IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
13.2 - DUTIES.
13.2 DUTIES.
1. It shall be the duty of the attorney general, except as
otherwise provided by law to:
a. Prosecute and defend all causes in the appellate courts in
which the state is a party or interested.
b. Prosecute and defend in any other court or tribunal, all
actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in which the state may be
a party or interested, when, in the attorney general's judgment, the
interest of the state requires such action, or when requested to do
so by the governor, executive council, or general assembly.
c. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings brought
by or against any state officer in the officer's official capacity.
d. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings brought
by or against any employee of a judicial district department of
correctional services in the performance of an assessment of risk.
e. Give an opinion in writing, when requested, upon all
questions of law submitted by the general assembly or by either house
thereof, or by any state officer, elective or appointive. Questions
submitted by state officers must be of a public nature and relate to
the duties of such officer.
f. Prepare drafts for contracts, forms, and other writings
which may be required for the use of the state.
g. Report to the governor, at the time provided by law, the
condition of the attorney general's office, opinions rendered, and
business transacted of public interest.
h. Supervise county attorneys in all matters pertaining to
the duties of their offices, and from time to time to require of them
reports as to the condition of public business entrusted to their
charge.
i. Promptly account, to the treasurer of state, for all state
funds received by the attorney general.
j. Keep in proper books a record of all official opinions,
and a register of all actions, prosecuted and defended by the
attorney general, and of all proceedings had in relation thereto,
which books shall be delivered to the attorney general's successor.
k. Perform all other duties required by law.
l. Inform prosecuting attorneys and assistant prosecuting
attorneys to the state of all changes in law and matters pertaining
to their office and establish programs for the continuing education
of prosecuting attorneys and assistant prosecuting attorneys. The
attorney general may accept funds, grants and gifts from any public
or private source which shall be used to defray the expenses incident
to implementing duties under this paragraph.
m. Establish and administer, in cooperation with the law
schools of Drake university and the state university of Iowa, a
prosecutor intern program incorporating the essential elements of the
pilot program denominated "law student intern program in prosecutors'
office" funded by the Iowa crime commission and participating
counties. The attorney general shall consult with an advisory
committee including representatives of each participating law school
and the Iowa county attorneys association, inc. concerning
development, administration, and critique of this program. The
attorney general shall report on the program's operation annually to
the general assembly and the supreme court.
n. Develop written procedures and policies to be followed by
prosecuting attorneys in the prosecution of domestic abuse cases
under chapters 236 and 708.
2. Executing the duties of this section shall not be deemed a
violation of section 68B.6. Section History: Early Form
[R60, § 124--127, 130, 131; C73, § 150--153; C97, § 208--210; S13,
§ 208-a; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, § 149; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71,
73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 13.2] Section History: Recent Form
95 Acts, ch 180, § 1; 99 Acts, ch 112, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1091, §1;
2008 Acts, ch 1032, §121; 2009 Acts, ch 119, §32