IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
7E.2 - OFFICES, DEPARTMENTS AND INDEPENDENT AGENCIES.
The constitutional and statutory offices, administrative
departments, and independent agencies which comprise the executive
branch of state government are structured as follows:
1. Separate constitutional offices. The elective
constitutional and statutory officers who do not head operating
departments each head a staff to be termed the "office" of the
respective elective officer, but the office of the governor shall be
known as the "executive office".
2. Principal administrative units. The principal
administrative unit of the executive branch is a "department" and
there may be one or more "independent agencies".
3. Internal structure.
a. The director of each department, subject to applicable
statute, approval by the governor, and the provisions of subsection 4
of this section, may establish the internal structure within the
office of the director so as to best suit the purposes of the
department.
b. For field operations, departments may establish district
or area offices which may cut across divisional lines of
responsibility.
c. For their internal structure, all departments shall adhere
to the following standard terms unless otherwise specified by law,
and independent agencies are encouraged to review their internal
structure and to adhere as much as possible to the following standard
terms:
(1) The principal subunit of the department is the
"division". Each division shall be headed by an
"administrator".
(2) The principal subunit of the division is the "bureau".
Each bureau shall be headed by a "chief".
(3) If further subdivision is necessary, bureaus may be divided
into subunits which shall be known as "sections" and which shall
be headed by "supervisors" and sections may be divided into
subunits which shall be known as "units" and which shall be
headed by "unit managers".
4. Internal organization and allocation of functions.
Subject to applicable law, the head of each department or independent
agency shall, subject to the approval of the governor, establish the
internal organization of the department or independent agency and
allocate and reallocate duties and functions not assigned by law to
an officer or any subunit of the department or independent agency to
promote economic and efficient administration and operation of the
department or independent agency.
5. Attachment for limited purposes. Any commission, board,
or other unit attached under this section to a department or
independent agency, or a specified division of one, shall be a
distinct unit of that department, independent agency, or specified
division. Any commission, board, or other unit so attached shall
exercise its powers, duties, and functions as may be prescribed by
law, including rulemaking, licensing and regulation, and operational
planning within the area of program responsibility of the commission,
board, or other unit independently of the head of the department or
independent agency, but budgeting, program coordination, and related
management functions shall be performed under the direction and
supervision of the head of the department or independent agency,
unless otherwise provided by law. Section History: Recent Form
86 Acts, ch 1245, § 2