IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
4.1 - RULES.
4.1 RULES.
In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be
observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context
* * *
on a Sunday, and any day appointed or recommended by the governor of
Iowa or the president of the United States as a day of fasting or
thanksgiving, the time shall be extended to include the next day
which the office of the clerk of the court or the office of the
board, commission, or official is open to receive the filing of a
commencement of an action, pleading or a motion in a pending action
or proceeding, or the perfecting or filing of an appeal.
35. "United States" includes all the states.
36. The word "week" means seven consecutive days.
37. Will. The word "will" includes codicils.
38. Words and phrases. Words and phrases shall be construed
according to the context and the approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, shall be construed according
to such meaning.
39. Written -- in writing -- signature. The words
"written" and "in writing" may include any mode of
representing words or letters in general use, and include an
electronic record as defined in section 554D.103. A signature, when
required by law, must be made by the writing or markings of the
person whose signature is required. "Signature" includes an
electronic signature as defined in section 554D.103. If a person is
unable due to a physical disability to make a written signature or
mark, that person may substitute either of the following in lieu of a
signature required by law:
a. The name of the person with a disability written by
another upon the request and in the presence of the person with a
disability.
b. A rubber stamp reproduction of the name or facsimile of
the actual signature when adopted by the person with a disability for
all purposes requiring a signature and then only when affixed by that
person or another upon request and in the presence of the person with
a disability.
* * *