IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
13B.4 - DUTIES AND POWERS OF STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER.
1. The state public defender shall coordinate the provision of
legal representation of all indigents under arrest or charged with a
crime, seeking postconviction relief, against whom a contempt action
is pending, in proceedings under section 811.1A or chapter 229A or
812, in juvenile proceedings, on appeal in criminal cases, and on
appeal in proceedings to obtain postconviction relief when ordered to
do so by the district court in which the judgment or order was
issued, and may provide for the representation of indigents in
proceedings instituted pursuant to chapter 908. The state public
defender shall not engage in the private practice of law.
2. The state public defender shall file a notice with the clerk
of the district court in each county served by a public defender
designating which public defender office shall receive notice of
appointment of cases. The state public defender may also enter into
a contract with a nonprofit organization or an attorney, designating
that the nonprofit organization or attorney provide legal services to
eligible indigent persons as the state public defender's designee.
In each county in which the state public defender files a
designation, the state public defender's designee shall be appointed
by the court to represent all eligible persons or to serve as
guardian ad litem for eligible children in juvenile court in all
cases and proceedings specified in the designation. The appointment
shall not be made if the state public defender or the state public
defender's designee notifies the court that the state public
defender's designee will not provide services in certain cases as
identified in the designation by the state public defender.
3. The state public defender may contract with persons admitted
to practice law in this state and nonprofit organizations employing
persons admitted to practice law in this state for the provision of
legal services to indigent persons.
4. a. The state public defender shall establish fee
limitations for particular categories of cases. The fee limitations
shall be reviewed at least every three years. In establishing and
reviewing the fee limitations, the state public defender shall
consider public input during the establishment and review process,
and any available information regarding ordinary and customary
charges for like services; the number of cases in which legal
services to indigents are anticipated; the seriousness of the charge;
an appropriate allocation of resources among the types of cases;
experience with existing hourly rates, claims, and fee limitations;
and any other factors determined to be relevant.
b. The state public defender shall establish a procedure for
the submission of all claims for payment of indigent defense costs,
including the submission of interim claims in appropriate cases.
c. The state public defender may review any claim for payment
of indigent defense costs and may take any of the following actions:
(1) If the charges are appropriate and reasonable, approve the
* * *