IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
6B.3 - APPLICATION -- RECORDING -- NOTICE -- TIME FOR APPRAISEMENT -- NEW PROCEEDINGS.
6B.3 APPLICATION -- RECORDING -- NOTICE -- TIME FOR
APPRAISEMENT -- NEW PROCEEDINGS.
1. The proceedings shall be instituted by a written application
* * *
encumbrancer of the property at the lienholder's or encumbrancer's
last known address. The applicant shall also cause the application
to be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the
county, not less than four nor more than twenty days before the
meeting of the compensation commission to assess the damages.
Service of the application by publication shall be deemed complete on
the day of publication.
b. In lieu of mailing and publishing the application, the
applicant may cause the application to be served upon the owner,
contract purchaser of record, tenant known to be occupying the
property, record lienholders, and record encumbrancers of the
property in the manner provided by the Iowa rules of civil procedure
for the personal service of original notice. The application shall
be mailed and published or served, as above provided, prior to or
contemporaneously with the mailing and publication or service of the
list of compensation commissioners as provided in section 6B.4.
3. a. The applicant shall promptly certify that its
application for condemnation has been approved by the chief judge and
shall file the original approved application with the county recorder
in the manner required under section 6B.37.
b. The county recorder shall file and index the application
in the record of deeds and preserve the application as required by
sections 6B.38 and 558.55. The filing and indexing constitute
constructive notice to all parties that a proceeding to condemn the
property is pending and that the applicant has the right to acquire
the property from all owners, lienholders, and encumbrancers whose
interests are of record at the time of the filing. After filing and
indexing, the county recorder shall file a copy of the application
with the office of secretary of state.
c. When indexed, the proceeding is considered pending so as
to charge all persons not having an interest in the property with
notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired
by the third parties in the property against the rights of the
applicant.
d. If the appraisement of damages by the commission pursuant
to section 6B.14 is not made within one hundred twenty days of
indexing, the proceedings instituted under this section are
terminated and all rights and interests of the applicant arising out
of the application for condemnation terminate. The applicant may
reinstitute a new condemnation proceeding at any time. The
reinstituted proceedings are entirely new proceedings and not a
revival of the terminated proceeding. Section History: Early Form
[R60, § 1230; C73, § 1247; C97, § 2002; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §
7824; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 472.3;
82 Acts, ch 1245, § 19] Section History: Recent Form
84 Acts, ch 1065, § 1, 2
C93, § 6B.3
95 Acts, ch 216, § 25; 99 Acts, ch 171, §4, 42; 2000 Acts, ch
1179, §8, 9, 30; 2006 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1001, §8--10, 49; 2008 Acts,
ch 1032, § 201
Manner of service, R.C.P. 1.302--1.315 Footnotes
2006 amendments to this section take effect July 14, 2006; 2006
amendments to subsection 1, paragraph d, and subsection 2 apply to
applications for condemnation filed on or after July 14, 2006; 2006
Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1001, §49