IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
8A.413 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT -- RULES.
The department shall adopt rules for the administration of this
subchapter pursuant to chapter 17A. Rulemaking shall be carried out
with due regard to the terms of collective bargaining agreements. A
rule shall not supersede a provision of a collective bargaining
agreement negotiated under chapter 20. Notwithstanding any
provisions to the contrary, a rule or regulation shall not be adopted
by the department which would deprive the state of Iowa, or any of
its agencies or institutions, of federal grants or other forms of
financial assistance. The rules shall provide:
1. For the preparation, maintenance, and revision of a job
classification plan that encompasses each job in the executive
branch, excluding job classifications under the state board of
regents, based upon assigned duties and responsibilities, so that the
same general qualifications may reasonably be required for and the
same pay plan may be equitably applied to all jobs in the same job
classification. The director shall classify the position of every
employee in the executive branch, excluding employees of the state
board of regents, into one of the classes in the plan. An appointing
authority or employee adversely affected by a classification or
reclassification decision may file an appeal with the director.
Appeals of a classification or reclassification decision shall be
exempt from the provisions of section 17A.11 and shall be heard by a
committee appointed by the director. The classification or
reclassification of a position that would cause the expenditure of
additional salary funds shall not become effective if the expenditure
of funds would be in excess of the total amount budgeted for the
department of the appointing authority until budgetary approval has
been obtained from the director of the department of management.
2. For notification of the governor when the public interest
requires a decrease or increase of employees in any position or type
of employment not otherwise provided by law, or the creation or
abolishment of any position or type of employment, as determined by
the director, acting in good faith. Thereafter, the position or type
* * *