IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
13B.4 - DUTIES AND POWERS OF STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER.
1. The state public defender shall coordinate the provision of
legal representation of all indigents under arrest or charged with a
* * *
state public defender shall be provided with at least ten days'
notice of the hearing. The state public defender shall not be
required to file a resistance to the motion filed under this
paragraph "d".
(3) The state public defender or the claimant may participate by
telephone. If the state public defender participates by telephone,
the state public defender shall be responsible for initiating and
paying for all telephone charges.
(4) The filing of a motion shall not delay the payment of the
amount approved by the state public defender.
(5) If a claim or portion of the claim is denied, the action of
the state public defender shall be affirmed unless the action
conflicts with a statute or an administrative rule.
(6) If the claim is reduced for being excessive, the claimant
shall have the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence
that the amount of compensation and expenses is reasonable and
necessary.
(7) The decision of the court following a hearing on the motion
is a final judgment appealable by the state public defender or the
claimant.
(8) If the state public defender is not first notified and given
an opportunity to be heard, any court order entered after the state
public defender has taken action on a claim, which affects that
claim, is void.
5. In reviewing a claim for compensation submitted by an attorney
who had been retained or agreed to represent an indigent person prior
to appointment, the state public defender may consider any moneys
earned or paid to the attorney prior to the appointment in
determining whether the claim is reasonable and necessary or
excessive. The attorney shall provide the state public defender with
a copy of any representation agreement, and information on any moneys
earned or paid to the attorney prior to the appointment.
6. The state public defender is authorized to contract with
county attorneys to provide collection services related to
court-ordered indigent defense restitution.
7. The state public defender shall not revise the allocations to
the office of the state public defender and the allocations for
indigent defense of adults and juveniles, unless prior notice of the
revisions is given to the legislative services agency, the
co-chairpersons and ranking members of the joint appropriations
subcommittee on the justice system, and the co-chairpersons and
ranking members of the house and senate committees on appropriations.
8. The state public defender shall adopt rules, as necessary,
pursuant to chapter 17A to administer this chapter and chapter 815.
9. Executing the duties of this section shall not be deemed a
violation of section 68B.6. Section History: Early Form
[81 Acts, ch 23, § 4, 8] Section History: Recent Form
85 Acts, ch 36, §1; 88 Acts, ch 1161, §4; 89 Acts, ch 51, §1; 91
Acts, ch 268, §411, 439; 92 Acts, ch 1242, §18; 93 Acts, ch 175, §15;
* * *