IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
35D.15 - RULES ENFORCED -- POWER TO SUSPEND AND DISCHARGE MEMBERS.
35D.15 RULES ENFORCED -- POWER TO SUSPEND AND
DISCHARGE MEMBERS.
1. The commandant shall administer and enforce all rules adopted
* * *
ensure against the veteran being homeless and ensure that the
domicile to which the veteran is discharged is fit and habitable and
offers a safe and clean environment which is free from health hazards
and provides appropriate heating, ventilation, and protection from
the elements.
c. (1) An involuntary discharge of a member under this
subsection shall be preceded by a written notice to the member. The
notice shall state that unless the discharge is an immediate
discharge due to the member's actions or behavior which jeopardizes
the life or safety of other members or staff, the effective date of
the discharge is thirty calendar days from the date of receipt of the
discharge notice, and that the member has the right to appeal the
discharge. If a member appeals such discharge, the member shall also
be provided with the information relating to the appeals process as
specified in this paragraph "c".
(2) If the member appeals the discharge under this subsection,
the following provisions shall apply:
(a) The member shall file the appeal with the commission within
five calendar days of receipt of the discharge notice.
(b) The commission shall render a decision on the appeal and
notify the member of the decision, in writing, within ten calendar
days of the filing of the appeal.
(c) If the member is not satisfied with the decision of the
commission, the member may appeal the commission's decision by filing
an appeal with the department of inspections and appeals within five
calendar days of being notified in writing of the commission's
decision.
(d) The department of inspections and appeals shall render a
decision on the appeal of the commission's decision and notify the
member of the decision, in writing, within fifteen calendar days of
the filing of the appeal with the department.
(e) The maximum time period that shall elapse between receipt by
the member of the discharge notice and actual discharge shall not
exceed fifty-five days, which includes the thirty-day discharge
notice period and any time during which any appeals to the commission
or the department of inspections and appeals are pending.
(3) If a member is not satisfied with the decision of the
department of inspections and appeals, the member may seek judicial
review in accordance with chapter 17A. A member's discharge under
this subsection shall be stayed while judicial review is pending.
d. Annually, by the fourth Monday of each session of the
general assembly, the commandant shall submit a report to the
veterans affairs committees of the senate and house of
representatives specifying the number, circumstances, and placement
of each member involuntarily discharged from the Iowa veterans home
under this subsection during the previous calendar year.
e. The commission shall adopt rules to enforce this
subsection.
f. Any involuntary discharge by the commandant under this
subsection shall comply with the rules adopted by the commission
under this subsection and by the department of inspections and
appeals pursuant to section 135C.14, subsection 8, paragraph "f".
g. For the purposes of this subsection:
(1) "Collaborative care plan" means the plan of care
developed for a member by the interdisciplinary resident care
committee.
(2) "Interdisciplinary resident care committee" means the
member, a social worker, a registered nurse, a dietitian, a medical
provider, a recreation specialist, and other staff, as appropriate,
who are involved in reviewing a member's assessment data and
developing a collaborative care plan for the individual member. Section History: Early Form
[C39, § 3384.18; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
81, § 219.18] Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1277, § 14; 92 Acts, ch 1140, § 32
C93, § 35D.15
2009 Acts, ch 62, §1