IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
17A.4 - PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTION OF RULES.
1. Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule an
agency shall:
a. Give notice of its intended action by submitting the
notice to the administrative rules coordinator and the administrative
* * *
applicable, a brief explanation of the principal reasons for its
failure to provide in that rule for the waiver of the rule in
specified situations if no such waiver provision is included in the
rule. This explanatory requirement does not apply when the agency
adopts a rule that only defines the meaning of a provision of law if
the agency does not possess delegated authority to bind the courts to
any extent with its definition. In addition, if requested to do so
by an interested person, either prior to adoption or within thirty
days thereafter, the agency shall issue a concise statement of the
principal reasons for and against the rule adopted, incorporating
therein the reasons for overruling considerations urged against the
rule. This concise statement shall be issued either at the time of
the adoption of the rule or within thirty-five days after the agency
receives the request.
3. When an agency for good cause finds that notice and public
participation would be unnecessary, impracticable, or contrary to the
public interest, the provisions of subsection 1 shall be
inapplicable. The agency shall incorporate in each rule issued in
reliance upon this provision either the finding and a brief statement
of the reasons for the finding, or a statement that the rule is
within a very narrowly tailored category of rules whose issuance has
previously been exempted from subsection 1 by a special rule relying
on this provision and including such a finding and statement of
reasons for the entire category. If the administrative rules review
committee by a two-thirds vote, the governor, or the attorney general
files with the administrative code editor an objection to the
adoption of any rule pursuant to this subsection, that rule shall
cease to be effective one hundred eighty days after the date the
objection was filed. A copy of the objection, properly dated, shall
be forwarded to the agency at the time of filing the objection. In
any action contesting a rule adopted pursuant to this subsection, the
burden of proof shall be on the agency to show that the procedures of
subsection 1 were impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the
public interest and that, if a category of rules was involved, the
category was very narrowly tailored.
4. Any notice of intended action or rule filed without notice
pursuant to subsection 3, which necessitates additional annual
expenditures of at least one hundred thousand dollars or combined
expenditures of at least five hundred thousand dollars within five
years by all affected persons, including the agency itself, shall be
accompanied by a fiscal impact statement outlining the expenditures.
The agency shall promptly deliver a copy of the statement to the
legislative services agency. To the extent feasible, the legislative
services agency shall analyze the statement and provide a summary of
that analysis to the administrative rules review committee. If the
agency has made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements
of this subsection, the rule shall not be invalidated on the ground
* * *