IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
17A.16 - DECISIONS AND ORDERS -- REHEARING.
1. A proposed or final decision or order in a contested case
shall be in writing or stated in the record. A proposed or final
decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law,
separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory
language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of
underlying facts supporting the findings. The decision shall include
an explanation of why the relevant evidence in the record supports
each material finding of fact. If, in accordance with agency rules,
a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall
include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Each conclusion of law
shall be supported by cited authority or by a reasoned opinion.
Parties shall be promptly notified of each proposed or final decision
or order by the delivery to them of a copy of such decision or order
in the manner provided by section 17A.12, subsection 1.
2. Except as expressly provided otherwise by another statute
referring to this chapter by name, any party may file an application
for rehearing, stating the specific grounds for the rehearing and the
relief sought, within twenty days after the date of the issuance of
any final decision by the agency in a contested case. A copy of the
application for rehearing shall be timely mailed by the presiding
agency to all parties of record not joining in the application. An
application for rehearing shall be deemed to have been denied unless
the agency grants the application within twenty days after its
filing. Section History: Early Form
[C75, 77, 79, 81, § 17A.16] Section History: Recent Form
86 Acts, ch 1245, § 518; 88 Acts, ch 1100, § 1; 98 Acts, ch 1202,
§18, 46