IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
4.1 - RULES.
4.1 RULES.
In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be
observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context
* * *
12. "Judicial officer" means a supreme court justice, a judge
of the court of appeals, a district judge, a district associate
judge, an associate juvenile judge, an associate probate judge, or a
magistrate. The term also includes a person who is temporarily
serving as a justice, judge, or magistrate as permitted by section
602.1612 or 602.9206.
13. Land -- real estate. The word "land" and the phrases
"real estate" and "real property" include lands, tenements,
hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein,
equitable as well as legal.
13A. "Livestock" includes but is not limited to an animal
classified as an ostrich, rhea, or emu.
14. "Magistrate" means a judicial officer appointed under
chapter 602, article 6, part 4.
15. Reserved.
16. Month -- year -- A.D. The word "month" means a
calendar month, and the word "year" and the abbreviation
"A.D." are equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord".
17. Number and gender. Unless otherwise specifically
provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural
includes the singular. Words of one gender include the other
genders.
18. Numerals -- figures. The Roman numerals and the Arabic
figures are to be taken as parts of the English language.
19. Oath -- affirmation. The word "oath" includes
affirmation in all cases where an affirmation may be substituted for
an oath, and in like cases the word "swear" includes
"affirm".
20. Person. Unless otherwise provided by law, "person"
means individual, corporation, limited liability company, government
or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
21. Personal property. The words "personal property"
include money, goods, chattels, evidences of debt, and things in
action.
21A. Persons with mental illness. The words "persons with
mental illness" include persons with psychosis, persons who are
severely depressed, and persons with any type of mental disease or
mental disorder, except that mental illness does not refer to mental
retardation as defined in section 222.2, or to insanity, diminished
responsibility, or mental incompetency as defined and used in the
Iowa criminal code or in the rules of criminal procedure, Iowa court
rules. A person who is hospitalized or detained for treatment of
mental illness shall not be deemed or presumed to be incompetent in
the absence of a finding of incompetence made pursuant to section
229.27.
22. Population. The word "population" where used in this
Code or any statute means the population shown by the latest
preceding certified federal census, unless otherwise specifically
provided.
23. "Preceding" and "following" when used by way of
reference to a chapter or other part of a statute mean the next
preceding or next following chapter or other part.
24. Property. The word "property" includes personal and
real property.
* * *
Monday in January, the twelfth day of February, the third Monday in
February, the last Monday in May, the fourth day of July, the first
Monday in September, the eleventh day of November, the fourth
Thursday in November, the twenty-fifth day of December, and the
following Monday when any of the foregoing named legal holidays fall
on a Sunday, and any day appointed or recommended by the governor of
Iowa or the president of the United States as a day of fasting or
thanksgiving, the time shall be extended to include the next day
which the office of the clerk of the court or the office of the
board, commission, or official is open to receive the filing of a
commencement of an action, pleading or a motion in a pending action
or proceeding, or the perfecting or filing of an appeal.
35. "United States" includes all the states.
36. The word "week" means seven consecutive days.
37. Will. The word "will" includes codicils.
38. Words and phrases. Words and phrases shall be construed
according to the context and the approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, shall be construed according
to such meaning.
39. Written -- in writing -- signature. The words
"written" and "in writing" may include any mode of
representing words or letters in general use, and include an
electronic record as defined in section 554D.103. A signature, when
required by law, must be made by the writing or markings of the
person whose signature is required. "Signature" includes an
electronic signature as defined in section 554D.103. If a person is
unable due to a physical disability to make a written signature or
mark, that person may substitute either of the following in lieu of a
signature required by law:
a. The name of the person with a disability written by
another upon the request and in the presence of the person with a
disability.
b. A rubber stamp reproduction of the name or facsimile of
the actual signature when adopted by the person with a disability for
all purposes requiring a signature and then only when affixed by that
person or another upon request and in the presence of the person with
a disability.
40. The word "year" means twelve consecutive months. &nbsb>Section History: Early Form
[C51, § 26, 2513; R60, § 29, 4121, 4123, 4124; C73, § 45; C97, §
48; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 63; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73,
75, 77, 79, 81, § 4.1] Section History: Recent Form
83 Acts, ch 186, §10002, 10201; 87 Acts, ch 115, § 3; 92 Acts, ch
1151, § 1; 93 Acts, ch 9, §1; 95 Acts, ch 43, § 1; 96 Acts, ch 1129,
§1; 96 Acts, ch 1153, §1; 98 Acts, ch 1047, §1; 99 Acts, ch 146, §42;
2000 Acts, ch 1189, §24; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §106; 2002 Acts, ch
1137, §1, 71; 2005 Acts, ch 3, §1; 2007 Acts, ch 33, §1; 2009 Acts,
ch 69, §1
203C.1, 235B.2, 235E.1, 237.1, 256H.1, 362.2, 386.1, 446.16,
* * *