IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
17A.4 - PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTION OF RULES.
1. Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule an
agency shall:
a. Give notice of its intended action by submitting the
notice to the administrative rules coordinator and the administrative
code editor. The administrative rules coordinator shall assign an
ARC number to each rulemaking document. The administrative code
editor shall publish each notice meeting the requirements of this
chapter in the Iowa administrative bulletin created pursuant to
section 17A.6. Any notice of intended action shall be published at
least thirty-five days in advance of the action. The notice shall
include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended
action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, and the
time when, the place where, and the manner in which interested
persons may present their views.
b. Afford all interested persons not less than twenty days to
submit data, views, or arguments in writing. If timely requested in
writing by twenty-five interested persons, by a governmental
subdivision, by the administrative rules review committee, by an
agency, or by an association having not less than twenty-five
members, the agency must give interested persons an opportunity to
make oral presentation. The opportunity for oral presentation must
be held at least twenty days after publication of the notice of its
time and place in the Iowa administrative bulletin. The agency shall
consider fully all written and oral submissions respecting the
proposed rule. Within one hundred eighty days following either the
notice published according to the provisions of paragraph "a" or
within one hundred eighty days after the last date of the oral
presentations on the proposed rule, whichever is later, the agency
shall adopt a rule pursuant to the rulemaking proceeding or shall
terminate the proceeding by publishing notice of termination in the
Iowa administrative bulletin.
c. Mail the number of copies of the proposed rule as
requested to the state office of a trade or occupational association
which has registered its name and address with the agency. The trade
* * *
pursuant to subsection 3, which necessitates additional annual
expenditures of at least one hundred thousand dollars or combined
expenditures of at least five hundred thousand dollars within five
years by all affected persons, including the agency itself, shall be
accompanied by a fiscal impact statement outlining the expenditures.
The agency shall promptly deliver a copy of the statement to the
legislative services agency. To the extent feasible, the legislative
services agency shall analyze the statement and provide a summary of
that analysis to the administrative rules review committee. If the
agency has made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements
of this subsection, the rule shall not be invalidated on the ground
that the contents of the statement are insufficient or inaccurate.
5. No rule adopted after July 1, 1975, is valid unless adopted in
substantial compliance with the above requirements of this section.
However, a rule shall be conclusively presumed to have been made in
compliance with all of the above procedural requirements of this
section if it has not been invalidated on the grounds of
noncompliance in a proceeding commenced within two years after its
effective date.
6. a. If the administrative rules review committee created by
section 17A.8, the governor, or the attorney general finds objection
to all or some portion of a proposed or adopted rule because that
rule is deemed to be unreasonable, arbitrary, capricious, or
otherwise beyond the authority delegated to the agency, the
committee, governor, or attorney general may, in writing, notify the
agency of the objection. In the case of a rule issued under
subsection 3, or a rule made effective under section 17A.5,
subsection 2, paragraph "b", the committee, governor, or attorney
general may notify the agency of such an objection. The committee,
governor, or attorney general shall also file a certified copy of
* * *