IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
6A.22 - ADDITIONAL LIMITATIONS ON EXERCISE OF POWER -- DEFINITIONS.
6A.22 ADDITIONAL LIMITATIONS ON EXERCISE OF POWER --
DEFINITIONS.
1. In addition to the limitations in section 6A.21, the authority
of an acquiring agency to condemn any private property through
eminent domain may only be exercised for a public purpose, public
use, or public improvement. However, if the owner of the property
consents to the condemnation, the property may be condemned for any
purpose.
2. a. "Public use", "public purpose", or "public
improvement" means one or more of the following:
(1) The possession, occupation, and enjoyment of property by the
general public or governmental entities.
(2) The acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the
function of a public or private utility, common carrier, or airport
or airport system.
(3) Private use that is incidental to the public use of the
property, provided that no property shall be condemned solely for the
purpose of facilitating such incidental private use.
(4) The acquisition of property pursuant to chapter 455H.
(5) (a) The acquisition of property for redevelopment purposes
and to eliminate slum or blighted conditions in that portion of an
urban renewal area designated as a slum or blighted area if each
parcel, or any improvements thereon, for which condemnation is sought
is determined by the governing body of the municipality to be in a
slum or blighted condition. However, for a project or acquisition
plan adopted by the governing body of a municipality after due
deliberation and public input, if seventy-five percent or more of the
area included in the plan consists of property in a slum or blighted
condition at the time the plan was established, the entire project or
acquisition plan area is subject to condemnation by the municipality.
The project or acquisition plan area shall only include the adjacent
and contiguous parcels necessary for the completion of planned
activities for a specific business or housing project. Before a
municipality exercises its eminent domain authority to acquire
properties in a project or acquisition plan area that are not in a
slum or blighted condition, the municipality shall be required to
adopt a resolution by a two-thirds majority to authorize the
acquisition of such property by eminent domain. The resolution shall
make a finding that includes at a minimum all of the following:
(i) The taking of such property is necessary to achieve the
project or acquisition plan objectives.
(ii) The taking of property for the project or acquisition plan
will eliminate or rehabilitate the slum and blighted conditions in
the area.
(iii) If the specific project is for a business, the proposed
project or acquisition plan will confer economic benefits upon the
municipality.
(b) For purposes of this subparagraph (5):
(i) "Blighted condition" means the presence of a substantial
number of slum or deteriorated structures; insanitary or unsafe
conditions; excessive and uncorrected deterioration of site or other
improvements; tax or special assessment delinquency exceeding the
* * *