IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
11.6 - EXAMINATION OF GOVERNMENTAL SUBDIVISIONS -- CONSULTATIVE SERVICES -- ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES.
11.6 EXAMINATION OF GOVERNMENTAL SUBDIVISIONS --
CONSULTATIVE SERVICES -- ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES.
* * *
audited. If the governing body fails to notify the auditor of state
of the decision to use the auditor of state, the auditor of state may
perform the audit required in subsection 1 only if provisions are not
made by the governing body to contract for the audit.
3. A township or city for which examinations are not required
under subsection 1 may contract with or employ the auditor of state
or certified public accountants for an examination of its financial
transactions and condition of its funds. A financial examination is
mandatory on application by one hundred or more taxpayers, or if
there are fewer than five hundred taxpayers in the township or city,
then by fifteen percent of the taxpayers. Payment for the
examination shall be made from the proper public funds of the
township or city.
4. a. In addition to the powers and duties under other
provisions of the Code, the auditor of state may at any time cause to
be made a complete or partial reaudit of the financial condition and
transactions of any city, county, county hospital, memorial hospital,
entity organized under chapter 28E, merged area, area education
agency, school corporation, township, or other governmental
subdivision, or an office of any of these, if one of the following
conditions exists:
(1) The auditor of state has probable cause to believe such
action is necessary in the public interest because of a material
deficiency in an audit of the governmental subdivision filed with the
auditor of state or because of a substantial failure of the audit to
comply with the standards and procedures established and published by
the auditor of state.
(2) The auditor of state receives from an elected official or
employee of the governmental subdivision a written request for a
complete or partial reaudit of the governmental subdivision.
(3) The auditor of state receives a petition signed by at least
fifty eligible electors of the governmental subdivision requesting a
complete or partial reaudit of the governmental subdivision. If the
governmental subdivision has not contracted with or employed a
certified public accountant to perform an audit of the fiscal year in
which the petition is received by the auditor of state, the auditor
of state may perform an audit required by subsection 1 or 3.
b. The state audit shall be paid from the proper public funds
available in the office of the auditor of state. In the event the
audited governmental subdivision recovers damages from a person
performing a previous audit due to negligent performance of that
audit or breach of the audit contract, the auditor of state shall be
entitled to reimbursement on an equitable basis for funds expended
from any recovery made by the governmental subdivision.
c. An examination under this subsection shall include a
determination of whether investments by the governmental subdivision
are authorized by state law.
5. The auditor of state may, within three years of filing, during
normal business hours upon reasonable notice of at least twenty-four
hours, review the audit work papers prepared in the performance of an
audit or examination conducted pursuant to this section.
6. An audit required by this section shall be completed within
* * *