IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
15E.64 - IOWA CAPITAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION.
1. An Iowa capital investment corporation may be organized as a
private, not-for-profit corporation under chapter 504. The Iowa
capital investment corporation is not a public corporation or
instrumentality of the state and shall not enjoy any of the
privileges and shall not be required to comply with the requirements
of a state agency. Except as otherwise provided in this division,
this division does not exempt the corporation from the requirements
under state law which apply to other corporations organized under
chapter 504. The purposes of an Iowa capital investment corporation
shall be to organize the Iowa fund of funds, to select a venture
capital investment fund allocation manager to select venture capital
fund investments by the Iowa fund of funds, to negotiate the terms of
a contract with the venture capital investment fund allocation
manager, to execute the contract with the selected venture capital
investment fund allocation manager on behalf of the Iowa fund of
funds, to receive investment returns from the Iowa fund of funds, and
to reinvest the investment returns in additional venture capital
investments designed to result in a significant potential to create
jobs and to diversify and stabilize the economy of the state. The
corporation shall not exercise governmental functions and shall not
have members. The obligations of the corporation are not obligations
of this state or any political subdivision of this state within the
meaning of any constitutional or statutory debt limitations, but are
obligations of the corporation payable solely and only from the
corporation's funds. The corporation shall not and cannot pledge the
credit or taxing power of this state or any political subdivision of
this state or make its debts payable out of any moneys except those
of the corporation.
2. To facilitate the organization of an Iowa capital investment
corporation, both of the following persons shall serve as
incorporators as provided in section 504.201:
a. The chairperson of the Iowa economic development board or
a designee of the chairperson.
b. The director of the department of economic development or
a designee of the director.
3. After incorporation, the initial board of directors shall be
elected by the members of an appointment committee. The members of
the appointment committee shall be appointed by the Iowa economic
development board. The initial board of directors shall consist of
five members. The persons elected to the initial board of directors
by the appointment committee shall include persons who have an
expertise in the areas of the selection and supervision of investment
managers or in the fiduciary management of investment funds, and
other areas of expertise as deemed appropriate by the appointment
committee. After the election of the initial board of directors,
vacancies in the board of directors of the corporation shall be
elected by the remaining directors of the corporation. Members of
the board of directors shall be subject to any restrictions on
conflicts of interest specified in the organizational documents and
shall have no interest in any venture capital investment fund
allocation manager selected by the corporation pursuant to the
provisions of this division or in any investments made by the Iowa
fund of funds.
4. The members of the appointment committee shall exercise due
care to assure that persons elected to the initial board of directors
have the requisite financial experience necessary in order to carry
out the duties of the corporation as established in this division,
including in areas related to venture capital investment, investment
management, and supervision of investment managers and investment
funds.
5. Upon the election of the initial board of directors, the terms
of the members of the appointment committee shall expire.
6. The department of economic development shall assist the
incorporators and the appointment committee in any manner determined
necessary and appropriate by the incorporators and appointment
committee in order to administer this section.
7. After incorporation, the Iowa capital investment corporation
shall conduct a national solicitation for investment plan proposals
from qualified venture capital investment fund allocation managers
for the raising and investing of capital by the Iowa fund of funds in
accordance with the requirements of this division. Any proposed
investment plan shall address the applicant's level of experience,
quality of management, investment philosophy and process, probability
of success in fund-raising, prior investment fund results, and plan
for achieving the purposes of this division. The selected venture
capital investment fund allocation manager shall be a person with
substantial, successful experience in the design, implementation, and
management of seed and venture capital investment programs and in
capital formation. The corporation shall only select a venture
capital investment fund allocation manager with demonstrated
expertise in the management and fund allocation of investments in
venture capital funds. The corporation shall select the venture
capital investment fund allocation manager deemed best qualified to
generate the amount of capital required by this division and to
invest the capital of the Iowa fund of funds.
8. The Iowa capital investment corporation may charge a
management fee on assets under management in the Iowa fund of funds.
The fee shall be in addition to any fee charged to the Iowa fund of
funds by the venture capital investment fund allocation manager
selected by the corporation, but the fee shall be charged only to pay
for reasonable and necessary costs of the Iowa capital investment
corporation and shall not exceed one-half of one percent per year of
the value of assets under management.
9. Directors of the Iowa capital investment corporation shall be
* * *