IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
4.1 - RULES.
4.1 RULES.
In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be
observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context
* * *
calendar month, and the word "year" and the abbreviation
"A.D." are equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord".
17. Number and gender. Unless otherwise specifically
provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural
includes the singular. Words of one gender include the other
genders.
18. Numerals -- figures. The Roman numerals and the Arabic
figures are to be taken as parts of the English language.
19. Oath -- affirmation. The word "oath" includes
affirmation in all cases where an affirmation may be substituted for
an oath, and in like cases the word "swear" includes
"affirm".
20. Person. Unless otherwise provided by law, "person"
means individual, corporation, limited liability company, government
or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
21. Personal property. The words "personal property"
include money, goods, chattels, evidences of debt, and things in
action.
21A. Persons with mental illness. The words "persons with
mental illness" include persons with psychosis, persons who are
severely depressed, and persons with any type of mental disease or
mental disorder, except that mental illness does not refer to mental
retardation as defined in section 222.2, or to insanity, diminished
responsibility, or mental incompetency as defined and used in the
Iowa criminal code or in the rules of criminal procedure, Iowa court
rules. A person who is hospitalized or detained for treatment of
mental illness shall not be deemed or presumed to be incompetent in
the absence of a finding of incompetence made pursuant to section
229.27.
22. Population. The word "population" where used in this
Code or any statute means the population shown by the latest
preceding certified federal census, unless otherwise specifically
provided.
23. "Preceding" and "following" when used by way of
* * *
c. The word "may" confers a power.
31. Sheriff. The term "sheriff" may be extended to any
person performing the duties of the sheriff, either generally or in
special cases.
32. State. The word "state", when applied to the
different parts of the United States, includes the District of
Columbia and the territories, and the words "United States" may
include the said district and territories.
33. Tense. Words in the present tense include the future.
34. Time -- legal holidays. In computing time, the first day
shall be excluded and the last included, unless the last falls on
Sunday, in which case the time prescribed shall be extended so as to
include the whole of the following Monday. However, when by the
provisions of a statute or rule prescribed under authority of a
statute, the last day for the commencement of an action or
proceedings, the filing of a pleading or motion in a pending action
or proceedings, or the perfecting or filing of an appeal from the
decision or award of a court, board, commission, or official falls on
a Saturday, a Sunday, a day on which the office of the clerk of the
district court is closed in whole or in part pursuant to the
authority of the supreme court, the first day of January, the third
Monday in January, the twelfth day of February, the third Monday in
February, the last Monday in May, the fourth day of July, the first
Monday in September, the eleventh day of November, the fourth
Thursday in November, the twenty-fifth day of December, and the
* * *