IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
35C.1 - APPOINTMENTS AND EMPLOYMENT -- APPLICATIONS.
1. In every public department and upon all public works in the
state, and of the counties, cities, and school corporations of the
state, veterans who are citizens and residents of the United States
are entitled to preference in appointment and employment over other
applicants of no greater qualifications. The preference in
appointment and employment for employees of cities under a municipal
civil service is the same as provided in section 400.10. For
purposes of this section, "veteran" means as defined in section
35.1 except that the requirement that the person be a resident of
this state shall not apply.
2. a. In all jobs of the state and its political
subdivisions, an application form shall be completed. The
application form shall contain an inquiry into the applicant's
military service during the wars or armed conflicts as specified in
subsection 1.
b. The department of administrative services shall inform the
agency to which the person is seeking employment of the person's
military service as specified in subsection 1.
3. In all jobs of political subdivisions of the state which are
to be filled by competitive examination or by appointment, public
notice of the application deadline to fill a job shall be posted at
least ten days before the deadline in the same manner as notices of
meetings are posted under section 21.4.
4. For jobs in political subdivisions of the state that are
filled through a point-rated qualifying examination, the preference
afforded to veterans shall be equivalent to that provided for
municipal civil service systems in section 400.10. Section History: Early Form
[S13, § 1056-a15; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 1159; C46, 50, 54,
58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 70.1] Section History: Recent Form
85 Acts, ch 50, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1238, § 17
C93, § 35C.1
94 Acts, ch 1189, §16; 2000 Acts, ch 1154, §6; 2003 Acts, ch 145,
§286; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, § 201; 2009 Acts, ch 150, §1; 2009 Acts, ch
179, §108