IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
4.1 - RULES.
4.1 RULES.
In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be
observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context
of the statute:
1. Appellate court. The term "appellate court" means and
includes both the supreme court and the court of appeals. Where an
act, omission, right, or liability is by statute conditioned upon the
filing of a decision by an appellate court, the term means any final
decision of either the supreme court or the court of appeals.
2. "Child" includes child by adoption.
3. Clerk -- clerk's office. The word "clerk" means clerk
of the court in which the action or proceeding is brought or is
pending; and the words "clerk's office" mean the office of that
clerk.
4. Consanguinity and affinity. Degrees of consanguinity and
affinity shall be computed according to the civil law.
5. "Court employee" and "employee of the judicial branch"
include every officer or employee of the judicial branch except a
judicial officer.
6. Deed -- bond -- indenture -- undertaking. The word
"deed" is applied to an instrument conveying lands, but does not
imply a sealed instrument; and the words "bond" and
"indenture" do not necessarily imply a seal, and the word
"undertaking" means a promise or security in any form.
7. Executor -- administrator. The term "executor"
includes administrator, and the term "administrator" includes
executor, where the subject matter justifies such use.
8. Figures and words. If there is a conflict between figures
and words in expressing a number, the words govern.
9. Highway -- road. The words "highway" and "road"
* * *
expressed in the Act giving the authority.
12. "Judicial officer" means a supreme court justice, a judge
of the court of appeals, a district judge, a district associate
judge, an associate juvenile judge, an associate probate judge, or a
magistrate. The term also includes a person who is temporarily
serving as a justice, judge, or magistrate as permitted by section
602.1612 or 602.9206.
13. Land -- real estate. The word "land" and the phrases
"real estate" and "real property" include lands, tenements,
hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein,
equitable as well as legal.
13A. "Livestock" includes but is not limited to an animal
classified as an ostrich, rhea, or emu.
14. "Magistrate" means a judicial officer appointed under
chapter 602, article 6, part 4.
15. Reserved.
16. Month -- year -- A.D. The word "month" means a
calendar month, and the word "year" and the abbreviation
"A.D." are equivalent to the expression "year of our Lord".
17. Number and gender. Unless otherwise specifically
provided by law the singular includes the plural, and the plural
includes the singular. Words of one gender include the other
genders.
18. Numerals -- figures. The Roman numerals and the Arabic
figures are to be taken as parts of the English language.
19. Oath -- affirmation. The word "oath" includes
affirmation in all cases where an affirmation may be substituted for
an oath, and in like cases the word "swear" includes
"affirm".
20. Person. Unless otherwise provided by law, "person"
* * *