IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
11.6 - EXAMINATION OF GOVERNMENTAL SUBDIVISIONS -- CONSULTATIVE SERVICES -- ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES.
11.6 EXAMINATION OF GOVERNMENTAL SUBDIVISIONS --
CONSULTATIVE SERVICES -- ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES.
1. a. (1) The financial condition and transactions of all
cities and city offices, counties, county hospitals organized under
chapters 347 and 347A, memorial hospitals organized under chapter 37,
entities organized under chapter 28E having gross receipts in excess
of one hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year, merged areas, area
education agencies, and all school offices in school districts, shall
be examined at least once each year, except that cities having a
population of seven hundred or more but less than two thousand shall
be examined at least once every four years, and cities having a
population of less than seven hundred may be examined as otherwise
provided in this section. The examination shall cover the fiscal
year next preceding the year in which the audit is conducted. The
examination of school offices shall include an audit of all school
funds including categorical funding provided by the state, the
certified annual financial report, the certified enrollment as
provided in section 257.6, supplementary weighting as provided in
section 257.11, and the revenues and expenditures of any nonprofit
school organization established pursuant to section 279.62.
Differences in certified enrollment shall be reported to the
department of management. The examination of school offices shall
include at a minimum a determination that the laws of the state are
being followed, that categorical funding is not used to supplant
other funding except as otherwise provided, that supplementary
weighting is pursuant to an eligible sharing condition, and that
postsecondary courses provided in accordance with section 257.11 and
chapter 261E supplement, rather than supplant, school district
courses. The examination of a city that owns or operates a municipal
utility providing local exchange services pursuant to chapter 476
shall include an audit of the city's compliance with section 388.10.
The examination of a city that owns or operates a municipal utility
providing telecommunications services pursuant to section 388.10
shall include an audit of the city's compliance with section 388.10.
(2) Subject to the exceptions and requirements of subsection 2
and subsection 4, paragraph "a", subparagraph (3), examinations
shall be made as determined by the governmental subdivision either by
the auditor of state or by certified public accountants, certified in
the state of Iowa, and they shall be paid from the proper public
funds of the governmental subdivision.
b. (1) In conjunction with the audit of the governmental
subdivision required under this section, the person performing the
audit shall also perform tests for compliance with the investment
policy of a reasonable number of investment transactions in relation
to the total investments and quantity of transactions in the period
audited. The results of the compliance testing shall be reported in
accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. The person
performing the audit may also make recommendations for changes to
investment policy or practices. The governmental subdivision is
responsible for the remedy of reported noncompliance with its policy
or practices.
(2) (a) As part of its audit, the governmental subdivision is
responsible for obtaining and providing to the person performing the
audit the audited financial statements and related report on internal
control structure of outside persons, performing any of the following
during the period under audit for the governmental subdivision:
(i) Investing public funds.
(ii) Advising on the investment of public funds.
(iii) Directing the deposit or investment of public funds.
(iv) Acting in a fiduciary capacity for the governmental
subdivision.
(b) The audit under this section shall not be certified until all
material information required by this subparagraph is reviewed by the
person performing the audit.
(3) The review by the person performing the audit of the most
recent annual report to shareholders of an open-end management
investment company or an unincorporated investment company or
investment trust registered with the federal securities and exchange
commission under the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, 15
U.S.C. § 80(a), pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 270.30d-1 or the review, by
the person performing the audit, of the most recent annual report to
shareholders, call reports, or the findings pursuant to a regular
examination under state or federal law, to the extent the findings
are not confidential, of a bank, savings and loan association, or
credit union shall satisfy the review requirements of this paragraph.
(4) All contracts or agreements with outside persons performing
any of the functions listed in subparagraph (2) shall require the
outside person to notify in writing the governmental subdivision
within thirty days of receipt of all communication from the person
performing the audit or any regulatory authority of the existence of
a material weakness in internal control structure, or regulatory
orders or sanctions against the outside person, with regard to the
type of services being performed under the contracts or agreements.
This provision shall not be limited or avoided by another contractual
provision.
(5) As used in this subsection, "outside person" excludes a
bank, savings and loan association, or credit union when acting as an
approved depository pursuant to chapter 12C.
(6) A joint investment trust organized pursuant to chapter 28E
shall file the audit reports required by this chapter with the
administrator of the securities and regulated industries bureau of
the insurance division of the department of commerce within ten days
of receipt from the auditor. The auditor of a joint investment trust
shall provide written notice to the administrator of the time of
* * *