IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
6B.54 - ACQUISITION POLICIES FOR ACQUIRING AGENCIES.
For any public use, public purpose, or public improvement for
which condemnation is sought, an acquiring agency shall, at a
* * *
procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition
of property with a low fair market value. In lieu of an appraisal, a
utility or person under the jurisdiction of the utilities board of
the department of commerce, or any other utility conferred the right
by statute to condemn private property, shall provide in writing by
certified mail to the owner of record thirty days before
negotiations, the methods and factors used in arriving at an offered
price for voluntary easements including the range of cash amount of
each component.
3. Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the
acquiring agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be
just compensation for the real property, and shall make a prompt
offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the
agency. In no event shall the amount be less than the fair market
value the acquiring agency has established for the property or
property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45
or less than the value determined under the acquiring agency's waiver
procedure established pursuant to subsection 2. A purchase offer
made by an acquiring agency shall include provisions for payment to
the owner of expenses, including relocation expenses, expenses listed
in subsection 10, and other expenses required by law to be paid by an
acquiring agency to a condemnee. However, in the alternative, the
acquiring agency may make, and the owner may accept, a purchase offer
from the acquiring agency that is an amount equal to one hundred
thirty percent of the appraisal amount plus payment to the owner of
expenses listed in subsection 10, once those expenses have been
determined. If the owner accepts such a purchase offer, the owner is
barred from claiming payment from the acquiring agency for any other
expenses allowed by law. In the case of a utility or person under
the jurisdiction of the utilities board of the department of
commerce, or any other utility conferred the right by statute to
condemn private property, the amount shall not be less than the
amount indicated by the methods and factors used in arriving at an
* * *