IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
8A.413 - STATE HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT -- RULES.
The department shall adopt rules for the administration of this
subchapter pursuant to chapter 17A. Rulemaking shall be carried out
* * *
15. For establishing in cooperation with the appointing
authorities a performance management system for all employees in the
executive branch, excluding employees of the state board of regents,
which shall be considered in determining salary increases; as a
factor in promotions; as a factor in determining the order of layoffs
and in reinstatement; as a factor in demotions, discharges, and
transfers; and for the regular evaluation, at least annually, of the
qualifications and performance of those employees.
16. For layoffs by reason of lack of funds or work, or
reorganization, and for the recall of employees so laid off, giving
consideration in layoffs to the employee's performance record and
length of service. An employee who has been laid off may be on a
recall list for one year, which list shall be exhausted by the
organizational unit enforcing the layoff before selection of an
employee may be made from the promotional or nonpromotional list in
the employee's classification. Employees who are subject to
contracts negotiated under chapter 20 which include layoff and recall
provisions shall be governed by the contract provisions.
17. For imposition, as a disciplinary measure, of a suspension
from service without pay.
18. a. For discharge, suspension, or reduction in job
classification or pay grade for any of the following causes:
(1) Failure to perform assigned duties.
(2) Inadequacy in performing assigned duties.
(3) Negligence.
(4) Inefficiency.
(5) Incompetence.
(6) Insubordination.
(7) Unrehabilitated alcoholism or narcotics addiction.
(8) Dishonesty.
(9) Unlawful discrimination.
(10) Failure to maintain a license, certificate, or qualification
necessary for a job classification or position.
(11) Any act or conduct which adversely affects the employee's
performance or the employing agency.
(12) Any other good cause for discharge, suspension, or
reduction.
b. The person discharged, suspended, or reduced shall be
given a written statement of the reasons for the discharge,
suspension, or reduction within twenty-four hours after the
discharge, suspension, or reduction.
c. All persons concerned with the administration of this
subchapter shall use their best efforts to ensure that this
subchapter and the rules adopted pursuant to this subchapter shall
not be a means of protecting or retaining unqualified or
unsatisfactory employees, and shall discharge, suspend, or reduce in
job classification or pay grade all employees who should be
discharged, suspended, or reduced for any of the causes stated in
this subsection.
19. For establishment of a uniform plan for resolving employee
grievances and complaints. Employees who are subject to contracts
negotiated under chapter 20 which include grievance and complaint
provisions shall be governed by the contract provisions.
20. For attendance regulations, and special leaves of absence,
with or without pay, or reduced pay, in the various classes of
positions in the executive branch, excluding positions under the
state board of regents.
a. Employees who are subject to contracts negotiated under
chapter 20 which include leave of absence provisions shall be
governed by the contract provisions.
b. Annual sick leave and vacation time shall be granted in
accordance with section 70A.1.
21. For the development and operation of programs to improve the
work effectiveness and morale of employees in the executive branch,
excluding employees of the state board of regents, including
training, safety, health, welfare, counseling, recreation, and
employee relations.
22. For veterans preference through a provision that veterans, as
defined in section 35.1, shall have five points added to the grade or
score attained in qualifying examinations for appointment to jobs.
a. Veterans who have a service-connected disability or are
receiving compensation, disability benefits, or pension under laws
administered by the United States department of veterans affairs
shall have ten points added to the grades attained in qualifying
examinations.
b. A veteran who has been awarded the purple heart for
disabilities incurred in action shall be considered to have a
service-connected disability.
23. For acceptance of the qualifications, requirements,
regulations, and general provisions established under other sections
of the Code pertaining to professional registration, certification,
and licensing. Section History: Recent Form
2003 Acts, ch 145, §61; 2008 Acts, ch 1031, §77; 2009 Acts, ch 26,
§1
474.1