IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
13B.4 - DUTIES AND POWERS OF STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER.
1. The state public defender shall coordinate the provision of
legal representation of all indigents under arrest or charged with a
* * *
earned or paid to the attorney prior to the appointment in
determining whether the claim is reasonable and necessary or
excessive. The attorney shall provide the state public defender with
a copy of any representation agreement, and information on any moneys
earned or paid to the attorney prior to the appointment.
6. The state public defender is authorized to contract with
county attorneys to provide collection services related to
court-ordered indigent defense restitution.
7. The state public defender shall not revise the allocations to
the office of the state public defender and the allocations for
indigent defense of adults and juveniles, unless prior notice of the
revisions is given to the legislative services agency, the
co-chairpersons and ranking members of the joint appropriations
subcommittee on the justice system, and the co-chairpersons and
ranking members of the house and senate committees on appropriations.
8. The state public defender shall adopt rules, as necessary,
pursuant to chapter 17A to administer this chapter and chapter 815.
9. Executing the duties of this section shall not be deemed a
violation of section 68B.6. Section History: Early Form
[81 Acts, ch 23, § 4, 8] Section History: Recent Form
85 Acts, ch 36, §1; 88 Acts, ch 1161, §4; 89 Acts, ch 51, §1; 91
Acts, ch 268, §411, 439; 92 Acts, ch 1242, §18; 93 Acts, ch 175, §15;
94 Acts, ch 1107, §20; 94 Acts, ch 1187, §17; 96 Acts, ch 1040, §2;
99 Acts, ch 12, §1; 99 Acts, ch 135, §3--6; 99 Acts, ch 208, §46;
2000 Acts, ch 1154, §3; 2002 Acts, ch 1067, §1--5; 2002 Acts, ch
1119, §116; 2003 Acts, ch 35, §46, 49; 2003 Acts, ch 51, §1--3; 2004
Acts, ch 1040, §1--3; 2004 Acts, ch 1084, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1091, §2;
2004 Acts, ch 1175, §195; 2005 Acts, ch 107, §1, 14; 2006 Acts, ch
1041, §2--4; 2007 Acts, ch 22, §7; 2008 Acts, ch 1061, §1; 2009 Acts,
ch 178, §23, 24
Intent that state public defender provide for defense of major
felony case defendants by public defenders on regional basis; 91
Acts, ch 268, § 440
Authority of state public defender in termination of parental
rights proceedings under chapter 600A, see §600A.6B