IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
8D.13 - IOWA COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
1. Moneys in the Iowa communications network fund are
appropriated to the Iowa telecommunications and technology commission
for purposes of providing financing for the procurement, operation,
* * *
departments participate, as determined by the commission.
16. Access shall be offered to hospitals licensed pursuant to
chapter 135B and physician clinics for diagnostic, clinical,
consultative, data, and educational services for the purpose of
developing a comprehensive, statewide telemedicine network, to an
agency of the federal government, and to a post office defined as a
public agency pursuant to section 8D.2, subsection 5. A hospital,
physician clinic, an agency of the federal government, or a post
office defined as a public agency pursuant to section 8D.2,
subsection 5, shall be responsible for all costs associated with
becoming a part of the network.
17. Access shall be offered to the judicial branch provided that
the judicial branch contributes an amount consistent with the
judicial branch's share of use for the part of the network in which
the judicial branch participates, as determined by the commission.
18. Notwithstanding chapter 476, the provisions of chapter 476
shall not apply to a public utility in furnishing a
telecommunications service or facility to the commission for the Iowa
communications network or to any authorized user of the Iowa
communications network for such authorized user's connection to the
network.
19. Access to the network shall be offered to the department of
public safety and the department of public defense for the purpose of
establishing and operating a shared data-only network providing law
enforcement, emergency management, disaster service, emergency
warning, and other emergency information dissemination services to
federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies as provided in
sections 80.9 and 80.9B, and local emergency management offices
established under the authority of sections 29C.9 and 29C.10.
20. Access shall be offered to the Iowa hospital association only
for the purposes of collection, maintenance, and dissemination of
health and financial data for hospitals and for hospital education
services. The Iowa hospital association shall be responsible for all
costs associated with becoming part of the network, as determined by
the commission. Section History: Recent Form
89 Acts, ch 319, § 33
CS89, §18.136
90 Acts, ch 1266, §35; 90 Acts, ch 1272, §34; 92 Acts, ch 1246, §
24; 93 Acts, ch 179, §16; 94 Acts, ch 1184, §15--20, 29
C95, §8D.13
95 Acts, ch 20, § 1; 96 Acts, ch 1034, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1218, §27;
97 Acts, ch 210, §17; 98 Acts, ch 1047, § 6--8; 2003 Acts, ch 145,
§286; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §323; 2005 Acts, ch 178, §40; 2008 Acts, ch
1031, §96; 2008 Acts, ch 1188, §26
See Iowa Acts for provisions relating to appropriations for
network costs in a given year