IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
12B.10 - PUBLIC FUNDS INVESTMENT STANDARDS.
1. a. In addition to investment standards and requirements
otherwise provided by law, the investment of public funds by the
treasurer of state, state agencies authorized to invest funds, and
political subdivisions of this state, shall comply with this section,
except where otherwise provided by another statute specifically
referring to this section.
b. The treasurer of state and the treasurer of each political
subdivision shall at all times keep funds coming into their
possession as public money in a vault or safe to be provided for that
purpose or in one or more depositories approved pursuant to chapter
12C. However, the treasurer of state, state agencies authorized to
invest public funds, and political subdivisions shall invest, unless
otherwise provided, any public funds not currently needed in
investments authorized by this section.
2. The treasurer of state, state agencies authorized to invest
funds, and political subdivisions of this state, when investing or
depositing public funds, shall exercise the care, skill, prudence,
and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent
person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would
use to attain the goals of this subsection. This standard requires
that when making investment decisions, a public entity shall consider
the role that the investment or deposit plays within the portfolio of
assets of the public entity and the goals of this subsection. The
primary goals of investment prudence shall be based in the following
order of priority:
a. Safety of principal is the first priority.
b. Maintaining the necessary liquidity to match expected
liabilities is the second priority.
c. Obtaining a reasonable return is the third priority.
3. Investments of public funds shall be made in accordance with
written policies. A written investment policy shall address the
goals set out in subsection 2 and shall also address, but is not
limited to, compliance with state law, diversification, maturity,
quality, and capability of investment management.
The trading of securities in which any public funds are invested
for the purpose of speculation and the realization of short-term
trading profits is prohibited.
Investments by a political subdivision must have maturities that
are consistent with the needs and use of that political subdivision
or agency.
4. a. The treasurer of state and all other state agencies
authorized to invest funds shall only purchase and invest in the
following:
(1) Obligations of the United States government, its agencies,
and instrumentalities.
(2) Certificates of deposit and other evidences of deposit at
federally insured depository institutions approved pursuant to
chapter 12C.
(3) Prime bankers' acceptances that mature within two hundred
seventy days and that are eligible for purchase by a federal reserve
bank, provided that at the time of purchase no more than thirty
percent of the investment portfolio of the treasurer of state or any
other state agency shall be in investments authorized by this
subparagraph and that at the time of purchase no more than five
percent of the investment portfolio shall be invested in the
securities of a single issuer.
(4) Commercial paper or other short-term corporate debt that
matures within two hundred seventy days and that is rated within the
two highest classifications, as established by at least one of the
standard rating services approved by the superintendent of banking by
rule adopted pursuant to chapter 17A, provided that at the time of
purchase no more than five percent of all amounts invested in
commercial paper and other short-term corporate debt shall be
invested in paper and debt rated in the second highest
classification, and provided further that at the time of purchase no
more than thirty percent of the investment portfolio of the treasurer
of state or any other state agency shall be in investments authorized
by this subparagraph and that at the time of purchase no more than
* * *