IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
4.1 - RULES.
4.1 RULES.
In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be
observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context
of the statute:
1. Appellate court. The term "appellate court" means and
includes both the supreme court and the court of appeals. Where an
act, omission, right, or liability is by statute conditioned upon the
filing of a decision by an appellate court, the term means any final
decision of either the supreme court or the court of appeals.
2. "Child" includes child by adoption.
3. Clerk -- clerk's office. The word "clerk" means clerk
of the court in which the action or proceeding is brought or is
pending; and the words "clerk's office" mean the office of that
clerk.
4. Consanguinity and affinity. Degrees of consanguinity and
affinity shall be computed according to the civil law.
5. "Court employee" and "employee of the judicial branch"
include every officer or employee of the judicial branch except a
judicial officer.
6. Deed -- bond -- indenture -- undertaking. The word
"deed" is applied to an instrument conveying lands, but does not
imply a sealed instrument; and the words "bond" and
"indenture" do not necessarily imply a seal, and the word
"undertaking" means a promise or security in any form.
7. Executor -- administrator. The term "executor"
includes administrator, and the term "administrator" includes
executor, where the subject matter justifies such use.
8. Figures and words. If there is a conflict between figures
and words in expressing a number, the words govern.
9. Highway -- road. The words "highway" and "road"
* * *
31. Sheriff. The term "sheriff" may be extended to any
person performing the duties of the sheriff, either generally or in
special cases.
32. State. The word "state", when applied to the
different parts of the United States, includes the District of
Columbia and the territories, and the words "United States" may
include the said district and territories.
33. Tense. Words in the present tense include the future.
34. Time -- legal holidays. In computing time, the first day
shall be excluded and the last included, unless the last falls on
Sunday, in which case the time prescribed shall be extended so as to
include the whole of the following Monday. However, when by the
provisions of a statute or rule prescribed under authority of a
statute, the last day for the commencement of an action or
proceedings, the filing of a pleading or motion in a pending action
or proceedings, or the perfecting or filing of an appeal from the
decision or award of a court, board, commission, or official falls on
a Saturday, a Sunday, a day on which the office of the clerk of the
district court is closed in whole or in part pursuant to the
authority of the supreme court, the first day of January, the third
Monday in January, the twelfth day of February, the third Monday in
February, the last Monday in May, the fourth day of July, the first
Monday in September, the eleventh day of November, the fourth
Thursday in November, the twenty-fifth day of December, and the
following Monday when any of the foregoing named legal holidays fall
* * *