IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
29C.6 - PROCLAMATION OF DISASTER EMERGENCY BY GOVERNOR.
29C.6 PROCLAMATION OF DISASTER EMERGENCY BY
GOVERNOR.
In exercising the governor's powers and duties under this chapter
and to effect the policy and purpose, the governor may:
* * *
an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent thereof, and, if state
funds are not otherwise available to the governor, accept an advance
of the state share from the federal government to be repaid when the
state is able to do so.
6. Suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing
the procedures for conduct of state business, or the orders or rules,
of any state agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any
statute, order or rule would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay
necessary action in coping with the emergency by stating in a
proclamation such reasons. Upon the request of a local governing
body, the governor may also suspend statutes limiting local
governments in their ability to provide services to aid disaster
victims.
7. On behalf of this state, enter into mutual aid arrangements
with other states and to coordinate mutual aid plans between
political subdivisions of this state.
8. Delegate any administrative authority vested in the governor
under this chapter and provide for the subdelegation of any such
authority.
9. Cooperate with the president of the United States and the
heads of the armed forces, the emergency management agencies of the
United States and other appropriate federal officers and agencies and
with the officers and agencies of other states in matters pertaining
to emergency management of the state and nation.
10. Utilize all available resources of the state government as
reasonably necessary to cope with the disaster emergency and of each
political subdivision of the state.
11. Transfer the direction, personnel, or functions of state
departments and agencies or units thereof for the purpose of
performing or facilitating emergency management.
12. Subject to any applicable requirements for compensation,
commandeer or utilize any private property if the governor finds this
necessary to cope with the disaster emergency.
13. Direct the evacuation of all or part of the population from
any stricken or threatened area within the state if the governor
deems this action necessary for the preservation of life or other
disaster mitigation, response, or recovery.
14. Prescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations
in connection with evacuation.
15. Control ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the
movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises in
such area.
16. Suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of
alcoholic beverages, firearms, explosives, and combustibles.
17. a. When the president of the United States has declared a
major disaster to exist in the state and upon the governor's
determination that financial assistance is essential to meet
disaster-related necessary expenses or serious needs of local and
state government adversely affected by a major disaster that cannot
be otherwise adequately met from other means of assistance, accept a
grant by the federal government to fund the financial assistance,
subject to terms and conditions imposed upon the grant, and enter
into an agreement with the federal government pledging the state to
participate in the funding of the financial assistance authorized to
local government and eligible private nonprofit agencies in an amount
not to exceed ten percent of the total eligible expenses, with the
applicant providing the balance of any participation amount. If
* * *