IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
29C.9 - LOCAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMISSIONS.
1. The county boards of supervisors, city councils, and school
district boards of directors in each county shall cooperate with the
homeland security and emergency management division of the department
of public defense to establish a local emergency management
commission to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
2. The commission shall be composed of a member of the board of
supervisors or its appointed representative, the sheriff or the
sheriff's representative, and the mayor or the mayor's representative
from each city within the county. The commission members shall be
the operations liaison officers between their jurisdiction and the
commission.
3. The name used by the commission shall be (county name) county
emergency management commission. The name used by the office of the
commission shall be (county name) county emergency management agency.
4. For the purposes of this chapter, the commission or joint
commission is a municipality as defined in section 670.1.
5. The commission shall model its bylaws and conduct its business
according to the guidelines provided in the state division's
administrative rules.
6. The commission shall determine the mission of its agency and
program and provide direction for the delivery of the emergency
management services of planning, administration, coordination,
training, and support for local governments and their departments.
The commission shall coordinate its services in the event of a
disaster. The commission may also provide joint emergency response
communications services through an agreement entered into under
chapter 28E.
7. The commission shall delegate to the emergency management
coordinator the authority to fulfill the commission duties as
described in the division's administrative rules. Each commission
shall appoint a county emergency management coordinator who shall
meet the qualifications specified in the administrative rules by the
administrator of the homeland security and emergency management
division. Additional emergency management personnel may be appointed
at the discretion of the commission.
8. The commission shall develop, adopt, and submit for approval
by local governments within the county, a comprehensive countywide
emergency operations plan which meets standards adopted by the
division in accordance with chapter 17A. If an approved
comprehensive countywide emergency operations plan has not been
prepared according to established standards and the administrator of
the homeland security and emergency management division finds that
satisfactory progress is not being made toward the completion of the
plan, or if the administrator finds that a local emergency management
commission has failed to appoint a qualified emergency management
coordinator as provided in this chapter, the administrator shall
notify the governing bodies of the counties and cities affected by
the failure and the governing bodies shall not appropriate any moneys
to the local emergency management fund until the disaster plan is
prepared and approved or a qualified emergency management coordinator
is appointed. If the administrator finds that a city or a county has
appointed an unqualified emergency management coordinator, the
administrator shall notify the governing body of the city or county
citing the qualifications which are not met and the governing body
shall not approve the payment of the salary or expenses of the
unqualified emergency management coordinator.
9. The commission shall encourage local officials to support and
participate in exercise programs which test proposed or established
when lives are threatened and extensive damage has occurred to
property, the county and all cities involved shall fully cooperate
with the emergency management agency to provide assistance in order
to coordinate emergency management activities including gathering of
damage assessment data required by state and federal authorities for
the purposes of emergency declarations and disaster assistance.
10. Two or more commissions may, upon review by the state
administrator and with the approval of their respective boards of
supervisors and cities, enter into agreements pursuant to chapter 28E
for the joint coordination and administration of emergency management
services throughout the multicounty area. Section History: Early Form
[C62, § 28A.7; C66, 71, 73, 75, § 29C.7; C77, 79, 81, § 29C.9] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 123, § 40, 209; 92 Acts, ch 1139, § 10; 2003 Acts, ch
179, §157; 2007 Acts, ch 149, §1