IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
4.1 - RULES.
4.1 RULES.
In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be
observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context
* * *
such authority to a majority of them, unless it be otherwise
expressed in the Act giving the authority.
12. "Judicial officer" means a supreme court justice, a judge
of the court of appeals, a district judge, a district associate
judge, an associate juvenile judge, an associate probate judge, or a
magistrate. The term also includes a person who is temporarily
serving as a justice, judge, or magistrate as permitted by section
602.1612 or 602.9206.
13. Land -- real estate. The word "land" and the phrases
"real estate" and "real property" include lands, tenements,
hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein,
equitable as well as legal.
13A. "Livestock" includes but is not limited to an animal
classified as an ostrich, rhea, or emu.
14. "Magistrate" means a judicial officer appointed under
chapter 602, article 6, part 4.
15. Reserved.
16. Month -- year -- A.D. The word "month" means a
calendar month, and the word "year" and the abbreviation
"A.D." are equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord".
17. Number and gender. Unless otherwise specifically
provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural
includes the singular. Words of one gender include the other
genders.
18. Numerals -- figures. The Roman numerals and the Arabic
figures are to be taken as parts of the English language.
19. Oath -- affirmation. The word "oath" includes
affirmation in all cases where an affirmation may be substituted for
an oath, and in like cases the word "swear" includes
"affirm".
20. Person. Unless otherwise provided by law, "person"
means individual, corporation, limited liability company, government
or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
21. Personal property. The words "personal property"
include money, goods, chattels, evidences of debt, and things in
action.
21A. Persons with mental illness. The words "persons with
mental illness" include persons with psychosis, persons who are
severely depressed, and persons with any type of mental disease or
mental disorder, except that mental illness does not refer to mental
retardation as defined in section 222.2, or to insanity, diminished
responsibility, or mental incompetency as defined and used in the
Iowa criminal code or in the rules of criminal procedure, Iowa court
rules. A person who is hospitalized or detained for treatment of
* * *