IOWA STATUTES AND CODES
19B.3 - ADMINISTRATIVE RESPONSIBILITIES OF DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND BOARD OF REGENTS.
19B.3 ADMINISTRATIVE RESPONSIBILITIES OF DEPARTMENT
OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND BOARD OF REGENTS.
1. The department of administrative services is responsible for
the administration and promotion of equal opportunity and affirmative
action efforts in the recruitment, appointment, assignment, and
advancement of personnel by all state agencies except the state board
of regents and the institutions under its jurisdiction. In carrying
out this responsibility the department shall do all of the following
with respect to state agencies other than the state board of regents
and its institutions:
a. Designate a position as the state affirmative action
administrator.
b. Propose affirmative action standards applicable to each
state agency based on the population of the community in which the
agency functions, the population served by the agency, or the persons
that can be reasonably recruited.
c. Gather data necessary to maintain an ongoing assessment of
affirmative action efforts in state agencies.
d. Monitor accomplishments with respect to affirmative action
remedies identified in affirmative action plans of state agencies.
e. Conduct studies of preemployment and postemployment
processes in order to evaluate employment practices and develop
improved methods of dealing with all employment issues related to
equal employment opportunity and affirmative action.
f. Establish a state recruitment coordinating committee to
assist in addressing affirmative action recruitment needs, with
members appointed by the director of the department of administrative
services.
g. Address equal opportunity and affirmative action training
needs of all state agencies by:
(1) Providing appropriate training for managers and supervisors.
(2) Insuring that all state agencies make training available for
all staff members whose duties relate to personnel administration.
(3) Investigating means for training in the area of career
development.
h. Coordinate and develop equal employment opportunity
reports, including the initiation of the processes necessary for the
completion of the annual EEO-4 report required by the federal equal
employment opportunity commission.
i. Address equal opportunity and affirmative action policies
with respect to employee benefits and leaves of absence.
j. Adopt equal employment opportunity and affirmative action
rules in accordance with chapter 17A.
2. The state board of regents is responsible for the
administration and promotion of equal opportunity and affirmative
action efforts in the recruitment, appointment, assignment, and
advancement of personnel by the board and the institutions under its
jurisdiction. In carrying out this responsibility the board shall do
all of the following with respect to the board and its institutions:
a. Designate a position as the regents' affirmative action
coordinator.
b. Propose affirmative action standards applicable to the
board and each institution under its jurisdiction.
c. Gather data necessary to maintain an ongoing assessment of
affirmative action efforts.
d. Monitor accomplishments with respect to affirmative action
remedies identified in affirmative action plans.
e. Conduct studies of preemployment and postemployment
processes in order to evaluate employment practices and develop
improved methods of dealing with all employment issues related to
equal employment opportunity and affirmative action.
f. Establish an equal employment committee to assist in
addressing affirmative action needs, including recruitment.
g. Address equal opportunity and affirmative action training
needs by:
(1) Providing appropriate training for managers and supervisors.
(2) Insuring that the board and its institutions make training
available for all staff members whose duties relate to personnel
administration.
(3) Investigating means for training in the area of career
development.
h. Require development of equal employment opportunity
reports, including the initiation of the processes necessary for the
completion of reports required by the federal equal employment
opportunity commission.
i. Address equal opportunity and affirmative action policies
with respect to employee benefits and leaves of absence.
j. Adopt equal employment opportunity and affirmative action
rules in accordance with chapter 17A. Section History: Recent Form
86 Acts, ch 1245, §222; 2000 Acts, ch 1095, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 145,
§286