IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
17A.4 - PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTION OF RULES.
1. Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule an
agency shall:
a. Give notice of its intended action by submitting the
notice to the administrative rules coordinator and the administrative
* * *
pursuant to subsection 3, which necessitates additional annual
expenditures of at least one hundred thousand dollars or combined
expenditures of at least five hundred thousand dollars within five
years by all affected persons, including the agency itself, shall be
accompanied by a fiscal impact statement outlining the expenditures.
The agency shall promptly deliver a copy of the statement to the
legislative services agency. To the extent feasible, the legislative
services agency shall analyze the statement and provide a summary of
that analysis to the administrative rules review committee. If the
agency has made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements
of this subsection, the rule shall not be invalidated on the ground
that the contents of the statement are insufficient or inaccurate.
5. No rule adopted after July 1, 1975, is valid unless adopted in
substantial compliance with the above requirements of this section.
However, a rule shall be conclusively presumed to have been made in
compliance with all of the above procedural requirements of this
section if it has not been invalidated on the grounds of
noncompliance in a proceeding commenced within two years after its
effective date.
6. a. If the administrative rules review committee created by
section 17A.8, the governor, or the attorney general finds objection
to all or some portion of a proposed or adopted rule because that
rule is deemed to be unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or
otherwise beyond the authority delegated to the agency, the
committee, governor, or attorney general may, in writing, notify the
agency of the objection. In the case of a rule issued under
subsection 3, or a rule made effective under section 17A.5,
subsection 2, paragraph "b", the committee, governor, or attorney
general may notify the agency of such an objection. The committee,
governor, or attorney general shall also file a certified copy of
such an objection in the office of the administrative code editor and
a notice to the effect that an objection has been filed shall be
published in the next issue of the Iowa administrative bulletin and
in the Iowa administrative code when that rule is printed in it. The
burden of proof shall then be on the agency in any proceeding for
judicial review or for enforcement of the rule heard subsequent to
the filing to establish that the rule or portion of the rule timely
objected to according to the above procedure is not unreasonable,
arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise beyond the authority delegated to
it.
b. If the agency fails to meet the burden of proof prescribed
for a rule objected to according to the provisions of paragraph
"a", the court shall declare the rule or portion of the rule
objected to invalid and judgment shall be rendered against the agency
for court costs. Such court costs shall include a reasonable
* * *