IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
17A.18 - LICENSES.
1. When the grant, denial, or renewal of a license is required by
Constitution or statute to be preceded by notice and opportunity for
an evidentiary hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning
contested cases apply.
2. When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for
the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any
activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire
until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and,
in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license
limited, until the last day for seeking judicial review of the agency
order or a later date fixed by order of the agency or the reviewing
court.
3. No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal, in whole
or in part, of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution
of agency proceedings, the agency gave written, timely notice by
personal service as in civil actions or by restricted certified mail
to the licensee of facts or conduct and the provision of law which
warrants the intended action, and the licensee was given an
opportunity to show, in an evidentiary hearing conducted according to
the provisions of this chapter for contested cases, compliance with
all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. Section History: Early Form
[C75, 77, 79, 81, § 17A.18] Section History: Recent Form
98 Acts, ch 1202, §20, 46
261.126, 272D.8, 421.17, 423.36, 424.5, 455B.474, 459.315A, 534.405