IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
8A.504 - SETOFF PROCEDURES.
1. Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context
otherwise requires:
a. "Collection entity" means the department of administrative
services and any other state agency that maintains a separate
* * *
department of human services is attempting to collect on behalf of a
child receiving foster care provided by the department of human
services.
(2) An amount that is due because of a default on a guaranteed
student or parental loan under chapter 261.
(3) Any debt which is in the form of a liquidated sum due, owing,
and payable to the clerk of the district court.
d. "State agency" means a board, commission, department,
including the department of administrative services, or other
administrative office or unit of the state of Iowa or any other state
entity reported in the Iowa comprehensive annual financial report, or
a political subdivision of the state, or an office or unit of a
political subdivision. "State agency" does include the clerk of
the district court as it relates to the collection of a qualifying
debt. "State agency" does not include the general assembly or
the governor.
2. Setoff procedure. The collection entity shall establish
and maintain a procedure to set off against any claim owed to a
person by a state agency any liability of that person owed to a state
agency, a support debt being enforced by the child support recovery
unit pursuant to chapter 252B, or such other qualifying debt. The
procedure shall only apply when at the discretion of the director it
is feasible. The procedure shall meet the following conditions:
a. Before setoff, a person's liability to a state agency and
the person's claim on a state agency shall be in the form of a
liquidated sum due, owing, and payable.
b. Before setoff, the state agency shall obtain and forward
to the collection entity the full name and social security number of
the person liable to it or to whom a claim is owing who is a natural
person. If the person is not a natural person, before setoff, the
state agency shall forward to the collection entity the information
concerning the person as the collection entity shall, by rule,
require. The collection entity shall cooperate with other state
agencies in the exchange of information relevant to the
identification of persons liable to or claimants of state agencies.
However, the collection entity shall provide only relevant
information required by a state agency. The information shall be
held in confidence and used for the purpose of setoff only. Section
422.72, subsection 1, does not apply to this paragraph.
c. Before setoff, a state agency shall, at least annually,
submit to the collection entity the information required by paragraph
"b" along with the amount of each person's liability to and the
amount of each claim on the state agency. The collection entity may,
by rule, require more frequent submissions.
d. Before setoff, the amount of a person's claim on a state
agency and the amount of a person's liability to a state agency shall
constitute a minimum amount set by rule of the collection entity.
* * *