IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
13B.4 - DUTIES AND POWERS OF STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER.
1. The state public defender shall coordinate the provision of
legal representation of all indigents under arrest or charged with a
* * *
charges for like services; the number of cases in which legal
services to indigents are anticipated; the seriousness of the charge;
an appropriate allocation of resources among the types of cases;
experience with existing hourly rates, claims, and fee limitations;
and any other factors determined to be relevant.
b. The state public defender shall establish a procedure for
the submission of all claims for payment of indigent defense costs,
including the submission of interim claims in appropriate cases.
c. The state public defender may review any claim for payment
of indigent defense costs and may take any of the following actions:
(1) If the charges are appropriate and reasonable, approve the
claim for payment.
(2) Deny the claim under any of the following circumstances:
(a) If it is not timely.
(b) If it is not payable as an indigent defense claim under
chapter 815.
(c) If it is not payable under the contract between the claimant
and the state public defender.
(d) If the claimant was appointed contrary to section 814.11 or
815.10, or the claimant failed to comply with section 814.11,
subsection 7, or section 815.10, subsection 5.
(3) Request additional information or return the claim to the
claimant, if the claim is incomplete.
(4) If any portion of the claim is excessive, notify the claimant
that the claim is excessive and will be reduced to an amount which is
not excessive, and reduce and approve the balance of the claim.
(5) If any portion of the claim is not payable within the scope
of appointment of the claimant, notify the claimant that a portion of
the claim is not within the scope of appointment and is not payable,
deny those portions of the claim that are not payable, and approve
the balance of the claim.
d. Notwithstanding chapter 17A, the claimant may seek review
of any action or intended action denying or reducing any claim by
filing a motion with the court with jurisdiction over the original
appointment for review.
(1) The motion must be filed within twenty days of any action
taken by the state public defender.
(2) The motion shall be set for hearing by the court and the
state public defender shall be provided with at least ten days'
notice of the hearing. The state public defender shall not be
required to file a resistance to the motion filed under this
paragraph "d".
(3) The state public defender or the claimant may participate by
telephone. If the state public defender participates by telephone,
the state public defender shall be responsible for initiating and
paying for all telephone charges.
(4) The filing of a motion shall not delay the payment of the
amount approved by the state public defender.
(5) If a claim or portion of the claim is denied, the action of
the state public defender shall be affirmed unless the action
conflicts with a statute or an administrative rule.
(6) If the claim is reduced for being excessive, the claimant
shall have the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence
that the amount of compensation and expenses is reasonable and
necessary.
(7) The decision of the court following a hearing on the motion
is a final judgment appealable by the state public defender or the
claimant.
(8) If the state public defender is not first notified and given
an opportunity to be heard, any court order entered after the state
public defender has taken action on a claim, which affects that
claim, is void.
5. In reviewing a claim for compensation submitted by an attorney
who had been retained or agreed to represent an indigent person prior
to appointment, the state public defender may consider any moneys
earned or paid to the attorney prior to the appointment in
determining whether the claim is reasonable and necessary or
excessive. The attorney shall provide the state public defender with
a copy of any representation agreement, and information on any moneys
earned or paid to the attorney prior to the appointment.
6. The state public defender is authorized to contract with
county attorneys to provide collection services related to
court-ordered indigent defense restitution.
7. The state public defender shall not revise the allocations to
the office of the state public defender and the allocations for
indigent defense of adults and juveniles, unless prior notice of the
revisions is given to the legislative services agency, the
co-chairpersons and ranking members of the joint appropriations
subcommittee on the justice system, and the co-chairpersons and
ranking members of the house and senate committees on appropriations.
8. The state public defender shall adopt rules, as necessary,
* * *