official business, from
communicating through any medium with another person in a language
other than English, if that member or officer deems it necessary or
desirable to do so.
b. Limit the preservation or use of Native American
languages, as defined in the federal Native American Languages Act of
1992.
c. Disparage any language other than English or discourage
any person from learning or using a language other than English. Section History: Recent Form
2002 Acts, ch 1007, §1; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §109