IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
17A.9 - DECLARATORY ORDERS.
1. a. Any person may petition an agency for a declaratory
order as to the applicability to specified circumstances of a
statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the
agency.
b. (1) An agency shall issue a declaratory order in response
to a petition for that order unless the agency determines that
issuance of the order under the circumstances would be contrary to a
rule adopted in accordance with subsection 2.
(2) However, an agency shall not issue a declaratory order that
would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who would be a
necessary party and who does not consent in writing to the
determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.
2. Each agency shall adopt rules that provide for the form,
contents, and filing of petitions for declaratory orders, the
procedural rights of persons in relation to the petitions, and the
disposition of the petitions. The rules must describe the classes of
circumstances in which the agency will not issue a declaratory order
and must be consistent with the public interest and with the general
policy of this chapter to facilitate and encourage agency issuance of
reliable advice.
3. Within fifteen days after receipt of a petition for a
declaratory order, an agency shall give notice of the petition to all
persons to whom notice is required by any provision of law and may
give notice to any other persons.
4. Persons who qualify under any applicable provision of law as
an intervenor and who file timely petitions for intervention
according to agency rules may intervene in proceedings for
declaratory orders. The provisions of sections 17A.10 through 17A.18
apply to agency proceedings for declaratory orders only to the extent
an agency so provides by rule or order.
5. Within thirty days after receipt of a petition for a
declaratory order, an agency, in writing, shall do one of the
following:
a. Issue an order declaring the applicability of the statute,
rule, or order in question to the specified circumstances.
b. Set the matter for specified proceedings.
c. Agree to issue a declaratory order by a specified time.
d. Decline to issue a declaratory order, stating the reasons
for its action.
6. A copy of all orders issued in response to a petition for a
declaratory order must be mailed promptly to the petitioner and any
other parties.
7. A declaratory order has the same status and binding effect as
any final order issued in a contested case proceeding. A declaratory
order must contain the names of all parties to the proceeding on
which it is based, the particular facts on which it is based, and the
reasons for its conclusion.
8. If an agency has not issued a declaratory order within sixty
days after receipt of a petition therefor, or such later time as
agreed by the parties, the petition is deemed to have been denied.
Once a petition for a declaratory order is deemed denied or if the
agency declines to issue a declaratory order pursuant to subsection
5, paragraph "d", a party to that proceeding may either seek
judicial review or await further agency action with respect to its
petition for a declaratory order. Section History: Early Form
[C75, 77, 79, 81, § 17A.9] Section History: Recent Form
98 Acts, ch 1202, § 13, 46; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §201