IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
4.1 - RULES.
4.1 RULES.
In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be
observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the
manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context
* * *
includes both the supreme court and the court of appeals. Where an
act, omission, right, or liability is by statute conditioned upon the
filing of a decision by an appellate court, the term means any final
decision of either the supreme court or the court of appeals.
2. "Child" includes child by adoption.
3. Clerk -- clerk's office. The word "clerk" means clerk
of the court in which the action or proceeding is brought or is
pending; and the words "clerk's office" mean the office of that
clerk.
4. Consanguinity and affinity. Degrees of consanguinity and
affinity shall be computed according to the civil law.
5. "Court employee" and "employee of the judicial branch"
include every officer or employee of the judicial branch except a
judicial officer.
6. Deed -- bond -- indenture -- undertaking. The word
"deed" is applied to an instrument conveying lands, but does not
imply a sealed instrument; and the words "bond" and
"indenture" do not necessarily imply a seal, and the word
"undertaking" means a promise or security in any form.
7. Executor -- administrator. The term "executor"
includes administrator, and the term "administrator" includes
executor, where the subject matter justifies such use.
8. Figures and words. If there is a conflict between figures
and words in expressing a number, the words govern.
9. Highway -- road. The words "highway" and "road"
include public bridges, and may be held equivalent to the words
"county way", "county road", "common road", and "state
road".
9A. "Internet" means the federated international system that
* * *
includes the singular. Words of one gender include the other
genders.
18. Numerals -- figures. The Roman numerals and the Arabic
figures are to be taken as parts of the English language.
19. Oath -- affirmation. The word "oath" includes
affirmation in all cases where an affirmation may be substituted for
an oath, and in like cases the word "swear" includes
"affirm".
20. Person. Unless otherwise provided by law, "person"
means individual, corporation, limited liability company, government
or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
21. Personal property. The words "personal property"
include money, goods, chattels, evidences of debt, and things in
action.
21A. Persons with mental illness. The words "persons with
mental illness" include persons with psychosis, persons who are
severely depressed, and persons with any type of mental disease or
mental disorder, except that mental illness does not refer to mental
retardation as defined in section 222.2, or to insanity, diminished
responsibility, or mental incompetency as defined and used in the
Iowa criminal code or in the rules of criminal procedure, Iowa court
rules. A person who is hospitalized or detained for treatment of
mental illness shall not be deemed or presumed to be incompetent in
the absence of a finding of incompetence made pursuant to section
229.27.
22. Population. The word "population" where used in this
* * *
Sunday, in which case the time prescribed shall be extended so as to
include the whole of the following Monday. However, when by the
provisions of a statute or rule prescribed under authority of a
statute, the last day for the commencement of an action or
proceedings, the filing of a pleading or motion in a pending action
or proceedings, or the perfecting or filing of an appeal from the
decision or award of a court, board, commission, or official falls on
a Saturday, a Sunday, a day on which the office of the clerk of the
district court is closed in whole or in part pursuant to the
authority of the supreme court, the first day of January, the third
Monday in January, the twelfth day of February, the third Monday in
February, the last Monday in May, the fourth day of July, the first
Monday in September, the eleventh day of November, the fourth
Thursday in November, the twenty-fifth day of December, and the
following Monday when any of the foregoing named legal holidays fall
on a Sunday, and any day appointed or recommended by the governor of
Iowa or the president of the United States as a day of fasting or
thanksgiving, the time shall be extended to include the next day
which the office of the clerk of the court or the office of the
board, commission, or official is open to receive the filing of a
commencement of an action, pleading or a motion in a pending action
or proceeding, or the perfecting or filing of an appeal.
35. "United States" includes all the states.
36. The word "week" means seven consecutive days.
37. Will. The word "will" includes codicils.
38. Words and phrases. Words and phrases shall be construed
according to the context and the approved usage of the language; but
technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a
peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, shall be construed according
to such meaning.
39. Written -- in writing -- signature. The words
"written" and "in writing" may include any mode of
representing words or letters in general use, and include an
electronic record as defined in section 554D.103. A signature, when
required by law, must be made by the writing or markings of the
person whose signature is required. "Signature" includes an
electronic signature as defined in section 554D.103. If a person is
unable due to a physical disability to make a written signature or
mark, that person may substitute either of the following in lieu of a
signature required by law:
a. The name of the person with a disability written by
another upon the request and in the presence of the person with a
disability.
b. A rubber stamp reproduction of the name or facsimile of
* * *