IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
29C.6 - PROCLAMATION OF DISASTER EMERGENCY BY GOVERNOR.
29C.6 PROCLAMATION OF DISASTER EMERGENCY BY
GOVERNOR.
In exercising the governor's powers and duties under this chapter
and to effect the policy and purpose, the governor may:
1. After finding a disaster exists or is threatened, proclaim a
state of disaster emergency. This proclamation shall be in writing,
indicate the area affected and the facts upon which it is based, be
signed by the governor, and be filed with the secretary of state. If
the state of disaster emergency specifically constitutes a public
health disaster as defined in section 135.140, the written
proclamation shall include a statement to that effect. A state of
disaster emergency shall continue for thirty days, unless sooner
terminated or extended in writing by the governor. The general
assembly may, by concurrent resolution, rescind this proclamation.
If the general assembly is not in session, the legislative council
may, by majority vote, rescind this proclamation. Recision shall be
effective upon filing of the concurrent resolution or resolution of
the legislative council with the secretary of state. A proclamation
of disaster emergency shall activate the disaster response and
recovery aspect of the state, local, and interjurisdictional disaster
emergency plans applicable to the political subdivision or area in
question and be authority for the deployment and use of any forces to
which the plan applies, and for use or distribution of any supplies,
equipment, and materials and facilities assembled, stockpiled, or
arranged to be made available.
2. When, at the request of the governor, the president of the
United States has declared a major disaster to exist in this state,
enter into purchase, lease, or other arrangements with any agency of
the United States for temporary housing units to be occupied by
disaster victims and to make such units available to any political
subdivision of the state, to assist any political subdivision of this
state which is the locus of temporary housing for disaster victims,
to acquire sites necessary for such temporary housing and to do all
things required to prepare such sites to receive and utilize
temporary housing units, by advancing or lending funds available to
the governor from any appropriation made by the legislature or from
any other source, allocating funds made available by any agency,
public or private, or becoming a copartner with the political
subdivision for the execution and performance of any temporary
housing for disaster victims project. Any political subdivision of
this state is expressly authorized to acquire, temporarily or
permanently, by purchase, lease, or otherwise, sites required for
installation of temporary housing units for disaster victims, and to
enter into whatever arrangements are necessary to prepare or equip
such sites to utilize the housing units. The governor may
temporarily suspend or modify, for not to exceed sixty days, any
public health, safety, zoning, transportation, or other requirement
* * *
of employment within the meaning specified in chapter 669.
5. When the president of the United States has declared a major
disaster to exist in the state and upon the governor's determination
that financial assistance is essential to meet disaster-related
necessary expenses or serious needs of individuals or families
adversely affected by a major disaster that cannot be otherwise
adequately met from other means of assistance, accept a grant by the
federal government to fund such financial assistance, subject to such
terms and conditions as may be imposed upon the grant and enter into
an agreement with the federal government pledging the state to
participate in the funding of the financial assistance authorized in
an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent thereof, and, if state
funds are not otherwise available to the governor, accept an advance
of the state share from the federal government to be repaid when the
state is able to do so.
6. Suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing
the procedures for conduct of state business, or the orders or rules,
of any state agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any
statute, order or rule would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay
necessary action in coping with the emergency by stating in a
proclamation such reasons. Upon the request of a local governing
body, the governor may also suspend statutes limiting local
governments in their ability to provide services to aid disaster
victims.
7. On behalf of this state, enter into mutual aid arrangements
with other states and to coordinate mutual aid plans between
political subdivisions of this state.
8. Delegate any administrative authority vested in the governor
under this chapter and provide for the subdelegation of any such
authority.
9. Cooperate with the president of the United States and the
heads of the armed forces, the emergency management agencies of the
United States and other appropriate federal officers and agencies and
with the officers and agencies of other states in matters pertaining
to emergency management of the state and nation.
10. Utilize all available resources of the state government as
reasonably necessary to cope with the disaster emergency and of each
political subdivision of the state.
11. Transfer the direction, personnel, or functions of state
departments and agencies or units thereof for the purpose of
performing or facilitating emergency management.
12. Subject to any applicable requirements for compensation,
commandeer or utilize any private property if the governor finds this
necessary to cope with the disaster emergency.
13. Direct the evacuation of all or part of the population from
any stricken or threatened area within the state if the governor
deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other
disaster mitigation, response, or recovery.
* * *