IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
9E.9 - NOTARIAL ACTS.
1. In taking an acknowledgment, the notarial officer must
determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory
evidence, that the person appearing before the notary and making the
acknowledgment is the person whose true signature is on the
instrument.
2. In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the
notarial officer must determine, either from personal knowledge or
from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before the
officer and making the verification is the person whose true
signature is on the statement verified.
3. In witnessing or attesting a signature, the notarial officer
must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory
evidence, that the signature is that of the person appearing before
the officer and named on the instrument.
4. In certifying or attesting a copy of a document or other item,
the notarial officer must determine that the copy is a full, true,
and accurate transcription or reproduction of that which was copied.
5. In making or noting a protest of a negotiable instrument, the
notarial officer must determine whether there is evidence of dishonor
as provided in section 554.3505.
6. A notarial officer has satisfactory evidence that a person is
the person whose true signature is on a document in any of the
following circumstances:
a. The person is personally known to the notarial officer.
b. The person is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a
credible witness personally known to the notarial officer.
c. The person is identified on the basis of identification
documents. Section History: Recent Form
89 Acts, ch 50, §9
CS89, § 77A.9
C93, § 9E.9
94 Acts, ch 1167, §1