IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
6B.4 - COMMISSION TO ASSESS DAMAGES.
Annually the board of supervisors of a county shall appoint not
less than twenty-eight residents of the county and the names of such
persons shall be placed on a list and they shall be eligible to serve
as members of a compensation commission. One-fourth of the persons
appointed shall be owner-operators of agricultural property,
one-fourth of the persons appointed shall be owners of city property,
one-fourth shall be licensed real estate salespersons or real estate
brokers, and one-fourth shall be persons having knowledge of property
values in the county by reason of their occupation, such as bankers,
auctioneers, property managers, property appraisers, and persons
responsible for making loans on property.
The chief judge of the judicial district or the chief judge's
designee shall select by lot six persons from the list, two persons
who are owner-operators of agricultural property when the property to
be condemned is agricultural property; two persons who are owners of
city property when the property to be condemned is other than
agricultural property; and two persons from each of the remaining two
representative groups, who shall constitute a compensation commission
to assess the damages to all property to be taken by the applicant
and located in the county, and shall name a chairperson from the
persons selected. The chief judge or the judge's designee may
appoint such alternate members and chairpersons to the commission as
are deemed necessary and appropriate under the circumstances. A
person shall not be selected as a member or alternate member of the
compensation commission if the person possesses any interest in the
proceeding which would cause the person to render a biased decision.
The applicant shall mail a copy of the list of commissioners and
alternates appointed by the chief judge by certified mail to the
property owner at the owner's last known address. The applicant
shall also cause the list of commissioners and alternates to be
published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county,
not less than four nor more than twenty days before the meeting of
the compensation commission to assess the damages. Service of the
list of commissioners and alternates by publication shall be deemed
complete on the day of publication. In lieu of mailing and
publishing the list of commissioners and alternates, the applicant
may cause the list to be served upon the owner of the property in the
manner provided by the Iowa rules of civil procedure for the personal
service of original notice. The list of commissioners and alternates
shall be mailed and published or served, as above provided, prior to
or contemporaneously with service of the notice of assessment as
provided in section 6B.8.
Written instructions for members of compensation commissions shall
be prepared under the direction of the chief justice of the supreme
court and distributed to the sheriff in each county. The sheriff
shall transmit copies of the instructions to each member of a
compensation commission, and such instructions shall be read aloud to
each commission before it commences its duties. Section History: Early Form
[R60, § 1317, 1318; C73, § 1244, 1245; C97, § 1999, 2029; C24, 27,
31, 35, 39, § 7825; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
81, § 472.4] Section History: Recent Form
C93, § 6B.4
99 Acts, ch 171, §5, 6, 42; 2000 Acts, ch 1032, §1; 2000 Acts, ch
1179, §10, 11, 30; 2006 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1001, §47, 49